Milling some bronze for a mantle sized replica of a monument. - Router Forums
 23Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 18 (permalink) Old 12-12-2018, 07:46 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Pro4824's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Country: United States
First Name: Joe
Posts: 271
 
Default

This metal work is starting to get fun!!

Roughing pass.

https://youtu.be/LS0ybseid38

Finishing pass.

https://youtu.be/LJx194NY6HE

Granite cut on the wet saw.
Still needs sanding and paint...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2018-1008x490_1544663003001.jpg
Views:	107
Size:	150.2 KB
ID:	362981  


Last edited by Pro4824; 12-12-2018 at 08:10 PM.
Pro4824 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 (permalink) Old 12-13-2018, 08:06 AM
Registered User
 
TenGees's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Country: Canada
First Name: Paul
Posts: 1,535
 
Default

Impressive looking sign, Joe.

Sent from my Hallicrafters S-40 using morse code.
TenGees is offline  
post #3 of 18 (permalink) Old 12-13-2018, 08:30 AM
Moderation Team
 
difalkner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: United States
First Name: David
Posts: 2,484
 
Default

Very nice work, indeed! I've cut aluminum one time and had the wrong bit so it didn't work out very well. How does bronze cut compared to aluminum?

David

David

Curly Wood Shop on Etsy
David Falkner - Woodworking YouTube channel
Our music at church - current videos Airline Baptist BC Facebook Live
Romans 3:23
difalkner is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 18 (permalink) Old 12-13-2018, 09:33 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Pro4824's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Country: United States
First Name: Joe
Posts: 271
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TenGees View Post
Impressive looking sign, Joe.
Thanks!
Pro4824 is offline  
post #5 of 18 (permalink) Old 12-13-2018, 09:59 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Pro4824's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Country: United States
First Name: Joe
Posts: 271
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by difalkner View Post
Very nice work, indeed! I've cut aluminum one time and had the wrong bit so it didn't work out very well. How does bronze cut compared to aluminum?

David
Hi David, I've still got a lot to learn.
I broke 3 or 4 endmills on my first attempt at aluminum. It's really counterintuitive to see bits snapping at 20ipm and people saying "You're going way to slow!!" But they were right! I went up to 100ipm and no more broken bits. (Kinda like swinging an Axe vs trying to push it through the tree.)
Also, The heat is displaced with the chips so at 20ipm I was boiling the WD-40 and charring the spoil board and weakening the bit. At 100ipm no heat at all.
Aluminum vs Bronze = Pine vs Maple.
I don't use any lubricant on Bronze and it doesn't even get warm.
I was trying to think of a way to incorporate metal into a wood project, like an inlay but I think it would just end up looking like stick-on letters???
difalkner likes this.
Pro4824 is offline  
post #6 of 18 (permalink) Old 12-13-2018, 11:32 AM
Registered User
 
UglySign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Country: United States
First Name: Ronnie
Posts: 378
 
Default

What about a small mister, like Fog Buster or similar?
https://www.amazon.com/Deal%E3%80%91...rds=fog+buster
Need them chips to clear w/ Alum.

Dont do an inlay... let the metal object(s) protrude the surface. 1/2 in/out
Maybe run a horizontal grain in the letters on a belt sander. They get hot fast.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Pro4824 View Post
Hi David, I've still got a lot to learn.
I broke 3 or 4 endmills on my first attempt at aluminum. It's really counterintuitive to see bits snapping at 20ipm and people saying "You're going way to slow!!" But they were right! I went up to 100ipm and no more broken bits. (Kinda like swinging an Axe vs trying to push it through the tree.)
Also, The heat is displaced with the chips so at 20ipm I was boiling the WD-40 and charring the spoil board and weakening the bit. At 100ipm no heat at all.
Aluminum vs Bronze = Pine vs Maple.
I don't use any lubricant on Bronze and it doesn't even get warm.
I was trying to think of a way to incorporate metal into a wood project, like an inlay but I think it would just end up looking like stick-on letters???
Wow... too bad you couldnt flood coat it in paint... then bring to a stroke sander
to finish off the letter tops.

Last edited by UglySign; 12-13-2018 at 11:35 AM.
UglySign is online now  
post #7 of 18 (permalink) Old 12-13-2018, 12:48 PM
Registered User
 
MoHawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Bob
Posts: 142
 
Default

Joe, Very nice work on the bronze plaque! Thanks for providing the info on milling. I have a similar project I've wanted to tackle for 3 pet memorials and have been hesitant to try it.

Bob aka MoHawk & Gigawatt

CNCRP Pro4824, Aspire 10, Mach4
MoHawk is online now  
post #8 of 18 (permalink) Old 12-13-2018, 01:45 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Pro4824's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Country: United States
First Name: Joe
Posts: 271
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by UglySign View Post
Wow... too bad you couldnt flood coat it in paint... then bring to a stroke sander
to finish off the letter tops.
Yep, painting it then sanding the letter tops and bevel this afternoon, then "JB weld" it to the granite.
Stroke sander? In my shop it's a block of wood with some 220 grit wrapped around it. 🙂
Pro4824 is offline  
post #9 of 18 (permalink) Old 12-13-2018, 01:59 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Pro4824's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Country: United States
First Name: Joe
Posts: 271
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MoHawk View Post
Joe, Very nice work on the bronze plaque! Thanks for providing the info on milling. I have a similar project I've wanted to tackle for 3 pet memorials and have been hesitant to try it.
Go for it!! I just got a cheap box of 1/8" 2 flute endmills (those 10 for $10 on Amazon) and started cutting. I'll be getting an Uglysign mister someday, but for now it's just a can of WD-40 and my air hose. 👍

I'm thinking about sinking a 90deg vbit into a piece of black granite without water and just see how that goes. We'll see!! 🙂
Pro4824 is offline  
post #10 of 18 (permalink) Old 12-13-2018, 03:25 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Country: United States
Posts: 121
 
Default

Wow, very nice Joe and good info on feed rates although I'm a long way from trying metals.
2muchsanding is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Introduction to 3-Axis Milling phongnvt CNC Routing 0 07-07-2017 03:22 AM
Ideas: router milling jig for brass and bronze anotherBob Tools and Woodworking 3 07-06-2010 09:07 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome