First pass is too deep - Page 2 - Router Forums
 13Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #11 of 35 (permalink) Old 05-03-2019, 11:28 AM
Registered User
 
BalloonEngineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Richard
Posts: 299
 
Default

A couple of possibilities. How was the stock held down? If clamped around edge, possibly not flat everywhere or lifting do to upcut. This may be a good application for the blue tape and superglue method.

How did you zero off the top of material? If you use touch off puck, make sure that the thickness is set correctly. Mine seems to have not read some types of bits as consistently, have mine back off to 1", and double check with a 1-2-3 block.

Several sharks that I have seen tend to have a little flex in the gantry do to the unsupported rails, possible that "grabbing" of the aluminum is pulling the entire Z carriage down a slight bit. If you push up or down on the collet, is there any movement?

Do you know the alloy of the aluminum? I have had better luck with harder alloys (6061) than with softer (3003) alloys. The soft ones are gummy and grab more.

When cutting aluminum, I like to lubricate the bit with this spray. Use it all the time, but it seems to make a more noticeable difference with aluminum. May not be as necessary if you were using wd40, I have been cutting dry most of the time (or just air blast).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0359.jpg
Views:	21
Size:	1,023.8 KB
ID:	369029  


Tubular latex pressure vessel configuration engineer
BalloonEngineer is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 35 (permalink) Old 05-03-2019, 11:33 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
OCEdesigns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Country: United States
First Name: Chad
Posts: 841
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beltramidave View Post
Is it possible that you forgot to recalculate your toolpath after setting your passes = 3? I have forgotten to do that on occasion after making a toolpath change. You could look at the gcode and see what it is being told to do on the first pass.

I would also recommend ramping instead of plunging to cut depth.
I'm sure it's possible but I even did the test piece and it was set to 3 passes of 0.010 and it also started at 0.035. I would normally ramp instead of straight plunge but since it was supposed to only go 0.010 I didn't think the ramp was as necessary.

How do I bring up the G code? Can I just open the .tap file in another program?

CNC Shark HD4 Extended. Water cooled Spindle. VCarve Pro 10
Maker of many chips!
OCEdesigns is offline  
post #13 of 35 (permalink) Old 05-03-2019, 11:41 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
OCEdesigns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Country: United States
First Name: Chad
Posts: 841
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BalloonEngineer View Post
A couple of possibilities. How was the stock held down? If clamped around edge, possibly not flat everywhere or lifting do to upcut. This may be a good application for the blue tape and superglue method. Clamped around edge but had no noticeable lifting

How did you zero off the top of material? If you use touch off puck, make sure that the thickness is set correctly. Mine seems to have not read some types of bits as consistently, have mine back off to 1", and double check with a 1-2-3 block. I did use the touch plate. I checked calibration a few weeks ago but will check again

Several sharks that I have seen tend to have a little flex in the gantry do to the unsupported rails, possible that "grabbing" of the aluminum is pulling the entire Z carriage down a slight bit. If you push up or down on the collet, is there any movement? No movement in collet. I thought about flex but everywhere I measured it was 0.035 deep so being this consistent I ruled out flex.

Do you know the alloy of the aluminum? I have had better luck with harder alloys (6061) than with softer (3003) alloys. The soft ones are gummy and grab more. It is the 3003. The last 2 passes of 0.010 it runs very smooth and no grabbing at all.

When cutting aluminum, I like to lubricate the bit with this spray. Use it all the time, but it seems to make a more noticeable difference with aluminum. May not be as necessary if you were using wd40, I have been cutting dry most of the time (or just air blast).
I can try that spray. I have used WD40 in the past and a friend of mine who is a tool maker with the big CNC stuff also recommended it. But I'm always open to try stuff

Please see the Red responses above.

CNC Shark HD4 Extended. Water cooled Spindle. VCarve Pro 10
Maker of many chips!
OCEdesigns is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 35 (permalink) Old 05-03-2019, 02:01 PM
Marine Engineer
 
kp91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Country: United States
First Name: Doug
Posts: 4,620
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OCEdesigns View Post
I'm sure it's possible but I even did the test piece and it was set to 3 passes of 0.010 and it also started at 0.035. I would normally ramp instead of straight plunge but since it was supposed to only go 0.010 I didn't think the ramp was as necessary.

How do I bring up the G code? Can I just open the .tap file in another program?
Try opening your g code file in 'notepad'. My post processor uses the extension *.tap and it displays in notepad just fine.
OCEdesigns likes this.

Doug
1 John 1:9
Fredericksburg, VA




http://disasterreliefeffort.org/
kp91 is offline  
post #15 of 35 (permalink) Old 05-03-2019, 02:45 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
OCEdesigns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Country: United States
First Name: Chad
Posts: 841
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kp91 View Post
Try opening your g code file in 'notepad'. My post processor uses the extension *.tap and it displays in notepad just fine.
Doug
Thanks I will try that when I get home today from work. I should have brought the laptop here! lol
kp91 likes this.

CNC Shark HD4 Extended. Water cooled Spindle. VCarve Pro 10
Maker of many chips!
OCEdesigns is offline  
post #16 of 35 (permalink) Old 05-03-2019, 02:46 PM
Registered User
 
UglySign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Country: United States
First Name: Ronnie
Posts: 400
 
Default

Try Notepad++
kp91 and OCEdesigns like this.
UglySign is offline  
post #17 of 35 (permalink) Old 05-03-2019, 02:48 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
OCEdesigns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Country: United States
First Name: Chad
Posts: 841
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by UglySign View Post
That one looks nice. Thanks for the info!!
kp91 likes this.

CNC Shark HD4 Extended. Water cooled Spindle. VCarve Pro 10
Maker of many chips!
OCEdesigns is offline  
post #18 of 35 (permalink) Old 05-04-2019, 09:13 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
OCEdesigns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Country: United States
First Name: Chad
Posts: 841
 
Default

Here is my G-Code. I don't see any reason for the first pass to be 0.035 deep. I looked at the entire code and it shows what I should be seeing of first pass depth of 0.010. I guess I need to check other places. Hopefully it's the touch plate calibration.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	G-Code Pocket Gear.png
Views:	27
Size:	50.1 KB
ID:	369063  


CNC Shark HD4 Extended. Water cooled Spindle. VCarve Pro 10
Maker of many chips!
OCEdesigns is offline  
post #19 of 35 (permalink) Old 05-04-2019, 06:52 PM
Registered User
 
ger21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Country: United States
First Name: Gerry
Posts: 349
 
Default

Your Z zero is set incorrectly.
OCEdesigns likes this.

Ger

www.cncwoodworker.com
ger21 is offline  
post #20 of 35 (permalink) Old 05-05-2019, 08:18 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
OCEdesigns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Country: United States
First Name: Chad
Posts: 841
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
Your Z zero is set incorrectly.
Gerry
I was hoping you would chime in!
Where do you see that it's set incorrectly? What am I missing or what did I set wrong?

The same issue happened on my test piece. But on the original sign the first thing I did was some engraving of 2 words and had no depth issues with the engraving bit and I set the Z zero the same with the touch plate.

I plan to do some more testing after work today on some wood and also check the calibration of the touch plate.

CNC Shark HD4 Extended. Water cooled Spindle. VCarve Pro 10
Maker of many chips!
OCEdesigns is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Deep narrow slot question Giwannadothat General Routing 17 02-22-2014 05:41 PM
Plunge Routing Deep Mortises & Kick Back aronson General Routing 8 03-24-2012 07:41 PM
Routing deep mortise Dalec Portable Routing 17 04-27-2011 04:50 PM
3 pass mdf raised panel doors (bits?) cabinetal Router Bits - Types and Usage 7 06-28-2010 10:50 AM
How deep is to deep? jschaben Router Bits - Types and Usage 8 08-13-2009 10:50 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome