Rounding End Grain Box Joints - Router Forums
 14Likes
  • 1 Post By gmercer_48083
  • 9 Post By Cherryville Chuck
  • 2 Post By sunnybob
  • 1 Post By hawkeye10
  • 1 Post By gmercer_48083
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-31-2017, 12:05 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Gary
Posts: 760
 
Default Rounding End Grain Box Joints

I want to use a 3/8" rounding bit with bearing to round over the end grain of a box. The box is pine with 1/2" box joints, and ready to route. I realize I must make skim cuts to sneak up on it's final shape. I am planning to hand route using a guide fence.

My question is, should I adjust the depth of the bit to final depth, then sneak up by changing the fence setting until the guide bearing contacts?

OR

Should I start out by having the guide bearing contact the box and sneak up on the final cut by adjusting the depth?

Which method would produce the smoothest cut, and why?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	P_20170331_121548.jpg
Views:	228
Size:	188.4 KB
ID:	270449  

chessnut2 likes this.
gmercer_48083 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-31-2017, 12:33 PM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 15,902
 
Default

Easiest is to increase the depth a little for the final cut. You don't need the fence, let the bearing do the work. You'll know after the first one if you need to do it in multiple stages. Clamp a board over the end where the bit will exit or you could blow the grain out there. Have the board's edge flush along the top and the end of the board flush (or close) with the end.
TWheels, Gene Howe, JFPNCM and 6 others like this.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.

Last edited by Cherryville Chuck; 03-31-2017 at 12:38 PM.
Cherryville Chuck is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-31-2017, 11:26 PM
Registered User
 
sunnybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Country: Cyprus
First Name: Bob
Posts: 1,882
 
Default

What Charles says... The most important part is to have more wood at the far end so the cutter keeps going after the box is done. make sure its clamped TIGHT.

With the sacrificial wood in place, I would cut about an 1/8" at a time.
Herb Stoops and jj777746 like this.
sunnybob is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 04-01-2017, 06:12 AM
Registered User
 
hawkeye10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Country: United States
First Name: Don
Posts: 2,603
 
Default

Gary have you done a test on another board to be sure what it will look like? You will need to know how far to let the bit out so all the corners will be the same.
TWheels likes this.

Don in Murfreesboro,Tn.

Measure once cut twice and it's still to short.
hawkeye10 is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 04-01-2017, 08:22 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Gary
Posts: 760
 
Default

If I understand, you are saying to use a well clamped sacrificial board against exit edge to prevent tear out. Keep the bearing against the edge with each cut. Lower the router bit slightly vertically with each pass to sneak up on the final cut.

I just wanted to find out what is meant in every ones opinion how to handle shallow passes. It seems that lowering the bit (exposing more) with each pass will produce a cleaner cut.

I have noticed the round over bit I am going to use has a shear angle of about 5 degrees, which should throw the chips in the direction of the router as well as outward. The shear angle could contribute to a nasty kick back if routing in the wrong direction. Any other thoughts?
Cherryville Chuck likes this.

Last edited by gmercer_48083; 04-01-2017 at 09:35 AM.
gmercer_48083 is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 04-01-2017, 09:39 AM
Registered User
 
chessnut2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Jim
Posts: 1,558
 
Default

Excellent question, Gary. I've never really known the best way. Thanks for posting.

It seems I never finish what I
chessnut2 is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 04-01-2017, 12:08 PM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 15,902
 
Default

I think you have it covered. Feed direction handheld is left to right but if you were feeding the wrong way it wouldn't kick back. It would just try to pull you with it and the bit would start skittering along the surface. There will always be resistance when you are feeding the right way.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 04-01-2017, 02:52 PM
Retired Moderator
 
TwoSkies57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Bill
Posts: 6,028
   
Default

The bearing itself pretty much can serve as your fence, just adjust the bit. Without a bearing, set the bit, and adjust the fence. Either way, final pass needs to be minimal. Often just a little additional pressure is enough to clean things up nicely

"..... limited only by imagination"

"Just smile and wave boys, smile and wave"
Skipper the Penguin
TwoSkies57 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gluing End Grain patlaw Tools and Woodworking 6 03-24-2016 03:52 PM
Incra Ultra How-To (Box Joints + Other Stuff) Nickbee Show N' Tell 17 06-22-2009 12:42 PM
Best wood/ grain hiding technique for jewelry box top rstermer The Finishing Touch 3 05-03-2008 11:57 AM
My 1st Box w/inlayed joints (Build Along)? Nickbee Show N' Tell 53 11-27-2007 12:56 PM
Routing end grain Pop_pop1 Table-mounted Routing 8 09-22-2004 12:24 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome