Suggestions for routing patterns. - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 08-22-2005, 01:06 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 394
 
Default Suggestions for routing patterns.

I'm having a problem with tear out's when routing smaller patterns through pine (dragonfly is an example). Where the two wings come together to a point (where they meet at the 'body' area), I'm getting pretty constant tear out of the point of wood.

I'm using a spiral upcut bit for the cut but it doesn't seem to matter how slow I go, I still get occasional breaking off of the 'point'.

Any suggestions?

Note: I've tried plunging completely through and also taking stock off in small progressive cuts. Same end result.

Thanks.
NewMontanaWorkshop is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 09-04-2005, 02:10 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Country: United States
First Name: Charles
Posts: 143
 
Default

Hi Stan,,,, I just happened across this thread and I have an idea that might help. Have you tried turning the pattern and the piece over and routing from back of the piece? What I think might be happening is you might be routing against the grain at the point where the wings come together. You might have to modify your pattern to have an index pin or stop on it so you can locate it in the same place on the back side of your work piece. Give it a try. Chuck

PopPop

If it's worth building, It's worth building well.

[email protected]
Pop_pop1 is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 09-04-2005, 03:09 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 394
 
Default

Thanks Pop_Pop, I might be able to come up with something that will work based on your suggestion.

Thanks agian.
NewMontanaWorkshop is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 09-05-2005, 08:47 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Country: United States
First Name: jerry
Posts: 558
 
Default

I have had luck using pattern bits and flipping the piece over,as was suggested.

regards
jerry
jerrymayfield is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 09-08-2005, 08:21 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Country: United States
First Name: Brian
Posts: 7
 
Default

Stan,

You may want to try a spiral downcut bit. The way the upcuts work is they pull the mateial from the bottom up and sometimes cause splinering at the top, good for mortising because it keep the hole clean. The downcut bits cut from the top down and will leave a smoother top surface.

When the upcut bit is "pulling" the wood up, it is probably breaking off your sensitive point. If you used a downcut bit with a solid flat surface, you will be "pushing" the wood down and the tip should not break so easy.

Turning the material upside down may work as well and worth trying before buying anymore tools.

Hope this helps.

Brian
Holbren is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 09-08-2005, 08:29 PM
Retired Moderator

 
GoonMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Country: United States
First Name: Randy
Posts: 508
 
Default

Hello Stan,

What about trying a trim router for the intricate parts and you may be able to have a better feel for how much pressure you are applying.
GoonMan is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 09-08-2005, 11:42 PM
Registered User
 
reible's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,702
   
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowshoe
I'm having a problem with tear out's when routing smaller patterns through pine (dragonfly is an example). Where the two wings come together to a point (where they meet at the 'body' area), I'm getting pretty constant tear out of the point of wood.

I'm using a spiral upcut bit for the cut but it doesn't seem to matter how slow I go, I still get occasional breaking off of the 'point'.

Any suggestions?

Note: I've tried plunging completely through and also taking stock off in small progressive cuts. Same end result.

Thanks.
Hey Stan what about sandwiching the pine with some 1/4" plywood to support the area or maybe some hardboard then do the cuts? This would be a two piece jig on top with the pattern and cut-out, the other side would need to be waste material for the backer board..... or maybe a hinged/slide-in jig would work for this to save wood.

Don't know if what I wrote makes sence so if not I can do a sketch.....

Ed
reible is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for intarsia patterns buckshot Project Plans and How To 8 12-03-2008 11:52 AM
CarveWright Patterns bobj3 CNC Routing 6 12-07-2007 08:46 AM
Air Compressor Suggestions mshaf23783 Tools and Woodworking 10 06-12-2007 08:32 AM
Suggestions for Finish fibertech The Finishing Touch 5 11-10-2005 10:46 PM
Ideas / Suggestions Mark Lobby 4 09-20-2004 07:55 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome