Double bead - Router Forums
 23Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 26 (permalink) Old 07-02-2020, 01:26 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Country: United States
First Name: Woody
Posts: 7
 
Default Double bead

I am having trouble cutting a double bead on the edge of a drawer divider with a single bead cutter. The first cut is fine but when I try the other edge the bead is slightly smaller and the end of the bead got gouged. I am using a 1/8 inch radius bit in a router table with a fence. It seems like the edge width after cutting the first bead is no longer uniform and the edge does not register correctly against the fence. Is this something that cant be accurately done with a single cutter bit or is something wrong with my technique?

Woody Dixon
woody dixon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 26 (permalink) Old 07-02-2020, 02:10 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 30,645
 
Default

Hello N/A and welcome to the forums...
We're happy you found us...

how about some clarification...
is this where you are trying to go???


or is it this???


or perhaps this???


or even this???


and this style...
TWheels, Herb Stoops and jj777746 like this.

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is offline  
post #3 of 26 (permalink) Old 07-02-2020, 05:07 AM
Registered User
 
jj777746's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Country: Australia
First Name: James
Posts: 5,039
 
Default

@stick , Woody said he is using a single bead cutter so it may be the method he's using,such as running the beads to close together. The first example in your post should fit the bill.Jamesjj777746.

You can't drive a bridge spike with a tack hammer(so I'm told)
jj777746 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 26 (permalink) Old 07-02-2020, 05:51 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 30,645
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jj777746 View Post
@stick , Woody said he is using a single bead cutter so it may be the method he's using,such as running the beads to close together. The first example in your post should fit the bill.Jamesjj777746.
if we knew which bit he was using and what he wants for s finial would be a big help..

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is offline  
post #5 of 26 (permalink) Old 07-02-2020, 07:59 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Country: United States
First Name: mary
Posts: 1,466
 
Default

Welcome to the forum
marecat3 is offline  
post #6 of 26 (permalink) Old 07-02-2020, 08:21 AM
Registered User
 
sreilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Country: United States
First Name: Steve
Posts: 1,556
 
Default

Welcome to the forum Woody. Are you in the US? Please consider adding your name and location to your profile as it can make a difference in answers to your questions.
sreilly is offline  
post #7 of 26 (permalink) Old 07-02-2020, 09:51 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Country: United States
First Name: Woody
Posts: 7
 
Default

I sent an earlier reply but I dont see it as posted. The bit that i am using is an amana beading bit with a 1/8 inch radius. I tried to post a url for it but I can't because I haven't posted 10 messages yet. The profile I am trying to achieve is close to image 1 above of the double bead except the beads are all the way to the edge. I tried again today with the same result. The first bead is fine but when I flip the wood to cut the bead on the opposite edge it doesn't seem to register correctly on the fence. The 2nd bead is smaller than the first and is lower so that edge is no longer straight. At the end of the cut the wood dips into the bit causing a 1/2 inch gauge. I've read about people cutting a double bead with a single bead cutter and there is no mention of any particular problem. Maybe this can't be done this way. A double bead cutter wouldn't work on 1/2 inch wood because the spacing and middle flat aren't correct, i.e., the beads don't line up on the ends and the flat between them is too narrow.

Woody
woody dixon is offline  
post #8 of 26 (permalink) Old 07-02-2020, 10:39 AM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 16,202
 
Default

You can just post the bit's part number Woody and one of us can post the image. The reason it's dipping at the end may be because the fences aren't lined up with each other. It can also be because you have too large a gap between them and the pressure you are putting on it is causing it to dip in. Another problem if the piece is riding against the fence on the beads is that when the trailing edge passes the first fence the piece is dipping because the bead is narrower than the face of the uncut board. Without more info that would be my best guess. It's not easy to set up any round profile bit so that it only cuts just to the face of your board and not deeper without leaving a small flat on the top of the bead. I've found that the best tool to set the fence with when using bits like that or a bull nose is to use a round dowel of close to the same diameter.

If that last possibility is the issue then one solution is to attach another board on top of the one you're beading. The top one will stay registered against the fence and prevent the bottom one from dipping. You can attach it with double sided carpet tape or a few drops of hot melt glue. My preference would be the hot melt. It's easy to clean up after with a sharp chisel or utility knife. It's also cheaper in the long run.
TenGees and Herb Stoops like this.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is online now  
post #9 of 26 (permalink) Old 07-02-2020, 11:20 AM
Registered User
 
roxanne562001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Roxanne
Posts: 2,101
 
Default

Welcome to the forum
roxanne562001 is offline  
post #10 of 26 (permalink) Old 07-02-2020, 12:11 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Country: United States
First Name: Woody
Posts: 7
 
Default

I think you are correct and I need to attach a board on top. I assume this would be the same width as the original board before the first bead, is that right? By the way the amana bit was 51540. I'll try this and post the results.


Woody
woody dixon is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome