Help-Pocket with larger clearance tool - Router Forums
 3Likes
  • 1 Post By MoHawk
  • 1 Post By difalkner
  • 1 Post By MoHawk
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 02-06-2019, 11:20 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
MoHawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Bob
Posts: 133
 
Default Help-Pocket with larger clearance tool

Recently I've cut 2 clocks using 1/16" end mill for detail and 1/4" end mill for milling larger clearance using 0.125" depth. I used the "Auto Tool Zero" function in Mach3 in the same spot for both tools. On each clock, the 1/16" end mill cut slightly deeper than the 1/4" clearance. It's enough deeper that there is a visible outline around each item in the clock. Since the depth of cut stays constant on both cutters with any change, is there a way to correct for this problem? I'm using Aspire 9.512 and Mach3.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Geese-Clock.jpg
Views:	93
Size:	799.6 KB
ID:	365467  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Geese-Clock Detail 2.jpg
Views:	78
Size:	770.0 KB
ID:	365469  

Danman1957 likes this.

Bob aka MoHawk & Gigawatt

CNCRP Pro4824, Aspire 9.5, Mach3
MoHawk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 02-06-2019, 03:06 PM
Registered User
 
BalloonEngineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Richard
Posts: 263
 
Default

Which order did you cut and how was material held down? Sometimes material will flex or bow up as material is removed. Did you use a down cut 1/8 and up cut 1/4? That can also lead to the issue as the up cut will tend to lift.

Tubular latex pressure vessel configuration engineer
BalloonEngineer is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 02-06-2019, 04:06 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
MoHawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Bob
Posts: 133
 
Default

The 1" thick circle is very flat and was held down with 6 clamps. 1/4" DC 2 flute end mill being the first, clearance toolpath and 1/16" up-cut for the second pass. The clearance pass is dead on 0.125" deep. The second pass appears to be 2 to 3 thousands deeper. If the 1/16 bit slipped in the collet the pass would be shallower rather than deeper.

I'm wondering if there is a way to raise Z in Mach3 after the 1/16" tool change and zeroing before "Cycle Start".

Bob aka MoHawk & Gigawatt

CNCRP Pro4824, Aspire 9.5, Mach3

Last edited by MoHawk; 02-06-2019 at 04:28 PM.
MoHawk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 02-07-2019, 05:57 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Country: United States
Posts: 121
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MoHawk View Post
The 1" thick circle is very flat and was held down with 6 clamps. 1/4" DC 2 flute end mill being the first, clearance toolpath and 1/16" up-cut for the second pass. The clearance pass is dead on 0.125" deep. The second pass appears to be 2 to 3 thousands deeper. If the 1/16 bit slipped in the collet the pass would be shallower rather than deeper.

I'm wondering if there is a way to raise Z in Mach3 after the 1/16" tool change and zeroing before "Cycle Start".
I've added a few thousandths on Z before cutting text using the offsets tab in Mach3. Bumping the feed down to around 30% to start with being careful where you start the tool again. Probably not the right way to do it. I'm interested in hearing all the experts approach on this.
BTW, I really like the clock.
2muchsanding is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 02-07-2019, 07:19 AM
Moderation Team
 
difalkner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: United States
First Name: David
Posts: 2,394
 
Default

Very nice looking clock, Bob! I don't use Vectric products but in Mach4, when I do cuts like this where I have to change bits, I make sure my second bit is just above zero so that I don't have what you've experienced.

Since I have yet to build a zero touch off plate I still use a piece of paper to set zero. But when I do the second bit I fold the paper and start there. If the toolpath is a short one I just let it run to completion and then drop Z zero a couple of thousandths to run again. If it's a long toolpath I'll stop it and lower Z zero before it goes too far. I'd rather sneak up on it than go too far. Every once in a while I hit it right on the first pass but most often I run two passes with the smaller bit.

David
MoHawk likes this.

David

Curly Wood Shop on Etsy
David Falkner - Woodworking YouTube channel
Our music at church - current videos Airline Baptist BC Facebook Live
Romans 3:23
difalkner is online now  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 02-07-2019, 07:54 AM
Forum Contributor
 
MEBCWD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 2,896
 
Default

The smaller bit may not be making good contact with the touch plate so it is going farther down before it completes the circuit and zero is set for the Z axis. Might help to make sure there is not chip build up or possibly pitch build up on your bit before trying to zero.

I figure you can adjust your Z height in Mach3 but my question would be how much do you need to adjust it each time. It will all depend on how the touch plate reading works each time. I have had problems with smaller bits with my touch plate and it is usually because of poor contact from build up on the bit.

Mike
Your BRAIN Is The Most Important Power Tool In Your Shop. Turn It On Before You Turn On Any Other Power Tool.
A Disability Is Only A Disability If You Let It Be One
MEBCWD is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 02-07-2019, 10:48 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
MoHawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Bob
Posts: 133
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MEBCWD View Post
The smaller bit may not be making good contact with the touch plate so it is going farther down before it completes the circuit and zero is set for the Z axis. Might help to make sure there is not chip build up or possibly pitch build up on your bit before trying to zero.

I figure you can adjust your Z height in Mach3 but my question would be how much do you need to adjust it each time. It will all depend on how the touch plate reading works each time. I have had problems with smaller bits with my touch plate and it is usually because of poor contact from build up on the bit.
This was a brand new bit so it's not a buildup problem. I do think your first sentence is likely the problem. I've had this problem before with small bits on the 2nd pass.

I'm going to try David's approach and try to do some adjusting in Mach3.

Now I need to wait for all of the ice we have to melt so I can step outside and spray the masked area!
difalkner likes this.

Bob aka MoHawk & Gigawatt

CNCRP Pro4824, Aspire 9.5, Mach3

Last edited by MoHawk; 02-07-2019 at 10:51 AM.
MoHawk is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 02-08-2019, 04:58 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Country: United States
Posts: 121
 
Default

So you can't just use the touch plate, then go into the offsets of mach3 and change the value by a few thousandths?
2muchsanding is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 02-08-2019, 09:26 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Country: United States
First Name: N/a
Posts: 68
 
Default

instead of guessing on the depth offset, maybe machine a few passes on a scrap board (on the table at the same time) with the two bits - after zeroing both bits off your (clock) material top. then you can measure the depth offset with calipers and adjust your z setting in the program.

remember to touch pad off the same location of your project each time.
TimPa is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 02-08-2019, 11:44 AM
Registered User
 
JOAT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Country: United States
First Name: Theo
Posts: 5,912
 
Default

Design feature.

"It ain't what you're told, it's what you know." - Granny Weatherwax
Some days, the supply of available curse words is insufficient to meet my demands.
Call me a craftsman, artisan, or artistic, and I will accept that. Call me an artist and you will likely get a quite rude comment in return. I am not a @#$%ing artist.
JOAT is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Here Ship4Brains New Member Introductions 26 01-03-2018 05:43 PM
Xmas - I got a Triton TRA001....now what table? mikeyo76 New Member Introductions 10 12-26-2017 04:13 PM
Another Newby Tweety New Member Introductions 13 12-18-2017 06:38 AM
Chinese W1325ATC CNC - tool positioning semenov419 CNC Routing 2 01-29-2016 08:48 PM
The Marvel 3 in 1 tool from MLCS: base plate and table mount advice please loninappleton Table-mounted Routing 4 07-10-2010 08:32 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome