Weird pattern on profile cuts - Router Forums
 12Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 15 (permalink) Old 04-10-2019, 09:00 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Gary Wiant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Country: United States
First Name: Gary
Posts: 99
 
Default Weird pattern on profile cuts

I just noticed this occurring on a job I just finished. I routed a total of 6 signs all had this type of finish on the edges.

Router is CNC Router Parts Pro4896 with Nema 34's & their spindle.

Material is kiln dried Maple.

Bit is a new Onsrud 40-112 1/4" downcut

Any help is greatly appreciated
Gary
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20190409_175812_1554901188999.jpg
Views:	56
Size:	564.0 KB
ID:	368087  


I'm here to learn about CNC routing & anything else I can pick up.

God bless
Gary Wiant is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 (permalink) Old 04-10-2019, 09:09 AM
Registered User
 
OCEdesigns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Country: United States
First Name: Chad
Posts: 736
 
Default

What was your spindle speed and feed rate? Was it climb cutting or conventional?

I had something similar on a profile cut in yellow pine 1/4" EM but up cut. I was getting some chatter and changed to a conventional cut and it was better.

CNC Shark HD4 Extended. Water cooled Spindle. VCarve Pro 10
Maker of many chips!
OCEdesigns is offline  
post #3 of 15 (permalink) Old 04-10-2019, 09:19 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Gary Wiant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Country: United States
First Name: Gary
Posts: 99
 
Default

I think it was 150 feed rate cant remember the spindle speed. I'm pretty sure it was climb cut. I can check later when I get back to the shop

Thanks
Gary
OCEdesigns likes this.

I'm here to learn about CNC routing & anything else I can pick up.

God bless
Gary Wiant is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 15 (permalink) Old 04-10-2019, 10:28 AM
Moderation Team
 
difalkner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: United States
First Name: David
Posts: 2,484
 
Default

About a year ago I began leaving 0.005" on profile cuts (climb) and follow with the clean up cut in conventional, full depth. This has allowed me to eliminate sanding edges, in most cases.

Give that a try, Gary.

David

David

Curly Wood Shop on Etsy
David Falkner - Woodworking YouTube channel
Our music at church - current videos Airline Baptist BC Facebook Live
Romans 3:23
difalkner is online now  
post #5 of 15 (permalink) Old 04-10-2019, 11:42 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Gary Wiant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Country: United States
First Name: Gary
Posts: 99
 
Default

David I really like the sound of that. So you climb cut initially and leave .005 and finish pass it with a conventional cut?

I'm here to learn about CNC routing & anything else I can pick up.

God bless
Gary Wiant is offline  
post #6 of 15 (permalink) Old 04-10-2019, 04:25 PM
Moderation Team
 
difalkner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: United States
First Name: David
Posts: 2,484
 
Default

Yes sir, just like that. The climb cut takes me all the way down to the spoilboard in steps and then the finish cut is conventional at full depth to clean up the final 0.005". Works like a champ! I keep the same feed/speed about 90% of the time. Occasionally I'll slow the feed slightly, depending on the piece and the wood type. For me that's mostly Walnut but Maple and Cherry sometimes respond differently and I'll keep the feed at the same rate as the climb cut - in the 150 ipm to 250 ipm range, again depending on what I'm cutting.

On my Longworth chucks, which are cut from 1/2" BB, I have the final pass remove the tabs because the center piece is screwed to the spoilboard. This saves me from having to trim and sand the tabs flush. But most pieces aren't screwed to the spoilboard and I can't do that.

David

David

Curly Wood Shop on Etsy
David Falkner - Woodworking YouTube channel
Our music at church - current videos Airline Baptist BC Facebook Live
Romans 3:23
difalkner is online now  
post #7 of 15 (permalink) Old 04-10-2019, 05:59 PM
Registered User
 
ger21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Country: United States
First Name: Gerry
Posts: 341
 
Default

Personally, I almost never climb cut wood, as it will almost always result in a poorer finish.
The only time I climb cut is when cutting rabbets along the grain, or other similar cuts that will tear out with conventional cuts.

Ger

www.cncwoodworker.com
ger21 is offline  
post #8 of 15 (permalink) Old 04-12-2019, 10:12 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Gary Wiant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Country: United States
First Name: Gary
Posts: 99
 
Default

I tried a job with conventional cut, & the final pass allowance & let it take .02" & it worked great.
I reversed direction on the final pass. Is that correct?

thanks guys

I'm here to learn about CNC routing & anything else I can pick up.

God bless
Gary Wiant is offline  
post #9 of 15 (permalink) Old 04-12-2019, 10:50 PM
Moderation Team
 
difalkner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: United States
First Name: David
Posts: 2,484
 
Default

I do climb cut on the profile and conventional on the final, Gerry does conventional most of the time. I think as long as the final is conventional you'll be ok, even if the rough cut was conventional. To keep down the opportunity for chatter I would drop the final pass to below 0.010". I do my final pass at 0.005" so it's just taking a light shaving all the way around.

David

David

Curly Wood Shop on Etsy
David Falkner - Woodworking YouTube channel
Our music at church - current videos Airline Baptist BC Facebook Live
Romans 3:23
difalkner is online now  
post #10 of 15 (permalink) Old 04-13-2019, 08:05 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Gary Wiant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Country: United States
First Name: Gary
Posts: 99
 
Default

I use Aspire, How do you change the type of cut between the regular cut & final cut? Do you run them as seperate toolpaths?

Also when setting up the profile toolpath there is a check box for allowance distance. If n the next box down I'm taking a final pass of .01" do I want to leave .01 in the initial profile toolpass setup?

Thank you
Gary

I'm here to learn about CNC routing & anything else I can pick up.

God bless
Gary Wiant is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using a pattern bit? tvman44 General Routing 16 03-01-2015 10:25 AM
Trouble Pattern Routing - Help Appreciated marc82much Table-mounted Routing 21 05-06-2014 12:07 AM
Cross Cuts Differ From Rip Cuts... Jerry Bowen Tools and Woodworking 9 07-15-2013 12:27 PM
Jerry's latest observation on accurate cross cuts Jerry Bowen Tools and Woodworking 32 10-15-2012 11:34 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome