Feeds and speeds needed for red oak - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 01-16-2012, 01:11 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Mark
Posts: 29
 
Default Feeds and speeds needed for red oak

I'm starting to engrave a bass relief picture into some red oak using my tabletop CNC router. Could anyone suggest the best feeds and speeds to use with red oak?

Thanks,
Mark
mickelsen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 01-16-2012, 02:30 PM
Company Rep
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Fred
Posts: 38
 
Default

Good Afternoon,

Would you be able to provide that size tool you are using or wish to use...?

Fred
LMT Onsrud (Onsrud) is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 01-16-2012, 06:00 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Mark
Posts: 29
 
Default

The engraving bit I have been using is a 15 deg, 0.125" dia. v-bit. Does this help?
mickelsen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 01-16-2012, 07:27 PM
Company Rep
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Fred
Posts: 38
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mickelsen View Post
The engraving bit I have been using is a 15 deg, 0.125" dia. v-bit. Does this help?
Good evening,

You could start around 6,000 RPM at 18 Inches Per Minute...

You could also use this formula to decipher the best speed and feed rate..we suggest a chip load of .002 - .004 typically for that size bit...

Pick a constant router speed - depending on your machine, this can vary as to the speed that the spindle can run...

Feed Rate = RPM x # of Cutting Edges x Chip Load

So for this example we will use 6,000 RPM
The tool we sell has 1 cutting edge...
Chip Load = .002

Therefore:

Feed Rate = 6,000 x 1 x .003
Feed Rate = 18 Inches per minute

Increase the feed rate until the piece finish starts to deteriorate...then back the feed rate down by 10%, start to then increase the feed rate at a certain increment again until the finish again falters...

At that point, the tool is working at the best productivity level and should provide the best longevity for your tools and best finish for your part...

The above chipload was in the middle of the range...we suggest you test a piece first to see fit and finish before cutting the final part...

Let me know if this helps or if more information is needed...but this should be a good starting point...

Fred
LMT Onsrud (Onsrud) is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 01-16-2012, 07:39 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Mark
Posts: 29
 
Default

Fred,
Thanks for the information you have supplied to me.
I am using a Bosch Colt for my spindle and the slowest speed I can get is about 15000 rpm, (at least until I get my SuperPID going). Using you formula, this results in an ipm of about 30. Do you think this is too fast?
Thanks again,
Mark
mickelsen is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 01-16-2012, 10:25 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Mark
Posts: 29
 
Default

Hi again Fred,
While I've got your attention, could you recommend feeds and speeds for cutting acrylic and also polycarbonate using an 1/8" endmill? Again, the minimum speed I can get from my spindle is about 15000rpm.
Thanks again,
Mark
mickelsen is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 01-17-2012, 09:10 AM
Company Rep
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Fred
Posts: 38
 
Default

Good Morning,

Sorry about the delay there...

30 inches should be ok to run at...I just verified with my tech support guy as well...if the finish isn't great at this speed, you may have to make some adjustments up or down on the rate since we know the machine rpm is constant..

Thanks!

Fred
LMT Onsrud (Onsrud) is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 01-17-2012, 09:18 AM
Company Rep
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Fred
Posts: 38
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mickelsen View Post
Hi again Fred,
While I've got your attention, could you recommend feeds and speeds for cutting acrylic and also polycarbonate using an 1/8" endmill? Again, the minimum speed I can get from my spindle is about 15000rpm.
Thanks again,
Mark
For this application we recommend a chip load of .004 - .006 for this material...

Based off of a single flute tool -

Feed rate: 15,000 RPM x 1 Cutting Edge x .004 = 60 Inches per minute
Feed rate: 15,000 RPM x 1 Cutting Edge x .006 = 90 Inches per minute

This would be your range...

If the tool is a double edge tool

Feed rate: 15,000 RPM x 2 Cutting Edge x .004 = 120 Inches per minute
Feed rate: 15,000 RPM x 2 Cutting Edge x .006 = 180 Inches per minute

Please let me know if this helps...

Fred
LMT Onsrud (Onsrud) is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 01-18-2012, 09:31 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Mark
Posts: 29
 
Default

Thanks again, Fred.
I have some of your single flute endmills that are supposed to be very good for cutting plastics. I'll try one of those using you guidelines and see if I can get some good cuts in poly and acrylic. I have a complicated pattern that requires some great accuracy. If I can cut it well it will yield the parts to make flexible cable chain. But the round parts must be round and smooth so that the links will rotate against each other and the whole chain will be flexible. I hope I can make it work.
Mark
mickelsen is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 01-23-2012, 12:37 PM
Company Rep
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Fred
Posts: 38
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mickelsen View Post
Thanks again, Fred.
I have some of your single flute endmills that are supposed to be very good for cutting plastics. I'll try one of those using you guidelines and see if I can get some good cuts in poly and acrylic. I have a complicated pattern that requires some great accuracy. If I can cut it well it will yield the parts to make flexible cable chain. But the round parts must be round and smooth so that the links will rotate against each other and the whole chain will be flexible. I hope I can make it work.
Mark
Hello Mark,

Sounds good...thanks for the support as well and if there is anything we can do to assist, holler!

Hope it goes well!

Fred
LMT Onsrud (Onsrud) is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Personal introduction and Feeds & Speeds request I_V_A_R New Member Introductions 5 11-03-2008 03:04 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome