1/4 bits all undersized by .001 - Router Forums
 32Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 37 (permalink) Old 08-01-2019, 09:30 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
First Name: N/a
Posts: 10
 
Default 1/4 bits all undersized by .001

Is this normal? All my 1/4 bits are approx .249 rather than the full .250"
martik777 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 37 (permalink) Old 08-01-2019, 09:49 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 24,706
 
Default

shank or cutter??

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is online now  
post #3 of 37 (permalink) Old 08-01-2019, 09:51 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
First Name: N/a
Posts: 10
 
Default

Shank
martik777 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 37 (permalink) Old 08-01-2019, 09:59 PM
Moderation Team
 
difalkner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: United States
First Name: David
Posts: 2,444
 
Default

My 1/4" compression bit measures 0.245" (cutter), the shank measures 0.249".

David

David

Curly Wood Shop on Etsy
David Falkner - Woodworking YouTube channel
Our music at church - current videos Airline Baptist BC Facebook Live
Romans 3:23
difalkner is offline  
post #5 of 37 (permalink) Old 08-01-2019, 10:22 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 24,706
 
Default

normal...
harrysin and jw2170 like this.

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is online now  
post #6 of 37 (permalink) Old 08-01-2019, 10:28 PM
Forum Contributor
 
DesertRatTom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Tom
Posts: 15,658
 
Default

So? That is a pretty close tolerance. Is it loose in the collet? I can't imagine that it's significant.

The more I do, the less I accomplish.
DesertRatTom is offline  
post #7 of 37 (permalink) Old 08-01-2019, 10:56 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
First Name: N/a
Posts: 10
 
Default

No, I made a collet for someone and they mentioned they could not easily get a .250 shank to fit. I machined it to slip fit a .249" shanked bit.

Checked all my bits and not one is .250. They are all between .249 and .2493
martik777 is offline  
post #8 of 37 (permalink) Old 08-02-2019, 01:46 AM
Registered User
 
DaninVan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Country: Canada
First Name: Dan
Posts: 13,835
 
Default

Well if the hole (collett) is .250 than the shank has to be smaller (.249) otherwise it ain't gonna fit.
pal and DesertRatTom like this.
DaninVan is offline  
post #9 of 37 (permalink) Old 08-02-2019, 09:39 AM
Honored Member
 
harrysin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Country: Australia
First Name: Harry
Posts: 14,257
     
Send a message via Skype™ to harrysin
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaninVan View Post
Well if the hole (collett) is .250 than the shank has to be smaller (.249) otherwise it ain't gonna fit.
I just checked these three bits picked at random and the accurate one happens to be one of two that I bought off E Bay some years ago and they cut just fine. 1/4" = 6.35mm
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	bit10001.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	358.5 KB
ID:	372513  

Click image for larger version

Name:	bit20001.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	93.4 KB
ID:	372515  

Click image for larger version

Name:	bit30001_1.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	94.7 KB
ID:	372517  


Harry



Nothing but heaven itself is better than a friend who is really a friend. - Plautus






harrysin is offline  
post #10 of 37 (permalink) Old 08-02-2019, 12:12 PM
Registered User
 
TenGees's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Country: Canada
First Name: Paul
Posts: 1,499
 
Default

Making a 'roller' for a roller stand the other day. I noticed the same issue, drilling a 1/4" hole and expecting it to turn on a 1/4" bolt. I could barely get the bolt in (without using a hammer). So I measured some bits to see if I could find an oversized one... all of them were undersize! I finally found a knurled punch that opened the hole a bit. I guess the knurling added a little width to 1/4" material it was made from???
DaninVan likes this.

Sent from my Hallicrafters S-40 using morse code.
TenGees is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome