Routing through 18mm plywood? - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 07-21-2010, 04:53 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
First Name: Luciano
Posts: 2
 
Default Routing through 18mm plywood?

I am new to carpentry but I have been making display stands with the main side boards made with MDF. Having heard all the nasty stuff about working with it long term I'm now looking at working with 18mm WBP plywood instead (need a smooth surface to stick vinyl). Until now I did the work with a circular saw and jig saw but now looking to start working with a router for better and faster results(?)
My questions to anyone out there are: 1) will a router cut through it ok and leave a smooth edge? 2) will a router save me time considering I'm cutting some curves? 3) any other advise would be welcome!
Attached Images
 
Luciano is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 07-21-2010, 09:39 PM
Official Greeter
 
jw2170's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Country: Australia
First Name: James
Posts: 18,548
 
Send a message via Skype™ to jw2170
Exclamation Routing plywwod on edge

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luciano View Post
I am new to carpentry but I have been making display stands with the main side boards made with MDF. Having heard all the nasty stuff about working with it long term I'm now looking at working with 18mm WBP plywood instead (need a smooth surface to stick vinyl). Until now I did the work with a circular saw and jig saw but now looking to start working with a router for better and faster results(?)
My questions to anyone out there are: 1) will a router cut through it ok and leave a smooth edge? 2) will a router save me time considering I'm cutting some curves? 3) any other advise would be welcome!
Hi Luciano.

I am surprised that you have not had a reply as yet.

My 2Ę worth is:

I don't believe the router will leave a smoother edge that an jig saw due to the nature of plywood. - maybe a little bit cleaner...

If you have a number of these display stands to make, I would consider using a template for the curves. Cut close to the line (1/8") with the jig saw and clean up the edges with the router and template. This may save some time as you do not have to be dead accurate with the jig saw.

At least I will start the discussion....

James
jw2170 is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 07-21-2010, 10:33 PM
Registered User
 
BearLeeAlive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Jim
Posts: 165
   
Default

Luciano, a router would give you way less tearout than either a jigsaw or a circ saw. It is quite a bit slower though. One thing I have done many times in the past when working on site, is to rough the cut about 1/8" wide, then do a quick pass with a router on a straight edge. This is real handy if you don't have a table saw on site.

I am with James on it being much easier to repeat a good quality curved cut by making a template to use.

JIM
BearLeeAlive is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 07-21-2010, 10:55 PM
Forum Contributor
 
xplorx4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Country: United States
First Name: Jerry
Posts: 10,671
 
Default

Greetings and welcome to the router forum. We are pleased to have you join us.

Wisdom: Where experience and knowledge combine and become one.

"We are all one decision away from Stupid!!"

Lamentations 3:22-23

"How often we sacrifice the permanent plans of God on the altar of immediate solutions"

I have a very good memory, just short is all.
xplorx4 is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 07-22-2010, 01:55 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Dr.Zook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Country: United States
First Name: Dave or "Doc"
Posts: 10,715
 
Default

Welcome to the RouterForums Luciano. Glad to have you as a member.




Dave
the "Doctor"

In woodworking there is no scrap, only firewood.



Dr.Zook is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 07-22-2010, 03:36 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
First Name: Luciano
Posts: 2
 
Default

So making the actual cut with the router would be too slow. I conclude from what you guys say that my best option would be to use a table saw and then for the rounded corners a jig saw- all about 1/8" wider and then finish with the router using a template?

Many thanks James and Jim for the advise and thank you Jerry and "Doc" for the welcome. Glad I found this forum already
Luciano is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
routing baltic birch plywood 2jawchuck General Routing 4 01-08-2010 12:52 PM
MDO for table top ebbonk Table-mounted Routing 1 01-04-2010 07:53 AM
Routing Baltic Birch Plywood ET1 General Routing 3 07-05-2009 01:19 AM
Routing Baltic birch plywood (noob warning) dan_house General Routing 5 02-19-2009 05:30 PM
Routing plywood gerwally Starting Off 1 11-19-2008 01:12 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome