Cutting slots to overlap plywood panels - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 11-18-2005, 06:21 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2
 
Default Cutting slots to overlap plywood panels

Greetings- I'd like to overlap two 3/4" plywood panels using a slot in each- so that the end result when viewed edge-on from above would look like an "X" or cross. Can these slots be safely cut with a router, or should I stick to a jig-saw? If using a Makita 3.5hp router with a 1/2" shank straight bit, do I need to make multiple passes to cut the slot?

Thanks, a woodworking newbie
keylime48 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 11-19-2005, 12:42 AM
Retired Moderator

 
GoonMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Country: United States
First Name: Randy
Posts: 508
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keylime48
Greetings- I'd like to overlap two 3/4" plywood panels using a slot in each- so that the end result when viewed edge-on from above would look like an "X" or cross. Can these slots be safely cut with a router, or should I stick to a jig-saw? If using a Makita 3.5hp router with a 1/2" shank straight bit, do I need to make multiple passes to cut the slot?

Thanks, a woodworking newbie
Hello keylime48, Welcome to the RouterForums

You can safely cut them with a Router but it would need to be done in Multiple passes, take your time, donot force it and use a straight edge so you can cut the slots straight. To me the quickest and easiest way would be with the jigsaw.

What ever you decide just becareful and clamp your work down.
GoonMan is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 11-19-2005, 06:08 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 626
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keylime48
Greetings- I'd like to overlap two 3/4" plywood panels using a slot in each- so that the end result when viewed edge-on from above would look like an "X" or cross. Can these slots be safely cut with a router, or should I stick to a jig-saw? If using a Makita 3.5hp router with a 1/2" shank straight bit, do I need to make multiple passes to cut the slot?

Thanks, a woodworking newbie
Make a simple template to take a 40mm or 30mm template guide then use the 19mm cutter routing in a number of cuts
Tom
template tom is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 11-20-2005, 09:45 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 9
 
Default Slot in plywood

Hi,

I did exactly this recently with 1/2" MDF. I used a 1/2" straight bit, clamped the two pieces together, and ran along a straight edge to the halfway point plus a sixteenth or two to account for the rounded edges. I ran it in 3 or 4 passes and it came out perfectly. If your bit width matches the thickness of your plywood (3/4"), this should work for you too. If you are using a smaller diameter, you would be better off using a template and edge bushings. Whichever way you need to go, make multiple passes, especially if you clamp the two pieces together.

Good luck with it.
Art
wanart is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 11-23-2005, 10:15 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2
 
Default

Thanks for the help everyone. Great idea Wanart, clamping the two panels together to cut the slots.
keylime48 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Squaring plywood panels ShaneB Table-mounted Routing 46 10-14-2009 05:28 PM
Fastest Bit for cutting 1/2 Plywood??? nicksorenson Router Bits - Types and Usage 2 06-02-2008 05:19 PM
Best Router for Cutting Slots - Slat Wall RAKESS Table-mounted Routing 0 01-27-2008 03:36 PM
cutting slots Grandpasworkshop General Routing 4 10-22-2006 06:59 PM
cutting plywood on a 45 with a router joe carter Tools and Woodworking 2 10-24-2005 06:00 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome