round in circles - Router Forums
 33Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 28 (permalink) Old 07-20-2019, 12:32 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
sunnybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Country: Cyprus
First Name: Bob
Posts: 1,796
 
Default round in circles

I cant work out which way to cut a circle, or even if it matters.

I'm using a plunge router on a trammel, going to cut a circle in a square piece of beech. using a straight sided plunge router bit, should i go clockwise, or anticlockwise?
sunnybob is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 28 (permalink) Old 07-20-2019, 05:56 PM
Registered User
 
vchiarelli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Country: Canada
First Name: Vince
Posts: 3,456
 
Default

counterclockwise - same as you would do for an outside edge.

Some folks call me Vince - other folks call me...........
vchiarelli is offline  
post #3 of 28 (permalink) Old 07-20-2019, 05:59 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 24,629
 
Default

.....
Attached Images
 
pal, roxanne562001, HoweA and 1 others like this.

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 28 (permalink) Old 07-20-2019, 08:30 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Country: United States
First Name: Tom
Posts: 1,423
 
Default

According to Pat Warner, it doesn't matter. I'e attached a copy of the instructions that came with his circle jig and he suggests cutting halfway in one direction and then reversing to complete the circle, more so that the vacuum hose and cord don't get tangled up. It always amazes me that people don't make the plate on circle jigs with a hole for a guide bushing rather than bolting the router to it - with the router pivoting on the guide bushing, the router can stay in the same relative position while making the cut and there's no problem with the cord tangling. One of these days, I'm going to look at making a bushing for his base plate - OD to fit the existing hole and ID for a guide bushing, probably 3/4". I do see that Festool makes their version to use the guide bushing, and there used to be a US manufacturer that did that too, and I thought that I had one but haven't seen that for a while.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2869.JPG
Views:	20
Size:	492.0 KB
ID:	371825  

Attached Files
File Type: pdf Pat Warner circle instruct.pdf (139.0 KB, 35 views)
tomp913 is offline  
post #5 of 28 (permalink) Old 07-20-2019, 08:46 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 24,629
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomp913 View Post
According to Pat Warner, it doesn't matter.
one direction will give ya fuzzy edge to the outside...
the other to the inside...
pick yur poison...
pal, JFPNCM, Herb Stoops and 1 others like this.

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is online now  
post #6 of 28 (permalink) Old 07-20-2019, 11:17 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
sunnybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Country: Cyprus
First Name: Bob
Posts: 1,796
 
Default

See? I knew it was confusing. I'm not trimming an edge (then I would know which way to go). I'm plunging into the wood, so if I go clockwise, one edge is cutting, but if I go counter clockwise, the other edge is cutting (I think).
Herb Stoops likes this.
sunnybob is offline  
post #7 of 28 (permalink) Old 07-21-2019, 12:00 AM
Registered User
 
JFPNCM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Jon
Posts: 3,639
 
Default

I start by drilling a bit sized hole all the way through the material and then lower the bit there by small increments. Always have run counterclockwise

The sound of the bit changes when you come back to the hole and i stop there, raise the bit and power down. This allows me to clean any residual dust and chips from the piece before lowering the Bit slightly and cutting another pass.

I also rest the center piece on small padded blocks (prevents slippage) which allows me to cut through the piece on the last pass. However, if I need a good edge on the bottom side, I skip the blocks, use double sided tape to prevent slippage and cut through into a resting blank under the piece.

I use a spiral upcutting bit as well.
pal, Herb Stoops and jj777746 like this.

Jon
JFPNCM is online now  
post #8 of 28 (permalink) Old 07-21-2019, 12:53 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
sunnybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Country: Cyprus
First Name: Bob
Posts: 1,796
 
Default

I like the pilot hole idea.
On this circle I have drilled the centre hole all the way through so can just turn the block over to get a clean cut on the underside.
I dont have any spiral bits, just cheap straight ones that I am going to use up before spending money on better ones.
JFPNCM, TenGees and Herb Stoops like this.
sunnybob is offline  
post #9 of 28 (permalink) Old 07-21-2019, 03:42 AM
Registered User
 
JOAT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Country: United States
First Name: Theo
Posts: 6,004
 
Default

Well, how big is the hole to be? If small enough, I would just use a hole saw, my largest is 7". Hmm, just remembered, I've also got an adjustable hole cutter thingie, works great for pretty large holes, but takes forever.

"It ain't what you're told, it's what you know." - Granny Weatherwax
Some days, the supply of available curse words is insufficient to meet my demands.
Call me a craftsman, artisan, or artistic, and I will accept that. Call me an artist and you will likely get a quite rude comment in return. I am not a @#$%ing artist.
JOAT is online now  
post #10 of 28 (permalink) Old 07-21-2019, 04:39 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
sunnybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Country: Cyprus
First Name: Bob
Posts: 1,796
 
Default

I've cut it, but learnt a lot on the way. mainly to not do what I did this time.
The finished disc is 13" across.
If I did this again I would mark out the circle, cut close to it on the bandsaw, then use the router table to finish the cut.
The router and bit I used was not man enough for 1" thick beech, even turning it over and cutting from the bottom as well.

Oh well, "if I can learn something, my day has not been in vain"
sunnybob is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome