problem with bit grabbing/chattering - Router Forums
 2Likes
  • 2 Post By Quillman
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 08-30-2016, 12:48 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Tom
Posts: 38
 
Default problem with bit grabbing/chattering

I am attempting to route some 1/4" mortises into a 1 3/4" square leg. I am using a Bosch 1617EVS with the plunge attachment and the Bosch RA1054 fence and a brand new spiral upcut 1/4" bit.

When I make the plunge at each end of the mortise (1" deep) the bit seems to want to grab or chatter a little. Kind of a scary sound. Also when I do the clean-out between each end, which I do in small increments.
What am I doing wrong? My thoughts is that there could be some rocking of the router since it is only sitting on 1 3/4" stock. I'm not noticing any rock but I imagine that a very minute rocking could cause this. Could my speed be wrong? I'm not sure of the rpm but the speed wheel is sitting between 5 and 6.

I can double up on the legs to give the router a wider base. The reason that I haven't done that is because I'm doing this on a piece of practice stock and don't have any matching material without doing another glueup.

I have a hollow chisel mortiser but wanted to use the router method because I get less than great results using the 1/4" hollow chisel bit with cleanout and burning. Ideas on solving that problem would be much appreciated also.

I can also switch to the router table, marking the fence and lowering the stock down over the bit.

I just wanted to try this method because you guys make it look so easy.

Tom
bigmuddyriver is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 08-30-2016, 01:45 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 28,860
 
Default

Are you saying you are making a 1'' deep cut in one pass???

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and TaxidermyĒ
Stick486 is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 08-30-2016, 01:48 PM
Honored Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Country: United States
First Name: pat
Posts: 1,053
 
Default

Control issue. Edge guide, if not one on both sides, will pull from the edge and chatter (the cutter) like hell.
Router must also be flat on the work; you have to make support for it.
1.75" is not enough surface for the near 7" casting.
And rout the whole thing end to end, do not dig 1" deep holes on the ends.
bigmuddyriver and tomp913 like this.
Quillman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 08-30-2016, 10:23 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Tom
Posts: 38
 
Default

Stick
No, I'm not trying to cut full depth in one pass. The videos and online classes that I've watched suggest that you plunge to full depth at each end of the mortise then hog out the rest in shallow passes which is what I'm attempting to do.

Last edited by bigmuddyriver; 08-30-2016 at 10:31 PM.
bigmuddyriver is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 08-30-2016, 10:30 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Tom
Posts: 38
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quillman View Post
Control issue. Edge guide, if not one on both sides, will pull from the edge and chatter (the cutter) like hell.
Router must also be flat on the work; you have to make support for it.
1.75" is not enough surface for the near 7" casting.
And rout the whole thing end to end, do not dig 1" deep holes on the ends.
Ok sounds like a shop made guide with guides on each side of the stock may be what I need. I do experience the most difficulty when plunging the holes at each end so I will try routing it end to end.

My practice stock is pine but the actual stock is QSWO. I'm wondering if the oak may be easier because of it's tighter grain. Or maybe worse??
bigmuddyriver is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 08-31-2016, 11:22 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Tom
Posts: 38
 
Default Think I have this resolved

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quillman View Post
Control issue. Edge guide, if not one on both sides, will pull from the edge and chatter (the cutter) like hell.
Router must also be flat on the work; you have to make support for it.
1.75" is not enough surface for the near 7" casting.
And rout the whole thing end to end, do not dig 1" deep holes on the ends.
I followed your suggestions along with making my own jig with edge guides on each side and it made a big difference.

Still getting a little chatter at the end of the mortise but at least its not pulling the bit off track. Thinking the problem may be chips getting lodged in at the end so will hook up dust collection to see if that helps.

Thanks

Tom
bigmuddyriver is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 08-31-2016, 02:23 PM
Registered User
 
Nickp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Nick
Posts: 4,264
 
Default

Could it be that when the bit exits the wood and into the hole the bit is trying to grab the wood it is exiting...?

You could try just making the start hole and travel to the end using a stop rather than a start and finish hole...?

Nick

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
GIVE A MAN A FISH and you feed him for a day.
TEACH HIM HOW TO FISH and you feed him for his life time.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Nickp is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Router Accident - Trying to understand what happened Darryl Shop Safety 170 07-07-2017 06:44 PM
Broken bit Mortice Router Bits - Types and Usage 3 02-20-2009 11:51 AM
Bit problem - using spiral bit in a table Matt Router Bits - Types and Usage 4 11-23-2004 08:02 PM
bit speeds, something to think about reible Router Bits - Types and Usage 0 10-19-2004 09:20 PM
RouterForums Amateur Night Rabbet bit Tables reible Router Bits - Types and Usage 1 10-10-2004 09:03 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome