How to cut slots in 2 pieces that are not straight on outsides. - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 07-24-2010, 07:46 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Chuck
Posts: 13
 
Default How to cut slots in 2 pieces that are not straight on outsides.

I have to cut two slots, one each on two pieces of wood. The slots or slot on each piece runs straight up and down. However, the pieces that I am cutting the slots into are about 5 inches wide for about 12 inches and then the pieces extend out to about 16 incheswide and I still need to put the slot down into the wider section.

My thinking is to cut the slots first before I cut the outside forms. This way I can use a guide on both pieces of plywood and the slots should line up on each piece. then I cut the outside shapes of the pieces so they line up also. Am I thinking this through correctly or is there some other way to get the slots to line up when I have the outsides cut to match?

Thanks for your help. I know this is a 101 question but honestly i am just starting to use my router and I am slow at figuring things out with it.

I would post a picture but I don't understand how to do that either. The sides are going to be for a side bender for acoustic guitar side bender molds as I am starting to build acoustic guitars.
Midnight Shadow
Midnight Shadow is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 07-25-2010, 04:16 AM
Registered User
 
RustyW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Country: United States
First Name: Rusty
Posts: 618
 
Default

Hello Chuck, if you've got a set of template guides I've got the perfect jig for your situation(also works best with a plunge router). I call it Bj's dado jig, it is one of my favorites. All you need is to mark a center line and clamp or tape the jig to the stock. I have used this before to route slots in odd shaped stock. In Bobs post you will see it's made with a 1" slot, but you can use 2 separate boards. Just keep the spacing at 1" (or matched to your largest guide). I made mine from left over laminate floor planks. Here is the link.

http://www.routerforums.com/jigs-fix...ge-router.html

Rusty

If You Want It Bad, You Get It Bad The Worse You Want It, The Worse You Get It
RustyW is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 07-25-2010, 11:07 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Chuck
Posts: 13
 
Default

Thanks Rusty. I like it and it shouldn't be hard to build and then I can use it for other projects. Thanks a lot!
Chuck
Midnight Shadow is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 07-26-2010, 04:00 AM
RouterForums.com User
 
harrysin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Country: Australia
First Name: Harry
Posts: 14,812
     
Send a message via Skype™ to harrysin
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Midnight Shadow View Post
I have to cut two slots, one each on two pieces of wood. The slots or slot on each piece runs straight up and down. However, the pieces that I am cutting the slots into are about 5 inches wide for about 12 inches and then the pieces extend out to about 16 incheswide and I still need to put the slot down into the wider section.

My thinking is to cut the slots first before I cut the outside forms. This way I can use a guide on both pieces of plywood and the slots should line up on each piece. then I cut the outside shapes of the pieces so they line up also. Am I thinking this through correctly or is there some other way to get the slots to line up when I have the outsides cut to match?

Thanks for your help. I know this is a 101 question but honestly i am just starting to use my router and I am slow at figuring things out with it.

I would post a picture but I don't understand how to do that either. The sides are going to be for a side bender for acoustic guitar side bender molds as I am starting to build acoustic guitars.
Midnight Shadow
Here are two more methods, the first is a simple way when only one or two slots are involved, the size or shape of the material doesn't matter, just clamp a straight piece on either side of the router. A sacrificial bench or board is required if the slot is going all the way through. The second method is this easy to make jig.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Routing-a-slot2.jpg
Views:	168
Size:	51.5 KB
ID:	36882  

Click image for larger version

Name:	dado jig1.jpg
Views:	86
Size:	95.5 KB
ID:	36883  

Click image for larger version

Name:	dado jig2.jpg
Views:	66
Size:	90.3 KB
ID:	36884  

Click image for larger version

Name:	dado jig3.jpg
Views:	68
Size:	76.1 KB
ID:	36885  

Click image for larger version

Name:	dado jig4.jpg
Views:	65
Size:	88.0 KB
ID:	36886  


Harry



Nothing but heaven itself is better than a friend who is really a friend. - Plautus






harrysin is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 07-26-2010, 11:04 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Chuck
Posts: 13
 
Default

Thanks for the help
Chuck
Midnight Shadow is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Table top display cse. derek willis Show N' Tell 16 04-13-2014 06:31 AM
Spiral or Double Fluted straight bits for this cut? 6f6 Router Bits - Types and Usage 1 06-28-2010 10:15 PM
Cut both box joint pieces at once? Fretts Jigs and Fixtures 2 06-15-2010 01:17 PM
Wow, I never knew I could make a cut so straight! silver8ack General Routing 4 04-05-2010 08:01 PM
Looking for Jig to Cut Key Slots with Slot Cutting Bit jimcrockett Jigs and Fixtures 8 06-27-2008 08:45 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome