New Site Upgrade and Look Feedback Thread - Page 2 - Router Forums

 135Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #11 of 256 (permalink) Old 04-14-2015, 04:52 PM
Forum Contributor
 
MT Stringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 4,027
 
Just a quick question. In the old version, multiple pics would be presented in a window with forward/reverse arrows. I don't see those.

That's my story and I'm stickin' to it!
MT Stringer is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 256 (permalink) Old 04-14-2015, 04:54 PM
Forum Contributor
 
MT Stringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 4,027
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaninVan View Post
Drag and drop...from where? ...and yes, I see the field below.
Obviously different than Copy & Paste. (*embarrassed to ask*)
From Explorer. Click on the file name and drag it into the box.

That's my story and I'm stickin' to it!
MT Stringer is online now  
post #13 of 256 (permalink) Old 04-14-2015, 04:55 PM
Administrator
 
Cricket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Country: United States
First Name: Cricket
Posts: 1,626
 
Let's keep a running list of any questions or bugs here to look at over the next few days. There are bound to be a few things we will run into but we are up and running for now.

"Show respect even to people who donít deserve it, not as a reflection of their character, but as a reflection of yours."
Cricket is offline  
 
post #14 of 256 (permalink) Old 04-14-2015, 04:55 PM
Registered User
 
DaninVan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Country: Canada
First Name: Dan
Posts: 9,904
 
I use Firefox...
DaninVan is offline  
post #15 of 256 (permalink) Old 04-14-2015, 04:57 PM
Administrator
 
Cricket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Country: United States
First Name: Cricket
Posts: 1,626
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaninVan View Post
I use Firefox...
He is referring to Windows Explorer, but as an example, if you made this window smaller so you could see your desktop at the same time as this thread, you could click down on an image on your desktop (hold it down) and drag it to that spot and let go.

"Show respect even to people who donít deserve it, not as a reflection of their character, but as a reflection of yours."
Cricket is offline  
post #16 of 256 (permalink) Old 04-14-2015, 04:58 PM
Retired Moderator
 
TwoSkies57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Bill
Posts: 5,339
   
Firefox,
loading very, very slow
choppy.... appears as though the loading process stops, starts, stops, starts....

once page is loaded, appears to be ok..
Cricket likes this.

"..... limited only by imagination"
TwoSkies57 is offline  
post #17 of 256 (permalink) Old 04-14-2015, 04:59 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
VS Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Country: United States
First Name: N/a
Posts: 39
   
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cricket View Post
He is referring to Windows Explorer, but as an example, if you made this window smaller so you could see your desktop at the same time as this thread, you could click down on an image on your desktop (hold it down) and drag it to that spot and let go.
Not same software but example of how it works:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YG894djaF9o

Jeff

Jeff
Community Manger/Admin
VS Jeff is offline  
post #18 of 256 (permalink) Old 04-14-2015, 05:00 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
VS Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Country: United States
First Name: N/a
Posts: 39
   
Quote:
Originally Posted by VS Jeff View Post
Not same software but example of how it works:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YG894djaF9o

Jeff
Wowie, Cricket add You Tube re-size to the list of items to look at.

Jeff
Cricket likes this.

Jeff
Community Manger/Admin
VS Jeff is offline  
post #19 of 256 (permalink) Old 04-14-2015, 05:01 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
VS Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Country: United States
First Name: N/a
Posts: 39
   
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwoSkies57 View Post
Firefox,
loading very, very slow
choppy.... appears as though the loading process stops, starts, stops, starts....

once page is loaded, appears to be ok..
Heya,

Try and F5 Refresh or clear your cache, might take a bit to reload all the new scripts and images.

Jeff

Jeff
Community Manger/Admin
VS Jeff is offline  
post #20 of 256 (permalink) Old 04-14-2015, 05:02 PM
Retired Moderator
 
TwoSkies57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Bill
Posts: 5,339
   
now I like that feature...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg R310.jpg (151.0 KB, 4 views)
VS Jeff likes this.

"..... limited only by imagination"
TwoSkies57 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome