Router Forums - View Single Post - CNC lathe questions
View Single Post
post #3 of (permalink) Old 01-10-2019, 02:43 PM
MEBCWD
Forum Contributor
 
MEBCWD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 3,050
 
Default

Paul I agree with David about the zero flute cutters for the HDPE material. I also don't know why a 3/16" bit would not work for both the machining and making the holes in the axels. The toolpath you create to make the holes will stop the rotation to make the holes.

About the radii of 0.02 - 0.05 you would need a bit with a diameter of 0.04 - 0.10 of a radiused end mill with the correct radius desired.

I'm not sure where you are looking at the small radii so maybe we need a picture of the axel design you want to make.

Mike
Your BRAIN Is The Most Important Power Tool In Your Shop. Turn It On Before You Turn On Any Other Power Tool.
A Disability Is Only A Disability If You Let It Be One
MEBCWD is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome