Resaw problems, encountered & solved. - Router Forums
 14Likes
  • 12 Post By RickKr
  • 2 Post By RickKr
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 3 (permalink) Old 03-25-2020, 01:22 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
RickKr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Country: United States
First Name: Rick
Posts: 217
 
Default Resaw problems, encountered & solved.

More continuation of making more Kapla blocks. After messing up the small batch of strips from the "scrapped/split" ladder treads, I turned my attention to cutting and planing a very nice, clear-grained piece of 2x4 that was hiding in the back of some of my wood supply. The grain was close to quarter sawn, but I wanted it more so, so I cut out strips at about 20 to get the growth rings nearly perpendicular (photo one)

I then sawed them square and planed them to final width for the blocks (photo two)(I think these in the photo are sawn but not yet planed). I can get three strips out of each squared piece, by resawing on the bandsaw. I had to be careful and get the resaw thickness just right because I planed too much off of the blanks.

I had resawn the shorter strips using the general purpose 3/6" wide blade on my bandsaw. But I needed a thinner kerf for these strips, so I turned to my until-now-unused Resaw King 3/4" wide, carbide toothed resaw blade. I had to wrestle the bandsaw out from its close-to-the-wall spot and did so by grabbing the table. I am pretty sure this wrenched it out of square with the blade, so when I mounted the Resaw King blade, I started having trouble with the blade wandering (photo three). I was really bummed at first. I had to go back to my reference materials to be reminded about the table needing to be square. I had been using the front edge of the no-longer-square table as a reference for setting the fence.

After re-squaring the table, I no longer had any blade drift problems due to faulty alignment and the resawing proceeded without much trouble (photos four and five). I also installed a longer fence, as the first one was only about 12".
I ran the planed edge against the fence for the first cut. Then turned the strip over and ran the opposite planed edge against the fence. This left the center strip thicker, but they still need to be planed on two surfaces, whereas the two outer strips are already planed on one surface. I did have a problem on one where I didn't hold the strip against the fence right and it drifted, making one spot on an outer strip too thin. That and the end of one strip where I had the blade drift problems due to mis-alignment are the only two "bad" spots. If not for those, I could have gotten another 120 blocks from that 2x4, with no waste.

Rick
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Kapla Block Making Sawn Blanks 02-24-20 640.JPG
Views:	25
Size:	98.8 KB
ID:	383681  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Kapla Block Making Sawn Blanks 2 02-24-20 640.JPG
Views:	24
Size:	112.9 KB
ID:	383683  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Kapla Block Making Resawing Problems 02-24-20 640.JPG
Views:	25
Size:	54.3 KB
ID:	383685  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Kapla Block Making Resawing 02-24-20 640.JPG
Views:	22
Size:	146.7 KB
ID:	383687  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Kapla Block Making Resawed Thickness 02-24-20 640.JPG
Views:	24
Size:	91.8 KB
ID:	383689  


"Quality is like buying oats. If you want nice, clean, fresh oats, you must pay a fair price. However, if you can be satisfied with oats that have already been through the horse, that comes a bit cheaper."
RickKr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 (permalink) Old 03-26-2020, 08:05 AM
MYB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Country: Canada
First Name: Mark
Posts: 124
 
Default

I was doing some resawing this week and as usual I had to set the fence about 5 deg. out of square to the table with the blade centred properly on the wheel. I never thought the table could be out of square so I'll take a look at that today.
MYB is offline  
post #3 of 3 (permalink) Old 03-26-2020, 09:40 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
RickKr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Country: United States
First Name: Rick
Posts: 217
 
Default

I clamped a small, square piece of metal stock to the blade, between the teeth and used that as a reference for squaring the table. I "twanged" the metal a few times to find the center-point of how the blade settled after being twanged. This worked reasonably, I think partially because the blade is wide enough to form a reasonable reference surface.

Rick
difalkner and MYB like this.

"Quality is like buying oats. If you want nice, clean, fresh oats, you must pay a fair price. However, if you can be satisfied with oats that have already been through the horse, that comes a bit cheaper."
RickKr is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome