Router Forums - View Single Post - Chipping/Tear out/Pitting? on round over on an edge
View Single Post
post #6 of (permalink) Old 11-26-2018, 02:55 AM
fmakrancy
Registered User
 
fmakrancy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Country: United States
First Name: N/a
Posts: 8
 
Default

I am having the same problem. I have a production setup where I produce about 40 10" X 4" X 3/4" backings with 6 sides. I get the same exact issue, but always on only one side -which happens to be the left 45 degree angle at the top. Sanding is killing my fingers and extremely time consuming. I purchased brand new CMT orange bits and got away from the HFT junk I was using -but even with the brand new CMT Contractor orange ogee bit, I get the same issue on the same corner every time. I am ready to pull my hair out! I have tried making multiple passes -going to the extent of 5, sometimes 6 per time. Some are worse than others. My router does not have a speed control but it is a brand new Kobalt that I got from Lowes. The other 5 corners -including end grain are absolutely beautiful and require no sanding. Anyone have any other suggestions for my problem?

Thanks!
-Fred
fmakrancy is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome