Real Climb Cuts - Router Forums
 11Likes
  • 2 Post By MikeMa
  • 2 Post By Semipro
  • 1 Post By Herb Stoops
  • 2 Post By Quillman
  • 3 Post By Seldonman
  • 1 Post By Biagio
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-05-2017, 10:27 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Seldonman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Jim
Posts: 144
 
Default Real Climb Cuts

No this is not a problem about routing the wrong way or climb cutting. Rather, I am having a problem routing a 1/4 inch groove so I can install 1/4inch plywood for the bottom of drawers I am making. I have had this problem on two different router tables with separate lifts so it is not the lift or the table. The problem is that I am using a two flute 1/4" shank bit and it wants to lift up as I make the cut. That is, say I start off at 1/4 inch depth by the time I am at the end, say 15 inches, the depth is not 3/8th or greater. Is this an inherent problem or am I doing something wrong?

Jim
Seldonman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-05-2017, 10:34 AM
Registered User
 
MikeMa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 1,041
 
Default

Make sure when you are putting you bit in the router you are not bottoming it out. This could keep the bit from being secured. Also make sure your router's depth adjustment is locked.
Shop guy and Herb Stoops like this.

-Mike
Visit my woodworking blog: http://madermadeit.com/
MikeMa is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-05-2017, 10:35 AM
Moderation Team
 
Semipro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Country: United States
First Name: John_*
Posts: 6,674
 
Default

Are you sure that the 1/4" bit is tight not climbing up out of the collet?
Shop guy and Herb Stoops like this.
Semipro is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-05-2017, 10:43 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Herb Stoops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Country: United States
First Name: Herb
Posts: 8,053
 
Default

Is your lift locked down good? Or is it the bit that is creeping out of the collet? Are you using a metric 6mm bit in a 1/4" collet,or vice versa? Is this the same bit in both router set ups, might try a different bit if it is,or mike the bit and see what diam the shank is, sometimes the shanks are a little undersize on the off shore bits.

Herb
MEBCWD likes this.
Herb Stoops is online now  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-05-2017, 10:52 AM
Forum Contributor
 
DesertRatTom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Tom
Posts: 18,032
 
Default

I had a problem like this with a Rockler lift, which relied on a compressed rubber washer to hold the height adjustment. I suggest you also drop a half inch grommet in the collet and bottom the shank on that. Bottoming in the collet itself is not a good idea. What kind of lift are you using?

The more I do, the less I accomplish.
DesertRatTom is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-05-2017, 11:14 AM
Honored Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Country: United States
First Name: pat
Posts: 1,053
 
Default

Use 1/4 slotter. They're built radially, will not clog.
Very efficient cutting, like a saw blade
MEBCWD and Herb Stoops like this.
Quillman is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-05-2017, 03:34 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Herb Stoops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Country: United States
First Name: Herb
Posts: 8,053
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DesertRatTom View Post
I had a problem like this with a Rockler lift, which relied on a compressed rubber washer to hold the height adjustment. I suggest you also drop a half inch grommet in the collet and bottom the shank on that. Bottoming in the collet itself is not a good idea. What kind of lift are you using?
I just talked to the guy who bought that lift you speak of, and he said he just tightened the lock nut on the locking cam of the Rockler lift and he hasn't had a problem with it.

Don't you think a 1/2" hi grommet is a little much in the collet? I would think more like a 1/8" thick would be better. IMHO

I think Pat has the best solution, the right bit for the right operation. I make the same mistake ,I get in the mind set that one particular bit will do all kinds of operations,when there are bits that will do specific operations better.

Herb

Last edited by Herb Stoops; 06-05-2017 at 03:38 PM.
Herb Stoops is online now  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-05-2017, 05:32 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Seldonman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Jim
Posts: 144
 
Default

By George, I think you are correct and that I am using the incorrect bit. Now if only there was a holiday coming up where grown children gave gifts to their Dads then I could ask for a slot cutter!
Seldonman is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-06-2017, 06:52 AM
Registered User
 
Wildwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Country: South Africa
First Name: Rob
Posts: 331
 
Default

Until your kids get the hint, use your table saw as a slot cutter.
Wildwood is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-06-2017, 08:09 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Country: South Africa
First Name: Biagio
Posts: 440
 
Send a message via Skype™ to Biagio
Default

This problem is by no means rare, and has featured on this forum before. I had an issue with a 1600W Ryobi, where the two-flute bit would wiggle out no matter what I did (was not bottomed out, either). The bit was good on three other routers, two of the same make but different models. New collet made no difference. The agents were able to replicate the problem, replaced the whole machine, but the problem persisted. Must have been a dud batch of spindles.
The router is lying unused, hopefully until I visit some geography where a musclechuck or equivalent is reasonably affordable (our exchange rate is putrid there was a time when it was close to 2 US$ to one Rand, now Rand 12.70 to the greenback).
+ 1 for using a slot cutter for that particular purpose.
Herb Stoops likes this.
Biagio is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
angled dado cuts for shelves sawdustter1 New Member Introductions 8 04-10-2014 01:02 PM
Compound Miter Cuts For Picture Frames Jerry Bowen Tools and Woodworking 7 02-26-2013 02:01 PM
Jerry's latest observation on accurate cross cuts Jerry Bowen Tools and Woodworking 32 10-15-2012 10:34 PM
first real attempt newwoodworker Pyrography and Carving 1 10-28-2010 10:33 AM
Real time RSSI routerssi Lobby 1 02-11-2010 07:44 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome