Can I cut at 600 ipm? Video added! - Router Forums
 51Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 42 (permalink) Old 02-22-2019, 05:42 PM Thread Starter
Moderation Team
 
difalkner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: United States
First Name: David
Posts: 2,478
 
Default Can I cut at 600 ipm? Video added!

Yes, definitely!! Did I mean to do that? Absolutely not!!

I have made several changes to the toolpath profile for cutting the Longworth chucks and all for the better. When I started cutting them 100 chucks and almost a year ago the feed was 125 ipm, 18k rpm, 0.125" depth of cut, with a 1/4" downcut spiral bit. These chucks are 1/2" Baltic Birch and I knew this was conservative but I tend to stay on that side. I have slowly crept the speed up to where I am now cutting chucks at 250 ipm and all the other specs are the same except depth of cut is now 0.2".

When I opened the file for the 16" chuck I realized it was still at 200 ipm for the outer profile, with tabs, so I changed it to 250 ipm. Or so I thought... What I actually did was replace the '2' with '250' and didn't delete the extra '00'. My new feed rate was now 25000 but since I thought I had overwritten the 200 all I did was hit Ok and went out to the shop.

Everything cut just fine until it got to the outer profile. The ramp was at 250 ipm but when the cut reached the 0.2" depth it jumped up to 600 ipm, which is the max setting I have on the X & Y steppers. I was in a mild state of shock for a second trying to figure out what had happened but it cut around that 16" circumference so quickly that all I basically did was watch it cut. And it cut perfectly! The 3kW (4HP) spindle didn't blink at what I had inadvertently thrown at it, the bit was cool when it finished, and the edge was just as clean as it could be.

I don't plan to move any future cuts to 600 ipm but I have to say, now that it's over and nothing broke, it was fascinating watching it cut that fast! This Saturn frame is one stout and rigid CNC setup!

Can I cut at 600 ipm?  Video added!-052-16-inch-longworth-chuck-perimeter-cut-600-ipm.jpg

Can I cut at 600 ipm?  Video added!-053-16-inch-longworth-chuck-feed-25000-ipm.jpg

I have a camera in the shop but the output is proprietary and requires its own player. If I can figure out how to export that to something I can upload to YouTube I'll show y'all.

David

David

Curly Wood Shop on Etsy
David Falkner - Woodworking YouTube channel
Our music at church - current videos Airline Baptist BC Facebook Live
Romans 3:23

Last edited by difalkner; 02-23-2019 at 10:58 PM.
difalkner is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 42 (permalink) Old 02-22-2019, 06:12 PM
Registered User
 
UglySign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Country: United States
First Name: Ronnie
Posts: 376
 
Default

Nice David! ... Triplify production?
difalkner likes this.
UglySign is offline  
post #3 of 42 (permalink) Old 02-22-2019, 06:25 PM
Registered User
 
OCEdesigns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Country: United States
First Name: Chad
Posts: 734
 
Default

That had to be a little un-nerving as soon as it started moving!!
difalkner likes this.

CNC Shark HD4 Extended. Water cooled Spindle. VCarve Pro 10
Maker of many chips!
OCEdesigns is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 42 (permalink) Old 02-22-2019, 06:47 PM Thread Starter
Moderation Team
 
difalkner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: United States
First Name: David
Posts: 2,478
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OCEdesigns View Post
That had to be a little un-nerving as soon as it started moving!!
You have no idea!! LOL! In the video I can see me whipping around to look at Mach4 to see what the speed was and it showed 600, which is about what it looked like when it was making the circle.

Rapids are set at 600 ipm and I see that all the time but it's in a straight line and not cutting anything. 600 ipm cutting in a 16" circle is really fast!

David
Danman1957 and OCEdesigns like this.

David

Curly Wood Shop on Etsy
David Falkner - Woodworking YouTube channel
Our music at church - current videos Airline Baptist BC Facebook Live
Romans 3:23
difalkner is online now  
post #5 of 42 (permalink) Old 02-23-2019, 07:07 AM
Registered User
 
rwl7532's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Ralph
Posts: 1,288
 
Default

Clean your glasses.

  • Accident free since 10/27/12 at 3:58 pm.
  • Cursing free since 10/27/12 at 3:59 pm.
  • ...it happened in Everett, WA USA
rwl7532 is offline  
post #6 of 42 (permalink) Old 02-23-2019, 09:40 AM
Registered User
 
Danman1957's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Country: Canada
First Name: Dan
Posts: 713
 
Default

Wow

Don't fear your tools, pay attention and respect the tools and avoid injury.
Danman1957 is offline  
post #7 of 42 (permalink) Old 02-23-2019, 09:56 AM Thread Starter
Moderation Team
 
difalkner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: United States
First Name: David
Posts: 2,478
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rwl7532 View Post
Clean your glasses.
The cleanest glasses in the world won't do any good at all if you never look at what you type.

New SOP - type, review, type, review, type, review, ad nauseum

David
OPG3, rwl7532 and MEBCWD like this.

David

Curly Wood Shop on Etsy
David Falkner - Woodworking YouTube channel
Our music at church - current videos Airline Baptist BC Facebook Live
Romans 3:23
difalkner is online now  
post #8 of 42 (permalink) Old 02-23-2019, 10:54 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Country: United States
First Name: 4D
Posts: 1,169
 
Default

A few years back I spent some time doing the math to calculate optimum feed speeds for certain bits with specific depth of cut and spindle speed. I kept getting numbers far faster than my Probotix hardware limits (200ipm). They implied I could cut through 3/4" hardwood in one pass with a 2-flute upcut bit and the chips produced would be carrying away the heat generated. Now the older Probotix CNCs would complain about such a cut, but our shop technician often does such cuts on the large Multicam industrial CNC we have. The routers we use would also complain if pushed too fast through hard wood even if the bit was keeping up with chip removal. The more face of a bit cutting wood the more drag there is against the router motor.

You've given me something to try this weekend. I often cut tenons on the end of hardwood boards. I'll make some test scraps, then cut 3 (or more) versions of the same toolpath, with pass depth the only thing I change between tenon cutting tests. I suspect my meteor can handle all variants ( 1/4" pass, 1/2" pass, 3/4" pass) despite me normally 1/8" per pass with a 1/4" upcut spiral. There may be some difference in the finished face of the cuts. I'll report back.

4D
OPG3, difalkner and MEBCWD like this.

Last edited by 4DThinker; 02-23-2019 at 12:30 PM.
4DThinker is offline  
post #9 of 42 (permalink) Old 02-23-2019, 11:14 AM
Registered User
 
RainMan 2.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Country: Canada
First Name: Rick
Posts: 15,903
 
Default

I didn’t realize or couldn’t visualize how fast it was going till I broke it down into seconds .
So your cutting 10” per second?
Obviously not in one pass ,but in multiple passes at different depths .
I wonder if that’s hard on the machine itself?

I donít always insulate , but when I do .
Ok ,I never insulate
RainMan 2.0 is online now  
post #10 of 42 (permalink) Old 02-23-2019, 11:42 AM
Registered User
 
ger21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Country: United States
First Name: Gerry
Posts: 341
 
Default

On our machine at work, we normally cut 3/4" plywood and particle board at about 800-850/min with a 3/8" or 1/2" 2 flute bit. With a 3 flute, I've at at about 1250ipm. At these speeds, holding your parts can be a real issue.


My normal speed with a 1/4" bit is 400-450ipm.

The two main limitations with hobby machines are spindle power, and machine rigidity. 1/4" bits don't take a lot of power, so it comes down to whether or not the machine flexes.
difalkner, MEBCWD and RainMan 2.0 like this.

Ger

www.cncwoodworker.com
ger21 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
inches per minuite 2muchsanding CNC Routing 8 01-30-2019 01:31 PM
Beginner Question: Should/Could I use a template to cut a hole like this? dbishopbliss Guide Bushings and Templates 9 08-10-2012 03:16 PM
Question about test cut graywolf General Routing 1 10-21-2006 10:54 PM
Question about uneven cut AndyGTC Starting Off 3 08-31-2006 01:05 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome