Slot cutting outside edge of a circle - Router Forums
 4Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 15 (permalink) Old 02-17-2018, 11:29 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Renelle Musielak-Legos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Country: United States
First Name: Nell
Posts: 13
 
Question Slot cutting outside edge of a circle

I'm very new to routing, so if there's an easier way to do this, even without a router, please let me know.

I want to cut a slot into the edge of a few different sized circles, one size being 6" in diameter and the others smaller.
What would be the best way to do this? I don't have a router table but if one would make it easier, I'll build one.
I'm trying to make the edge of a bobbin that will be used on a large spinning wheel (for wool, not a random wheel that spins).
Renelle Musielak-Legos is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 (permalink) Old 02-17-2018, 11:40 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 28,805
 
Default

coupl3e of ways..
use your existing router guide...
a circle router base....
http://jaspertools.com/
make what works best for you...
https://duckduckgo.com/?q=router+cir...deos&ia=videos

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is online now  
post #3 of 15 (permalink) Old 02-17-2018, 11:52 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Renelle Musielak-Legos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Country: United States
First Name: Nell
Posts: 13
 
Default

Maybe I didn't explain myself well enough. I already have the circles cut out. Now I need to make a slot all the way around the outside edge so it acts like a gear, without the teeth. Like the ones pictured but with one slot, not multiple. Unless I'm missing something and the things you linked would work for that too?
Attached Images
 

It has been my experience that folks who have no vices have very few virtues. -Lincoln
Renelle Musielak-Legos is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 15 (permalink) Old 02-17-2018, 12:01 PM
Registered User
 
hawkeye10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Country: United States
First Name: Don
Posts: 2,603
 
Default

I am not kidding, my first router table was a piece of plywood on top of a 55-gallon drum. I bored a hole in the ply and mounted the router underneath. Yes, it was crude but it got the job done until I could do better.

Don in Murfreesboro,Tn.

Measure once cut twice and it's still to short.
hawkeye10 is offline  
post #5 of 15 (permalink) Old 02-17-2018, 12:17 PM
Registered User
 
Rebelwork Woodworking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Country: United States
First Name: Jack
Posts: 79
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Renelle Musielak-Legos View Post
Maybe I didn't explain myself well enough. I already have the circles cut out. Now I need to make a slot all the way around the outside edge so it acts like a gear, without the teeth. Like the ones pictured but with one slot, not multiple. Unless I'm missing something and the things you linked would work for that too?
For a pulley correct? Similar to this
Attached Images
 

http://www.jackdurencabinets.com/homepage.htm
Rebelwork Woodworking is offline  
post #6 of 15 (permalink) Old 02-17-2018, 12:27 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 28,805
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Renelle Musielak-Legos View Post
Maybe I didn't explain myself well enough. I already have the circles cut out. Now I need to make a slot all the way around the outside edge so it acts like a gear, without the teeth. Like the ones pictured but with one slot, not multiple. Unless I'm missing something and the things you linked would work for that too?
you don't want a slot.. you want an edge treatment, a profile...
and yes those things I pictured will work...
IRL, all you need is a bearing guided bit...
double stick tape to a good work surface and and profile away..

EDIT..
now that I see your second post...
this bit..
https://www.toolstoday.com/edge-flut...uter-bits.html
https://www.toolstoday.com/edge-flut...uter-bits.html

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”

Last edited by Stick486; 02-17-2018 at 12:40 PM.
Stick486 is online now  
post #7 of 15 (permalink) Old 02-17-2018, 12:27 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Renelle Musielak-Legos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Country: United States
First Name: Nell
Posts: 13
 
Default

Yes! I figured a small slot would work just as well as that bit (but that bit is the ideal). I'm just not sure of how I'd make it around the circle in the best fashion.

It has been my experience that folks who have no vices have very few virtues. -Lincoln
Renelle Musielak-Legos is offline  
post #8 of 15 (permalink) Old 02-17-2018, 12:37 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Renelle Musielak-Legos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Country: United States
First Name: Nell
Posts: 13
 
Default

Awesome. Thank you so much! I'll buy one of those then, if it'll make that much of a difference. Do you know the specific name for that bit?

It has been my experience that folks who have no vices have very few virtues. -Lincoln
Renelle Musielak-Legos is offline  
post #9 of 15 (permalink) Old 02-17-2018, 12:38 PM
Registered User
 
Rebelwork Woodworking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Country: United States
First Name: Jack
Posts: 79
 
Default

Correct?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	474_1085_fz_862.jpg
Views:	87
Size:	140.9 KB
ID:	330657  


http://www.jackdurencabinets.com/homepage.htm
Rebelwork Woodworking is offline  
post #10 of 15 (permalink) Old 02-17-2018, 12:38 PM
Registered User
 
RainMan 2.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Country: Canada
First Name: Rick
Posts: 16,788
 
Default

Neil , I use something simular to what Stick has mentioned. You can cut out a new circle , and make a groove / slot by changing the routers depth if you desire . It does require a 1/8” hole in the centre for a guide pin though . If neccesary, you could . This would work for what your describing, and I’m sure you can fabricate a circle jig easy enough if your budgets tight, and use whatever guide pin diameter you need

I don’t always insulate , but when I do .
Ok ,I never insulate

Last edited by RainMan 2.0; 02-17-2018 at 12:45 PM.
RainMan 2.0 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Small Circle Cutting (no centre hole) Cowbell General Routing 14 05-26-2014 08:20 AM
slot cutting bit David2058 Router Bits - Types and Usage 28 12-23-2011 06:43 PM
Cutting a Circle rjg202 Tools and Woodworking 15 11-12-2011 08:44 AM
Cutting a slot in the middle of a board Zurt Table-mounted Routing 11 01-11-2011 09:46 AM
Routing outside edge of a circle barryaclarke Table-mounted Routing 1 12-10-2010 08:34 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome