Rounding over inside diameter of a hole - Router Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old 01-03-2011, 12:11 AM Thread Starter
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Country: United States
First Name: John
Posts: 3,046
 
Default Rounding over inside diameter of a hole

Mother just handed me another addition to the honey-do list
Should fit somewhere on page 27.....
Anyway, fairly simple, rotating scissors rack. Uses two discs stacked 4 or 5" apart with holes around both about halfway between the axle and perimeter, 18 in all. Holes roughly 3/4" in diameter.
Question is: What is a good way to roundover the inside diameter of those holes, 3/16 to 1/4" roundover would seem to be about right for them. I'm thinking to equip the roundover bit with a bearing the same diameter as the hole and let it guide me in then just plunge down and go to the next one. I think with the fairly standard 1/2" bearing things could get a bit hairy as it would be very easy to get on the wrong side of the bit. I thought about the router table for a second and quickly dropped that idea as I had visions of wood flying all over the place. I noticed the picture doesn't have them rounded over so it's obviously not necessary but I think it would look better.
Any suggestions
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	scissor rack0001.jpg
Views:	159
Size:	632.0 KB
ID:	40370  


John Schaben

The problem with experience is I usually get it immediately after I need it.
jschaben is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 (permalink) Old 01-03-2011, 12:50 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
Default

Hi John

I would suggest a ball end bit and safe to use on the type of hole..but it looks like it will take a big one..to get the nice round over inside cut.


=====

Quote:
Originally Posted by jschaben View Post
Mother just handed me another addition to the honey-do list
Should fit somewhere on page 27.....
Anyway, fairly simple, rotating scissors rack. Uses two discs stacked 4 or 5" apart with holes around both about halfway between the axle and perimeter, 18 in all. Holes roughly 3/4" in diameter.
Question is: What is a good way to roundover the inside diameter of those holes, 3/16 to 1/4" roundover would seem to be about right for them. I'm thinking to equip the roundover bit with a bearing the same diameter as the hole and let it guide me in then just plunge down and go to the next one. I think with the fairly standard 1/2" bearing things could get a bit hairy as it would be very easy to get on the wrong side of the bit. I thought about the router table for a second and quickly dropped that idea as I had visions of wood flying all over the place. I noticed the picture doesn't have them rounded over so it's obviously not necessary but I think it would look better.
Any suggestions



"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"

Marc Sommerfeld Tools ,Videos
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT-n...RWaEpMA/videos

Find all threads started by bobj3
http://www.routerforums.com/search.php?searchid=944097


bobj3 is offline  
post #3 of 12 (permalink) Old 01-03-2011, 01:27 AM
Registered User
 
Ralph Barker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Country: United States
First Name: Ralph
Posts: 2,001
 
Default

I don't think you'd want the bearing on a normal roundover bit filling the hole.

How about a mini-roundover bit in a Dremel with their plunge base?

Amazon.com: Dremel 692 6-Piece Router Bit Set: Home Improvement

Amazon.com: Dremel 335-01 Plunge Router Attachment: Home Improvement

- Ralph
Ralph Barker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 12 (permalink) Old 01-03-2011, 01:47 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Country: United States
First Name: James
Posts: 2,304
 
Default

Hi John,
I think your biggest problem will be the center sections getting in the way of your baseplate unless you can take it apart. If this is a picture you are building a new one from then it is an easy job. Round them over before you assemble. If you are building this new then you can fit an 1/8" to 3/16" roundover with a 1/4" shank easy. Hitting the wrong side of the bit as you say in a hole this small will not be that bad. I've put roundovers in small holes where the bit has very little room no problem, but never have where the bearing is same size as hole.

James
Whittier, CA.

Have a nice & safe day!
jlord is offline  
post #5 of 12 (permalink) Old 01-03-2011, 07:40 AM
Registered User
 
LexB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Country: United States
First Name: Lex
Posts: 130
 
Default

I don't understand your problem. If the hole diameter is 3/4 inch, then a standard 1/4 or 3/8 inch roundover bit will easily fit in there. If you put a larger bearing on the bit, then the bit won't touch the wood--the bearing will keep it well away from the edge of the hole. If you use a 3/4-inch roundover bit, it will only slightly ease the edge--it won't round it over. It seems to me that a standard 1/4 inch bit with its bearing is all you need.
LexB is offline  
post #6 of 12 (permalink) Old 01-03-2011, 08:18 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Danny
Posts: 655
 
Default

How about just using a C-Sink on the edge of the holes, you can get them in 1" and above, and single or multi flute. It will center it self on the hole and cut an even chamfer all the way around the hole. For the drill press though not a router bit. I don't think it would self center in the router.


Last edited by jd99; 01-03-2011 at 08:21 AM.
jd99 is offline  
post #7 of 12 (permalink) Old 01-03-2011, 09:11 AM
Honored Member
 
harrysin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Country: Australia
First Name: Harry
Posts: 14,481
     
Send a message via Skype™ to harrysin
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jschaben View Post
Mother just handed me another addition to the honey-do list
Should fit somewhere on page 27.....
Anyway, fairly simple, rotating scissors rack. Uses two discs stacked 4 or 5" apart with holes around both about halfway between the axle and perimeter, 18 in all. Holes roughly 3/4" in diameter.
Question is: What is a good way to roundover the inside diameter of those holes, 3/16 to 1/4" roundover would seem to be about right for them. I'm thinking to equip the roundover bit with a bearing the same diameter as the hole and let it guide me in then just plunge down and go to the next one. I think with the fairly standard 1/2" bearing things could get a bit hairy as it would be very easy to get on the wrong side of the bit. I thought about the router table for a second and quickly dropped that idea as I had visions of wood flying all over the place. I noticed the picture doesn't have them rounded over so it's obviously not necessary but I think it would look better.
Any suggestions
John, how about something like this, the disc was from a previous job, the rest as shown here took about 15minutes, that of course includes making the simple jig.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	disc-jig1.jpg
Views:	178
Size:	25.2 KB
ID:	40374  

Click image for larger version

Name:	disc-jig2.jpg
Views:	165
Size:	20.7 KB
ID:	40375  

Click image for larger version

Name:	disc-jig3.jpg
Views:	206
Size:	42.3 KB
ID:	40376  

Click image for larger version

Name:	disc-jig4.jpg
Views:	203
Size:	27.9 KB
ID:	40377  

Click image for larger version

Name:	disc-jig5.jpg
Views:	246
Size:	27.6 KB
ID:	40378  


Harry



Nothing but heaven itself is better than a friend who is really a friend. - Plautus






harrysin is online now  
post #8 of 12 (permalink) Old 01-03-2011, 09:28 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Country: Germany
First Name: Titus
Posts: 262
 
Default

An elegant solution Harry.
Titus A Duxass is offline  
post #9 of 12 (permalink) Old 01-03-2011, 02:57 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Country: Australia
First Name: Al
Posts: 706
 
Default

Another happy customer......thanks Harry
Al Robins is offline  
post #10 of 12 (permalink) Old 01-03-2011, 06:42 PM Thread Starter
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Country: United States
First Name: John
Posts: 3,046
 
Default

Thanks for the input guys. She dug out some of her scissors today and it looks like the holes will be an inch in diameter. Harry strikes again. I was trying to figure the best way to clamp the stock and had been planning on using my cam board but I think Harry's jig will be easier and safer. Based on the input will just use a stock roundover bit.
Bj - I thought about a ball end but that would leave a cove instead of a roundover.
Thanks again for all input.

John Schaben

The problem with experience is I usually get it immediately after I need it.
jschaben is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Router Plate Installation Rutabagared Project Plans and How To 11 01-14-2012 08:15 PM
New router and which starter router bits for my useage? Skyglider Router Bits - Types and Usage 11 12-08-2010 10:42 PM
Making a mounting plate? Bogydave Table-mounted Routing 11 12-14-2008 04:58 AM
Drum rounding help needed jontheodore Jigs and Fixtures 8 08-15-2008 11:39 PM
Routing a hole Learning Herb Tools and Woodworking 11 03-20-2006 05:29 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome