Narrowest wood you can use in a CNC? - Router Forums
 3Likes
  • 3 Post By MT Stringer
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-21-2019, 01:43 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Country: United States
First Name: Jean
Posts: 1
 
Default Narrowest wood you can use in a CNC?

Hi,
Just getting started, in planning stages now.

I have my eye on a Shapeoko XL. Any feedback on this machine?

I am training on the Carbon Create (Shapeoko software) and have run into a problem which brings up a question:

How narrow a piece of wood can you set up in this CNC router? What I want to do is turn an (actual size) 3/4" by 1-1/4" piece on the 3/4" edge to drill a hole (clamped).
Yet when I try to set the job up in CC and put stock size of .75 in. by 12" (the length of the board) the 0.75 in. keeps defaulting to 0.9899. Does this mean I am limited to 1" wood or wider? If so, is there a way around this?

Any help appreciated!

luckyjsw
luckyjsw is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-22-2019, 11:49 AM
Moderation Team
 
difalkner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: United States
First Name: David
Posts: 2,597
 
Default

Welcome to the forum! Add your first name to your profile to clear the N/a in the side panel. Add your location, as well.

I don't use Carbon Create but in Fusion 360 you can set any size stock. I would imagine it to be the same in CC. However, if your hole is to be centered then the width of the stock is really not relevant as long as you set your XY zero on the center of the stock. Or if the hole is not centered then set your XY zero centered based on one edge of the stock.

David

David

Curly Wood Shop on Etsy
David Falkner - Woodworking YouTube channel and Instagram
Our music at church - current videos Airline Baptist BC Facebook Live
Romans 3:23
difalkner is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-22-2019, 03:57 PM
Forum Contributor
 
MEBCWD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 3,087
 
Default

Welcome to the Router Forums. The software needs all 3 dimensions of your stock, thickness, width, and length. You are the one that tells the software how the blank will be located on the bed of the CNC so you thickness would be the 1 1/4" and the width would be the 3/4". Length would be 12"

I'm not sure where you are getting the default measurment from.

Mike
Your BRAIN Is The Most Important Power Tool In Your Shop. Turn It On Before You Turn On Any Other Power Tool.
A Disability Is Only A Disability If You Let It Be One
MEBCWD is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-22-2019, 04:03 PM
Registered User
 
BalloonEngineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Richard
Posts: 292
 
Default

I've got a friend that engraves text on chopsticks, so it is not a limitation of the CNC or g-code. It may be a limitation of carbide create.

Tubular latex pressure vessel configuration engineer
BalloonEngineer is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-22-2019, 04:11 PM
Moderation Team
 
MT Stringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 5,663
 
Default

I drilled some holes in several pieces of 7/8 inch dia dowel rod that was cut to length. I had the workpiece sunk into the bed of the machine, and a piece of 3/4 inch plywood with a hole in it. I zeroed the x and y axis to the center of the dowel. Then zeroed the z axis to the top of the dowel which was sticking above the plywood by about 1/2 inch. When I run the program, it drilled the holes perfectly. Hope this helps.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2019-07-18 20.38.10.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	801.0 KB
ID:	375713  

Click image for larger version

Name:	2019-07-18 20.33.33.jpg
Views:	10
Size:	649.9 KB
ID:	375715  

Click image for larger version

Name:	2019-07-18 20.34.16.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	886.1 KB
ID:	375717  


That's my story and I'm stickin' to it!
MT Stringer is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-23-2019, 01:22 AM
Registered User
 
gdonham1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Guy
Posts: 214
 
Default

I have a Shapeoko XXL and from what I understand what you are asking it may be that in Carbide Create the default for the setup is incorrect. After opening Carbide Create and get the file open go to the upper left side and there is a Gear icon. That is the job set up and check you dimensions there. When creating toolpaths there is a default cut depth and that may also be your problem. When you edit a tool path check for the cut depth. A Shapeoko can cut up to 4 inches in Z direction. It is hard to actually cut to 4" due to the tool length and other limiting factors for a Shapeoko. A 1.5" depth is more reasonable but other depths are possible with specialized setups.

If you are not already on the Carbide 3d Forum I would highly suggest you go there and register. They have some very knowledgeable people and they are all ready to help. This forum is very good but the Shapeoko knowledge if limited.
gdonham1 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome