Aluminum Welding - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 04-11-2013, 08:12 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Larry
Posts: 207
 
Default Aluminum Welding

Don't know if I can post this here, But has anyone used any of the Aluminum Brazing Weld Rod? Did it work?
Thanks
woodie26 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 04-11-2013, 08:33 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
Default

Hi Larry

It's not to bad but it takes practice ,practice ,,,here's a small video showing how to do it how not to do it. I also got the rod from HF..

aluminum brazing soldering using alumiweld welding rods - YouTube

http://www.harborfreight.com/8-piece...ods-44810.html


==

Quote:
Originally Posted by woodie26 View Post
Don't know if I can post this here, But has anyone used any of the Aluminum Brazing Weld Rod? Did it work?
Thanks



"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"

Marc Sommerfeld Tools ,Videos
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT-n...RWaEpMA/videos

Find all threads started by bobj3
http://www.routerforums.com/search.php?searchid=944097



Last edited by bobj3; 04-13-2013 at 05:37 PM.
bobj3 is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 04-11-2013, 08:51 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Larry
Posts: 207
 
Default

BJ,
Thanks, Larry
woodie26 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 04-12-2013, 08:02 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Country: Ecuador
First Name: david
Posts: 22
 
Default

I used it quite successfully 30 years ago....Adjust your torch to get a sooty flame and blacken your part.Now re-adjust your flame properly. Then heat the object to be brazed until the soot burns off, this means you are very close to the melting point.Wait for the puddle to form and braze away.
dherbert is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 04-12-2013, 10:40 AM
Registered User
 
DaninVan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Country: Canada
First Name: Dan
Posts: 13,831
 
Default

Thanks, Larry, I did not know about that product! Didn't realize you could braze Aluminum.
DaninVan is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 04-14-2013, 02:18 AM
Registered User
 
papasombre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Country: Venezuela
First Name: Alexis
Posts: 1,719
 
Send a message via Yahoo to papasombre
Default

Hi, Larry.

Yes. It does but you need to be aware about the alloy you are working with. As Bj wrote, a lot of practice is requiered. Even dissimilar metals such as copper and alumiminum can be brazed.

We, woodworkers are everywhere!!!
papasombre is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 05-16-2013, 02:39 AM
Registered User
 
carl.p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Country: South Africa
First Name: carl
Posts: 497
 
Default Aluminum welding

Hi Larry it is much essayer to do that welding with a tig machine I have built all my special purpose machines using the tig machine welding is much neater regards carl

Classical music is food for the mind and soul.
carl.p is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-04-2014, 12:35 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Country: Australia
First Name: Naomi
Posts: 1
 
Default

The idea of using a tig machine seems perfect for home welding, remodeling or renovation purpose. I have already used this tig machine and found it best among all.
naomi728 is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-12-2014, 12:47 AM
Registered User
 
MAFoElffen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 2,369
 
Default

Brazing Aluminum, welding it with a TIG... Biggest plus is if you can get the pieces very clean before you start. I use a local bought aluminum cleaner, that is originally for cleaning aluminum wheels, but works great for that. I can weld... BUT-- I never got a bond I was really satisfied with by brazing with HF brazing rod. Maybe that might be because I have lots of other ways that I know are stronger?

Next is if you are doing TIG, then make sure you're using an AC TIG (Most are DC). An AC wave form will push through the surface, pushing through the oxidation that forms as the aluminum surface heats up.

There is aluminum stick rod, but that really takes a lot of practice to get a good strong weld.

What I've found the easiest is actually just using a MIG welder and either ARGON or an ARGON mix for Aluminum. The controlled feed rate of the wire helps keep a consistent bead going. "High-end" MIG welders alter the wave form and add a push/pull to the wire feed action to create an even better bead for aluminum.

That leaning curve on TIG welding aluminum is that there is almost no warning between not melted and the sudden pool of molten aluminum. It's not like you see anything "glowing" beforehand, like with ferrous metals... It just starts to look "wet". Anyway you go, there's a learning curve with it.

I know- right? I know way too much about that because of having to do fabrication and repair on heavy equipment and heavy trucks. Remember, I'm also a BlackSmith. Plus, along the way, I had bought a bunch of welding and cutting equipment so I would have something to do when I retired. (Metal Art)

"Don't worry, I saw this work in a cartoon once."
"Usually learning skills and tooling involves a progression of logical steps."

Last edited by MAFoElffen; 02-12-2014 at 12:57 AM.
MAFoElffen is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trim Aluminum kolias Jigs and Fixtures 15 01-14-2013 09:06 AM
Milwaukee 5615 Aluminum Table Plate Help pottsgo Table-mounted Routing 7 10-09-2011 11:41 AM
Sheet aluminum instead of laminate for table top? mwatso18 Table-mounted Routing 8 12-03-2010 06:59 PM
Router tables- Wood, Plastic or Aluminum JohnnyB60 General Routing 9 09-13-2010 05:36 AM
routers and aluminum fishski13 General Routing 0 01-18-2009 12:52 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome