end mills for cutting 2 inch stock - Router Forums

 8Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-16-2017, 08:06 AM Thread Starter
Marine Engineer
 
kp91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Country: United States
First Name: Doug
Posts: 3,589
 
end mills for cutting 2 inch stock

Happy Easter everyone!

Has any one found a good 1/4 inch spiral bit for cutting through 2 inch stock? I don't know if such a monster exists, or if I have to go up to a larger diameter.

If anyone can recommend a favorite, I would be most appreciative!

I have tried a google search but everything pretty much tops out at 2-1/2 inch overall length, which doesn't give me much to grab in the collet.

Its out there, I am sure, I just can't find it because I am looking too hard.

Doug
1 John 1:9
Fredericksburg, VA


My daughter amazes me https://houndsathazelwild.wordpress....houndgold2016/
kp91 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-16-2017, 09:06 AM
Moderation Team

 
bgriggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Country: United States
First Name: Bill
Posts: 439
 
American Carbide sells long bits but I don't think you will find a 1/4" bit that will cut 2". Square End Uncoated & Coated

Bill
kp91 likes this.

Making the world a better place, one project at a time. CNC Router, Aspire, Cut3D, PhotoVcarve, Alibre, Rhino, Laser cutter, foam cutter.
bgriggs is offline  
post #3 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-16-2017, 09:25 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Country: United States
First Name: 4D
Posts: 562
 
When I run into a need to cut thicker material than I have a bit for, I let the bit cut as deep as it can, then simply band saw the part out being careful not to let the blade touch the finished edge. Then I use a flush trim bit on a router table to mill off the bottom protruding edge. If the part is a hole and can't be cut free using a band saw, I use a jigsaw.

4D
kp91 likes this.
4DThinker is offline  
 
post #4 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-16-2017, 09:46 AM
Registered User
 
Nickp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Nick
Posts: 2,569
 
How about...drill the end limits all the way through on drill press...attack from both sides...

...real solution would be to get a "compression" bit in 1/2" shaft, appropriate length...pricey but like a torque wrench, ya gotta have it when ya need it.

The compression bit leaves clean edges on both sides of the slot...

Nick

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Points to Ponder...

LEARNING - the decision you make to know and
understand more about some thing.

TIME - the thing that gets in the way of learning.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Nickp is offline  
post #5 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-16-2017, 10:47 AM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 11,210
 
Doug even if you could find one that long I don't think it would do a good job, or last very long. There would be too much chatter and vibration with a bit that small and that long. Even a 1/2" at 2 inches starts to chatter a bit.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is offline  
post #6 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-16-2017, 11:36 AM
Registered User
 
Herb Stoops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Country: United States
First Name: Herb
Posts: 4,500
 
Doug,what kind of wood you cutting,and is it a blind hole like a mortise, or cutting out a shape? A CNC?
Herb

Last edited by Herb Stoops; 04-16-2017 at 12:09 PM.
Herb Stoops is offline  
post #7 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-16-2017, 12:04 PM
Herb Stoops is offline  
post #8 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-16-2017, 06:56 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Country: United States
First Name: John
Posts: 2,016
 
Precisebits.com or as it is also known ThinkandTinker .com. Get hold of Ron Reed -- he's got the longer bits.
kp91 likes this.

HJ

Detroit Burbs
honesttjohn is online now  
post #9 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-16-2017, 07:52 PM Thread Starter
Marine Engineer
 
kp91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Country: United States
First Name: Doug
Posts: 3,589
 
I would only use it for the last 1/4 inch. I cut the pieces free with the bandsaw and trimmed on the router table, thought I might try one just a little bit longer and see the result.

Doug
1 John 1:9
Fredericksburg, VA


My daughter amazes me https://houndsathazelwild.wordpress....houndgold2016/
kp91 is online now  
post #10 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-17-2017, 06:26 AM
Registered User
 
difalkner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: United States
First Name: David
Posts: 625
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4DThinker View Post
When I run into a need to cut thicker material than I have a bit for, I let the bit cut as deep as it can, then simply band saw the part out being careful not to let the blade touch the finished edge. Then I use a flush trim bit on a router table to mill off the bottom protruding edge. If the part is a hole and can't be cut free using a band saw, I use a jigsaw.

4D
That's what I've been doing and it works for me. I have yet to look for a longer bit, though.

David
kp91 and Scottart like this.

David

Nothing to do with woodworking at all, just our music at church (I'm the guy with the Koa Takamine) - Airline Baptist Church BC Songs
Romans 3:23
difalkner is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drop Leaf Rule Joint Using 1.5 Inch Stock TallFred Portable Routing 6 10-04-2012 05:51 AM
Need Jig for Dovetailing stock + Rockler woes + Katie? JavaGeek Jigs and Fixtures 16 02-17-2011 01:46 PM
Thin stock to 1/8 inch on Planer ACV Tools and Woodworking 6 10-21-2007 11:13 PM
mortises for 2 inch stock joe carter Jigs and Fixtures 2 05-30-2005 07:22 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome