Making wooden windows - without sash/rail bits - Router Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 14 (permalink) Old 08-24-2012, 03:39 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Country: Denmark
First Name: Torben
Posts: 24
 
Making wooden windows - without sash/rail bits

To all,

I have in my shed some old wooden windows. The glass is about to fall out, and I should replace them.

I disassembled a similar window, and found that the cuts I need to do to make an old window like that requires a sash/rail bit set.

Now, this would be nice, but 100++ USD incl shipping is too much right now.

So my question: do anyone have a recipe of wooden windows (like a 2x2 or 1x2 glass window, not sure if I explain that right ??) WITHOUT the special cutter bits ? I have a basic starter set, not even really a router table. I can accept that my window frames will be a bit more "square" on the edges etc.

Thanks for any input.
myicq is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 (permalink) Old 08-25-2012, 07:20 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Art
Posts: 942
 
Here is a simple type of window to make that doesn't require any special bits. I have used this method a few times when I didn't want any profile on the edges. The mortise (actually more of a groove) on the sides can be made with a chisel however I use a straight bit and round off the end of the tenon to fit. The tenon is made with a rabbeting bit and then the sides are trimmed down to fit.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg door front.jpg (387.1 KB, 36 views)
File Type: jpg door back.jpg (176.6 KB, 38 views)
File Type: jpg door part.jpg (375.8 KB, 34 views)
mgmine is offline  
post #3 of 14 (permalink) Old 08-25-2012, 02:20 PM
Registered User
 
DaninVan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Country: Canada
First Name: Dan
Posts: 5,770
 
Torben; you could simply do a 1/2 lap joint on the four corners, glue and assemble the stiles and rails, then rout the rabbets for the glazing...you'd have to square up the four rabbet corners with a chisel before glazing. Strong and easy solution.
Whiteside Rabbet Router Bit
DaninVan is online now  
post #4 of 14 (permalink) Old 08-25-2012, 04:17 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Country: Denmark
First Name: Torben
Posts: 24
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaninVan View Post
Torben; you could simply do a 1/2 lap joint on the four corners, glue and assemble the stiles and rails, then rout the rabbets for the glazing...you'd have to square up the four rabbet corners with a chisel before glazing. Strong and easy solution.
As I am pretty much a novice here, would you by any chance have a video or a workplan for such window ? Especially the part where glasses are f.ex 2x3, so the stiles (?) have to cross each other.

If you don't I will probably find out Thanks for your input.
myicq is offline  
post #5 of 14 (permalink) Old 08-25-2012, 04:54 PM
Registered User
 
DaninVan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Country: Canada
First Name: Dan
Posts: 5,770
 
Ouch! My experience with digital drawing is less than zero. I know some of the other members are very good at it...(hint)
If you want a 3/8" wide rebate then deduct 2 x 3/8" from your inside dimension...in other words, if your glass width is 24" than the inside width is 24" less 3/4" ( plus a smidgen allowance for glass clearance during installation. The outside dimension will be whatever the inside dimension is plus the width of your stiles and rails. Of course you need to start with the full ht. of the verticals and width of the rails. Lay the rails on the stiles and mark off the overlaps. Now all you need to do is router off 1/2 the thickness from the 8 ends.
If the sash needs to fit an existing frame, than work from the outside dimensions and do the rebate last. Order the glass to fit.
If you're using existing glass and an existing frame, that determines the widths of the individual pieces. Just make sure you leave room for wood swelling, and glass clearance in the rebate, as you develop your dimensions.
Cheers,
-Dan
DaninVan is online now  
post #6 of 14 (permalink) Old 08-25-2012, 07:35 PM
Moderation Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 7,123
 
You can use a table saw or straight router bit for the rabetting. There are rail and stile bits which can make the muntins, but a 45 degree chamfer bit would also work and is much cheaper.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is online now  
post #7 of 14 (permalink) Old 08-25-2012, 07:59 PM
Registered User
 
Harrison67's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Harrison
Posts: 260
 
"like a 2x2 or 1x2 glass window"




I've made similar windows using lap joints and dowel pins. Glue em, and clamp em.
Harrison67 is offline  
post #8 of 14 (permalink) Old 08-26-2012, 01:47 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Country: Denmark
First Name: Torben
Posts: 24
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaninVan View Post
..If you want a 3/8" wide rebate then deduct 2 x 3/8" from your inside dimension...in other words, if your glass width is 24" than the inside width is 24" less 3/4"
Although I have absolutely no idea how much 3/8" is, I get your general idea.
myicq is offline  
post #9 of 14 (permalink) Old 08-26-2012, 04:17 AM
Registered User
 
Harrison67's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Harrison
Posts: 260
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by myicq View Post
Although I have absolutely no idea how much 3/8" is, I get your general idea.


If you are not joking....3/8"=.375"=9.50mm.
Harrison67 is offline  
post #10 of 14 (permalink) Old 08-26-2012, 06:20 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Country: United Kingdom
First Name: N/a dave
Posts: 8
 
sashes

Hi,could you just perchase some mouldings and plant them on the smaller section .this will save rebating out ie waste.glue n pin the mouldings yours david scarborough n/yorkshire uk
davewilson is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
bits for sign making gaksdal Router Bits - Types and Usage 2 11-08-2008 06:30 PM
Old Glossary Terms Mark Site Help and Suggestions 0 10-14-2008 01:30 AM
3 Sign making bits jerrymayfield The Bargain Bin 3 09-10-2005 08:36 AM
Need help deciding on bits. ryan.s General Routing 8 03-25-2005 09:35 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome