Using Biscuits With Mitered Corners - Router Forums

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-11-2013, 05:33 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Jerry
Posts: 2,468
 
Default Using Biscuits With Mitered Corners

Several days ago I asked about and/or talked about my interest in learning about using dowels, One of the places that I am thinking of using them is for jointing mitered joints such as in a shadow box project. In other words the miter corners are such as you might use in the construction of the corner of a box and not in the application of a frame where the workpieces lay flat as in a picture frame for example.

Anyway, Harry posted to my thread said that he liked to use biscuits and I responded that I have used biscuits in that type of joint. With all of that said, my question to Harry and others that use biscuits for this type of joint is this. My biscuit cutter works best when cutting the slots in the workpieces with cutter setting on a 90 degree edge and not so well on 45's. the only way that I have been able to cut the slots for the biscuits is to put two workpieces back to back so the the ends of the workpieces
form a 90 degree shape and this allows the cutter to have the 90 degree profile that is required to make the cuts. Hope you follow what I'm attempting to describe.

My question is that I'm wondering if there is another and/or a better way to cut the slots for the biscuits in such a joint? Because this approach is a little cumbersome has caused me to think about the possibility of using dowels instead of biscuits but don't kow if there is a doweling jig that could be used or not, seems like I saw a demo of a jig for this application, but can't seem to find it again. Sooo, if anybody has any ideas and/or thoughts along this line of thinking, I'd like to hear from you. Thanks,

Jerry
Jerry Bowen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-11-2013, 06:02 AM
Honored Member
 
harrysin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Country: Australia
First Name: Harry
Posts: 12,403
     
Send a message via Skype™ to harrysin
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry Bowen View Post
Several days ago I asked about and/or talked about my interest in learning about using dowels, One of the places that I am thinking of using them is for jointing mitered joints such as in a shadow box project. In other words the miter corners are such as you might use in the construction of the corner of a box and not in the application of a frame where the workpieces lay flat as in a picture frame for example.

Anyway, Harry posted to my thread said that he liked to use biscuits and I responded that I have used biscuits in that type of joint. With all of that said, my question to Harry and others that use biscuits for this type of joint is this. My biscuit cutter works best when cutting the slots in the workpieces with cutter setting on a 90 degree edge and not so well on 45's. the only way that I have been able to cut the slots for the biscuits is to put two workpieces back to back so the the ends of the workpieces
form a 90 degree shape and this allows the cutter to have the 90 degree profile that is required to make the cuts. Hope you follow what I'm attempting to describe.

My question is that I'm wondering if there is another and/or a better way to cut the slots for the biscuits in such a joint? Because this approach is a little cumbersome has caused me to think about the possibility of using dowels instead of biscuits but don't kow if there is a doweling jig that could be used or not, seems like I saw a demo of a jig for this application, but can't seem to find it again. Sooo, if anybody has any ideas and/or thoughts along this line of thinking, I'd like to hear from you. Thanks,

Jerry
Jerry, if this very old el-cheapo GMC jointer is capable of perfect 45 slots I can't imagine any machine that isn't. Perhaps these shots will be of some assistance.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Biscuit-demo1.jpg
Views:	200
Size:	59.9 KB
ID:	64898  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Biscuit-demo2.jpg
Views:	188
Size:	43.8 KB
ID:	64899  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Biscuit-demo3.jpg
Views:	206
Size:	53.5 KB
ID:	64900  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Biscuit-demo4.jpg
Views:	227
Size:	227.0 KB
ID:	64901  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Biscuit-demo5.jpg
Views:	194
Size:	52.8 KB
ID:	64902  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Biscuit-demo6.jpg
Views:	191
Size:	71.4 KB
ID:	64903  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Biscuit-demo7.jpg
Views:	192
Size:	48.5 KB
ID:	64904  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Biscuit-demo8.jpg
Views:	184
Size:	52.9 KB
ID:	64905  


Harry



Nothing but heaven itself is better than a friend who is really a friend. - Plautus






harrysin is offline  
post #3 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-11-2013, 10:19 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Jerry
Posts: 2,468
 
Default

After some back and forth via e-mail with Harry who assured me that there was a way to make cuts in question with my biscuit cutter, I found that the cutter can indeed be set up to make the cuts. I am so thankful for help from members on this forum, in this case, one of our dear friend from "Down Under". Thanks Harry.

Jerry
Jerry Bowen is offline  
 
post #4 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-15-2013, 02:08 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Country: United States
First Name: MIKE
Posts: 82
 
Default

Is tis method usable for compound miters in 11/16 stock?
mikelley is offline  
post #5 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-15-2013, 05:08 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Jerry
Posts: 2,468
 
Default I'll Have To Think On It Mike

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikelley View Post
Is tis method usable for compound miters in 11/16 stock?
Mike,
I've have not learning to cut compound miters in any easy way yet, so I'll have give your question some thought. Sounds like an interesting challenge, I'll get back to you on eit.

Jerry
Jerry Bowen is offline  
post #6 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-15-2013, 09:59 PM
Honored Member
 
harrysin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Country: Australia
First Name: Harry
Posts: 12,403
     
Send a message via Skype™ to harrysin
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikelley View Post
Is tis method usable for compound miters in 11/16 stock?
I see no reason why not.

Harry



Nothing but heaven itself is better than a friend who is really a friend. - Plautus






harrysin is offline  
post #7 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-16-2013, 06:27 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Jerry
Posts: 2,468
 
Default

I'm still thinking about the compound miter issue. Right now I invision the normal 45 degree cut which is one of the cuts on the compound miter cut, but the other angle might only be 15 to 20 degrees which might require a similar jig but made at the lesser angle so that the lesser angle allows the edge of that cut to lay at 90 degrees to the slot cutter in order for the slot to be square to the face of that lesser angle, then all should work. Just seeing this in my haed as how to do it, am I missing anything, other than how to make the second jig that is used for the second or lesser angle, gotta work on that yet.

Jerry
Jerry Bowen is offline  
post #8 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-16-2013, 07:23 AM
Official Greeter
 
jw2170's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Country: Australia
First Name: James
Posts: 17,693
 
Send a message via Skype™ to jw2170
Default

I believe, Jerry, a compound mitre is not the same as a simple angle (not 45).

A compound mitre has the face at an angle to the table .

James
Sydney, Australia
.

I don't mind if other members disagree with my comments.
I don't profess to know everything, and I may learn something new.

"Never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by stupidity."




jw2170 is offline  
post #9 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-16-2013, 07:58 AM
Honored Member
 
harrysin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Country: Australia
First Name: Harry
Posts: 12,403
     
Send a message via Skype™ to harrysin
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry Bowen View Post
I'm still thinking about the compound miter issue. Right now I invision the normal 45 degree cut which is one of the cuts on the compound miter cut, but the other angle might only be 15 to 20 degrees which might require a similar jig but made at the lesser angle so that the lesser angle allows the edge of that cut to lay at 90 degrees to the slot cutter in order for the slot to be square to the face of that lesser angle, then all should work. Just seeing this in my haed as how to do it, am I missing anything, other than how to make the second jig that is used for the second or lesser angle, gotta work on that yet.

Jerry
How about a translation in plain English Jerry!

Harry



Nothing but heaven itself is better than a friend who is really a friend. - Plautus






harrysin is offline  
post #10 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-16-2013, 10:21 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Jerry
Posts: 2,468
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by harrysin View Post
How about a translation in plain English Jerry!
Harry,
Let me see if I can do what you ask. I will start by just assuming that anybody that cares about what I'm talking about already knows what a compound miter cut is and so I do not then have to explain how to make one or what it is.

In my first attempt to explain what I am talking about I used a term "lesser angle". What I meant by that term refers to the area at the ends of the four workpieces where the slots for the biscuits are to be cut are not square with the faces of the workpieces, they are at a slight angle slightly less than 45 degree, thus less than 45 degree and why I called the angle a lesser angle. Consequently a jig for cutting slots into an edge that is 45 degrees to the face of the workpiece will not work when cutting slots into a "lesser angle" and a second jig needs to be constructed if you want the slots for biscuits to be cut at the proper angle. Of course, since the slots cut for biscuits are such that the bisucits fit tight in them, there is probably enough wiggle room to pretty much just off set the piece a little by hand so that the joint still works out. Sure turned into a lot of back and forth about may be a moot point and I should not have even gotten myself into the situation.

Is that a better explanation Harry? Hope so, and maybe I have mopped up the spilled milk so to speak.

Jerry
Jerry Bowen is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking For A Doweling Jig For Mitered Corners Jerry Bowen Tools and Woodworking 9 08-26-2013 06:18 PM
Mitered corners Mike The Voting Booth 27 10-11-2012 08:16 AM
Rounding a mitered corner? nannienine General Routing 7 04-11-2012 03:21 PM
Mitered raised panel doors bobj3 Table-mounted Routing 13 09-03-2010 12:37 PM
Trimming mitered hardwood edging Drew Eckhardt General Routing 5 10-11-2008 07:59 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome