Compound bits - tip for better results - Router Forums
 9Likes
  • 6 Post By difalkner
  • 1 Post By Pro4824
  • 1 Post By Pro4824
  • 1 Post By UglySign
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 01-27-2020, 06:33 PM Thread Starter
Moderation Team
 
difalkner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: United States
First Name: David
Posts: 2,715
 
Default Compound bits - tip for better results

This may be common knowledge amongst you CNC guru's but I just figured it out today. I don't research cutting profiles and tips often - ok, rarely - and it would probably be in my best interest to do so from time to time.

However, assuming this little issue is one you've encountered or not thought of then this little tip will save you a bunch of time and a fair amount of sanding.

My normal cutting profile on 1/2" BB (12mm) for Longworth chucks is to cut the slots in a rough pass climb cut leaving 0.007" on the side walls (radial) and 0.020" on the bottom (axial). Then I come back and clean up each slot with a conventional cut at full depth and that has left a very clean slot. Except for the bottom face veneer sitting on the spoilboard. That has splinters/fibers/fuzz and I have to hand sand those. All this is at 175 ipm and 18k rpm.

Now this may not be a big deal if you're cutting one Longworth chuck. But on days like today, where we had a 16" going to the UK and three 12" sets for the States, then that adds up to 64 slots! That's way more hand sanding than I want to be doing on these given the low cost we charge and I don't want to increase the cost just because I feel the need to do some sanding to make a better product.

However, time is money and as I was cutting the plates today I began to finally think about how I can eliminate the fuzz. It dawned on me before I cut the final of eight plates that I need to cut the full depth in one pass rather than leave 0.020" because what's happening is there's nothing to support the upcut of the compression bit in that final 0.020". So I quickly modified the cutting profile in Fusion 360 and cut the final plate.

Turns out my thinking was correct, albeit 7-8 months late (we've cut over 270 Longworth chucks and I've had to sand slots on most of these). So now I can't wait to cut more chucks and NOT sand slots! LOL!

Leaving 0.020" for final pass -
Compound bits - tip for better results-001-fuzz-leaving-0.020-bottom-slot-first-pass.jpg

Cutting to full depth in one pass -
Compound bits - tip for better results-002-no-fuzz-slot-cutting-full-depth-one-pass.jpg

David

David

Curly Wood Shop on Etsy
David Falkner - Woodworking YouTube channel and Instagram
Our music at church - current videos Airline Baptist BC Facebook Live
Romans 3:23

Last edited by difalkner; 01-27-2020 at 07:28 PM. Reason: clearer title
difalkner is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 01-27-2020, 10:23 PM
Registered User
 
Pro4824's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Country: United States
First Name: Joe
Posts: 339
 
Default

Wow David!! That's a great "tip of the day!" I got my 1/2" compression bit and cut 3/4" BB in 3 passes at .25 each. At 150ipm at 18,000 and had lots of sanding and the uncut tip was blue. Hope I didn't burn the bit too much.
I'll try the single pass dave maneuver tomorrow. What would your ipm be in 3/4" BB? Thanks.
difalkner likes this.
Pro4824 is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 01-27-2020, 10:54 PM Thread Starter
Moderation Team
 
difalkner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: United States
First Name: David
Posts: 2,715
 
Default

Probably the same, Joe - 175 ipm. I've never cut 3/4" BB so I would have to test it first. According to some on other forums, guys who cut more aggressively than me, I should be cutting the full pass of the 1/2" BB at 250 ipm to 300 ipm. I accidentally cut at 600 ipm on the outer profile of a Longworth chuck and had zero pushback from the bit, spindle, or machine. So maybe 175 ipm is really conservative!

Without doing any checking or research (a trend for me... LOL!) I would think a 1/2" compression bit should cut at 250 - 300 or faster with no issues. Well, depending on how many flutes the bit has, how much power your spindle has, and how rigid your machine is, I guess.

What's the depth of the upcut portion of your 1/2" bit, Joe? Whatever it is you should probably set a depth of cut to be at least 1/16" greater, and probably 1/8" would be better as a minimum. So if the upcut portion is 0.200" and you're cutting 0.25" then you're not even 1/16" past the upcut section. That may be why the tip is blue.

David

David

Curly Wood Shop on Etsy
David Falkner - Woodworking YouTube channel and Instagram
Our music at church - current videos Airline Baptist BC Facebook Live
Romans 3:23

Last edited by difalkner; 01-27-2020 at 10:57 PM.
difalkner is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 01-28-2020, 04:58 PM
Registered User
 
Pro4824's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Country: United States
First Name: Joe
Posts: 339
 
Default

https://youtu.be/dyMbbx9XjyM

Well I did 3/4" doc 350ipm at 22,000rpm.
I think the 2.2kw spindle might be a little underpowered for 350ipm. Maybe 250 next time. But it cut much cleaner than 75ipm.
difalkner likes this.

Last edited by Pro4824; 01-28-2020 at 05:02 PM.
Pro4824 is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 01-28-2020, 05:17 PM
Registered User
 
UglySign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Country: United States
First Name: Ronnie
Posts: 398
 
Default

For anyone who hasnt seen the video

Watch Davids reaction @ 2:15

Quote:
Originally Posted by difalkner View Post
Ok, here's the video of my little 'incident' on the CNC, cutting at 600 ipm -

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n6oI_nIRoRo

David
difalkner likes this.
UglySign is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 01-28-2020, 06:50 PM Thread Starter
Moderation Team
 
difalkner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: United States
First Name: David
Posts: 2,715
 
Default

Smooth, wasn't it Ronnie! LOL!

David

David

Curly Wood Shop on Etsy
David Falkner - Woodworking YouTube channel and Instagram
Our music at church - current videos Airline Baptist BC Facebook Live
Romans 3:23
difalkner is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 01-28-2020, 07:01 PM Thread Starter
Moderation Team
 
difalkner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: United States
First Name: David
Posts: 2,715
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pro4824 View Post
https://youtu.be/dyMbbx9XjyM

Well I did 3/4" doc 350ipm at 22,000rpm.
I think the 2.2kw spindle might be a little underpowered for 350ipm. Maybe 250 next time. But it cut much cleaner than 75ipm.
Good job on that, Joe! And the chips look good coming off the bit. They should be carrying the heat away.

Yesterday I cut four Longworth chucks; 8 plates back to back to back and didn't stop any longer than it takes to mount the new blank on the spoilboard (64 slots, 32 finger holes, 8 perimeter cuts). When the last cut finished and the spindle stopped I put my hand on the bit. It wasn't any warmer than room temperature but the spoilboard was slightly warm from all the BB being cut. And I could feel each chuck plate was ever so slightly warm when it came off the machine.

David

David

Curly Wood Shop on Etsy
David Falkner - Woodworking YouTube channel and Instagram
Our music at church - current videos Airline Baptist BC Facebook Live
Romans 3:23
difalkner is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome