Carving platter groove help - Router Forums
 7Likes
  • 2 Post By Semipro
  • 1 Post By DesertRatTom
  • 1 Post By JFPNCM
  • 3 Post By rrrun
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 11-14-2017, 02:25 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
First Name: N/a
Posts: 2
 
Default Carving platter groove help

Hello,
My first post but have enjoyed reading many others.
I am making a walnut edge grain carving platter for my daughter. The sides are straight and the ends have a gentle curve. I want the juice groove to go around the board about 3/4" in from the edge and I plan a couple of gently curving internal grooves leading to a juice well at one end of the board.I don't want to ruin expensive wood or waste my prep and glue up time with a wandering juice groove. How should I rout the groove-- especially going around the corners. I have a hand held router with edge guide and a router table.
I would greatly appreciate some experienced thought.
Thanks,
Pozos
Pozos is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 11-14-2017, 04:46 PM
Moderation Team
 
Semipro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Country: United States
First Name: John_*
Posts: 6,670
 
Default

Here is one way of doing it there nemerous ways of doing it
Danman1957 and Roy Drake like this.

Looking forward to your participation.
Filling out your profile to include (first name,tools and short bio is strictly (optional )but does help members to better relate to each other.
Thank You John
Semipro is online now  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 11-14-2017, 05:11 PM
Registered User
 
Pounamu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Country: New Zealand
First Name: Keith
Posts: 258
 
Send a message via AIM to Pounamu Send a message via Skype™ to Pounamu
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Semipro View Post
Here is one way of doing it there nemerous ways of doing it
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XP3M...&feature=share
A good, easy to follow video, but I don't think it addresses the main part of the question: " I plan a couple of gently curving internal grooves leading to a juice well at one end of the board". I'm not sure about how to handle this one either, other than freehanding, but I'm sure there must be a way.

If eating carrots improves the eyesight, how come there are so many dead rabbits on the roads?
Pounamu is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 11-14-2017, 09:59 PM
Moderation Team
 
Semipro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Country: United States
First Name: John_*
Posts: 6,670
 
Default

Ok another way use your cutting board to make a template 3/4” smaller, do this by setting your cutting board on a piece of 1/2” plywood or MDY scrape trace out the with a compass reduce by 3/4” cut it out center it on you board with double face tace and use a ball nose bit with a bearing
The picture is the bit you looking for ( this a cheap bit just used it for verification )
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	339DD3FC-F5FF-44BE-9FA4-901D569AC79F.jpeg
Views:	56
Size:	83.7 KB
ID:	309578  

Semipro is online now  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 11-14-2017, 11:13 PM
Registered User
 
Bob Adams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Country: United States
First Name: Bob
Posts: 207
 
Default

If I understand correctly, this is what I would do. Using 1/2 inch mdf I would make 2 templates. The first for the groove on the outside of the cutting board. Size it to fit where you want your groove, and using double sided tape stick it to the board and route the groove. I use a core box bit like this https://www.toolstoday.com/p-4970.as...-bearing-guide for my juice grooves. I prefer to route around the outside of the template, but that is just me, a template like the video show would also work. Make the second template with slots where you want the tapered grooves. Then shim the edge where the groove starts. The thickness of the shim would dictate the depth of the groove, I would test this on scrap until I was happy with the slope.
Bob Adams is online now  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 11-14-2017, 11:14 PM
Forum Contributor
 
DesertRatTom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Tom
Posts: 18,019
 
Default

Semipro's suggestions are pretty good, using a template gives you some nice control. You do have to make sure you're going the right direction so the bit is always pushing out as it rotates, otherwise it will likely jump out of its line at some point, most likely as you've just about finished the job. The other options would be to make a second pattern just the width of the cutter smaller all round so you're tracking in what is effectively a groove. You'll have to use double sided tape to hold it in place and place it carefully using the bit as a spacer, but I probably would stick with the outside template and just be careful to route moving counter clockwise, and I'd almost certainly do it with a small, trim router, in one pass.

The more I do, the less I accomplish.
DesertRatTom is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 11-14-2017, 11:26 PM
Forum Contributor
 
DesertRatTom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Tom
Posts: 18,019
 
Default

BTW, make the template out of half inch stock because a juice groove is usually fairly shallow. I think the problem with a template will be the lack of width for attaching it to the board. One way to resolve that is to surround the board with same thickness material, clamped to a table to hold the workpiece in place. Then tape the template to the surrounding boards. Here's a crude drawing of what I'm suggesting, but with 4 boards planed to the thickness of the cutting board. You have to keep the clamps clear of the router, of course. I'd cut the groove first, then separately with a shallow curved bit, plunge cut the juice well, just don't cut through the board.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	router plate frame.jpg
Views:	33
Size:	27.7 KB
ID:	309610  

Attached Images
 
DaninVan likes this.

The more I do, the less I accomplish.
DesertRatTom is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 11-15-2017, 10:32 AM
Registered User
 
JFPNCM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Jon
Posts: 4,104
 
Default

I have yet to add a juice groove to one of my CBs but I would definitely go with the ball nose bit. The groove as shown would seem to be hard to clean and leave edges that might split later.

What about using a simple edge guide on the router rather than the framing approach?

Jon
DaninVan likes this.

Jon
JFPNCM is online now  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 11-15-2017, 02:25 PM
Registered User
 
rrrun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Country: United States
First Name: Henry
Posts: 211
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pozos View Post
Hello,
I am making a walnut edge grain carving platter for my daughter. The sides are straight and the ends have a gentle curve. I want the juice groove to go around the board about 3/4" in from the edge and I plan a couple of gently curving internal grooves leading to a juice well at one end of the board.I don't want to ruin expensive wood or waste my prep and glue up time with a wandering juice groove.
A contrarian view.

I have routed juice grooves by hand and never got better than a 10% failure rate. The guide would slip, or the router would slip. Double stick tape would give way. You name it, I've done it ... and even on a good day, you'll get burn marks in the groove unless you are *very* careful. Working with Walnut that is less of a problem, in my experience, but still an ongoing concern.

I stopped doing them - especially those with curved ends like you desire to follow the ends of your board. They were *very* hard to get perfect.

I hired a guy to cut them with his CNC, and the finished quality went up a great deal. I then took the plunge and bought my own CNC ... and can now do juice grooves in just about any configuration. Easily.

I'm not recommending you buy a CNC (unless you haven't bought a new tool this month!). I am cautioning you, though, that doing the grooves you envision, and doing them by hand, is not for the faint of heart. Since this is your first attempt ... I do recommend you make 3 boards. Make the first one out of plywood for practice (and more as needed). Then, make 2 out of the walnut & gift the best one to your daughter.
JFPNCM, DaninVan and DesertRatTom like this.

Henry
Santa Clarita, CA
www.MowryJournal.com
rrrun is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 11-15-2017, 03:32 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
First Name: N/a
Posts: 2
 
Default

What a great bunch of helpful suggestions-- and cautions! Thank you all. I'll noodle this for a bit and then take the plunge.
Pozos
Pozos is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New to wood working and to this forum. jaithran New Member Introductions 9 11-25-2014 12:50 AM
Groove and Tennon Joint Construction neville9999 General Routing 3 11-19-2013 10:15 AM
CNC Is Not For Us... Prefer Hand Carving newmexico Sign Making 0 03-23-2012 06:08 AM
O-ring Groove on a Cylinder jck General Routing 4 12-14-2011 03:56 PM
Tongue and groove bits archer_456 General Routing 4 02-18-2005 05:51 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome