Cutting out large letters - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-04-2004, 06:08 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2
 
Cutting out large letters

I need to make some signs and want to cut individual letters about 1/4 thick, 8" tall and attach to my sign.

I havemade one test letter pattern and cut 1/4 ply to make my letter using a 3/8" flush trim bit, but get a raggy cut from the grain in places.

Are there any large letter patterns out there [bigger that the 2-1/2" jig] as making my own will take hours just for one size, and what material is suggested [ply or what]

I am not looking to rout out the letters from a solid board

Rod
RodLloyd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-05-2004, 08:53 AM
Registered User
 
ejant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Country: United States
First Name: Ed
Posts: 1,474
 
For large letters you can look at a home center to see if they have house numbers and lettering in the size you need.

Another thought is to use a pantograph to enlarge what you have now.

For your material sandwich the finished piece inbetween other pieces or use tape to cover the piece.


ejant is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-08-2004, 12:05 AM
Registered User
 
reible's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,702
   
Quote:
Originally Posted by RodLloyd
I need to make some signs and want to cut individual letters about 1/4 thick, 8" tall and attach to my sign.

I havemade one test letter pattern and cut 1/4 ply to make my letter using a 3/8" flush trim bit, but get a raggy cut from the grain in places.

Are there any large letter patterns out there [bigger that the 2-1/2" jig] as making my own will take hours just for one size, and what material is suggested [ply or what]

I am not looking to rout out the letters from a solid board

Rod
Just a couple of thoughts...... If the raggy edge is not too bad a little sanding will fix it. Now if you are going for 8" high letters I'm guessing that you want the sign seen from a distance. If this is the case how does the letter look when you are 10' away? If you ever look at those nice routed signs that people hang up they don't look so good close up.

I don't know of anywhere they sell large templates or letters but if you are into making your own I would start with your computer. If you have a drawing program that allow you to size the letters and to just use the outline (saves ink/toner) and print up your own "templates". A little spray adhesive and on to the wood........

I'll try and attach a 8" high "A". I don't know how much help this is but I thought I'd give a shot.

Ed
Attached Images
File Type: jpg a.jpg (44.7 KB, 158 views)
reible is offline  
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-09-2004, 07:21 AM
Registered User
 
ejant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Country: United States
First Name: Ed
Posts: 1,474
 
Try using you computer to make your templates in a word processor or a graphic program.


ejant is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-14-2004, 06:41 PM
Registered User
 
g-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 47
 
Sign letters

I woodburned these signs using letters that I created in Microsoft Word. For larger letters I use those stencil letter packs you can buy in different sizes at craft stores or Office Max.

g-man
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Cory's.jpg (85.1 KB, 213 views)
File Type: jpg Hereford.jpg (36.5 KB, 181 views)
File Type: jpg Tim's1.jpg (43.7 KB, 141 views)
File Type: jpg Sign.jpg (49.7 KB, 167 views)

Last edited by g-man; 11-14-2004 at 06:49 PM. Reason: added picture
g-man is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-14-2004, 09:44 PM
Registered User
 
reible's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,702
   
Quote:
Originally Posted by RodLloyd
I need to make some signs and want to cut individual letters about 1/4 thick, 8" tall and attach to my sign.

I havemade one test letter pattern and cut 1/4 ply to make my letter using a 3/8" flush trim bit, but get a raggy cut from the grain in places.

Are there any large letter patterns out there [bigger that the 2-1/2" jig] as making my own will take hours just for one size, and what material is suggested [ply or what]

I am not looking to rout out the letters from a solid board

Rod
Have any of these posts helped or would you like to get some more ideas in a different direction?

Ed
reible is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-24-2004, 12:24 AM
Retired Moderator
 
Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 10,663
 
Send a message via Skype™ to Mike
You might try using a solid wood as opposed to plywood. That should cut down on the "fuzz effect" you are getting with your router. You might try one of the big craft store chain's like JoAnn's or Michael's for basswood. They also have a large selection of wheels, clothing pegs and other wooden dodads for less than most woodworking specialty stores. Note: I checked today and JoAnn's has 6" x 3/4" thich wooden letters for $2.50 each. These have an ogee bevel and numbers are also available.

Last edited by Mike; 11-24-2004 at 06:38 PM. Reason: More info
Mike is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
oak for cutting board? Birch The Finishing Touch 14 01-09-2010 12:55 PM
Cutting groove in cutting board Ken Brown Jigs and Fixtures 7 01-06-2010 09:57 AM
Cutting boards for gifts.... gad5264 Project Plans and How To 13 10-19-2007 11:13 AM
Cutting frame members at 45 simplenik Tools and Woodworking 11 05-31-2007 09:03 AM
Cutting dados on a router table paulcomi Table-mounted Routing 6 08-05-2006 10:52 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome