Can a newbie do this? - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 01-29-2011, 10:28 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Country: Canada
First Name: N/a
Posts: 2
 
Default Can a newbie do this?

Guys, my first post here, so please go easy...

I came across this forum when googling 'routing small circles'. I have zero routing experience, but do have a small old Sears router. I also have a need to make something like this:



Basically, a donut with 8" outside diameter, about 6.5" inside diameter, and 30 radial grooves. I'd like to make it out of HDPE. The thickness is about 3/4", but since the sheet I have is only 1/2" thick I'm thinking of cutting the inner circle all the way through then making a disk with the same 8" OD out of lexan and bolting the two together.

Here are my questions:
1. Do I cut the outer circle first then the inner? How does the center pin stay put while I'm cutting the inner circle? Will using a thick MDF base help that pin stay centered?

2. What kind of jig could I make to help me cut radial grooves? Should I cut the grooves first, before doing the circles?

3. Anything to watch out for?

TIA.

P.S. If anyone is curious, the wheel is from a bullet feeder used for reloading.
aridan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 01-29-2011, 08:54 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Trevor Walsh
Posts: 15
 
Default

When cutting your donut ring, I would use carpet tape to attach your HDPE to an MDF board, and run your pin through the HDPE and MDF. However given the size and spacing of the grooves there I think it will be difficult to bolt the two parts together, plus it complicates the assembly process. It will be less demanding to make from a solid piece.

For the cutting of the radial coves I would tackle it like this.

Make a clamping fixture for your donut, a square of MDF with a hole in it for the ring, and a slit to provide for clamping it to the ring. Mark this fixture in some place for indexing. Now you can set the fence of a router table to cut through the diameter when your ring is held in the jig.

The last part that remains is to mark out your blank in some way with markings so you can index them against the mark made on the fixture, Following me so far? I would probably make the template with center point and ring markings and adhere it to the HDPE before cutting the ring out, so you'll be sure to have concentric radial marks to the center of your ring. As I've just hit 10 posts I cant put the link or diagram into the post, I'm going to add that in another post in a minute.

Trevor Walsh
Trevor Walsh is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 01-29-2011, 10:56 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Country: United States
First Name: N/a
Posts: 182
 
Default

You can use a jig similar to this:
Mark Ackerman - Shop
or google "dado jig" for lots of ideas.

I would complete the top and bottom and then bolt them together as you plan. Just make sure the screws don't end up in the path of the router bit. You can use the pivot point in the center of the disk to spin the work piece under your dado jig (centered on the cutting path) as you make the cuts. This is only for a bullet feeder so having machinist level accuracy is not needed. Manual layout with a divider should work just fine, or printout on paper if you have CAD.

Looks like you'll need a core-box bit of the diameter you want.

It looks like you have a plate already, what caliber are you loading?
Tempest is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 01-30-2011, 08:56 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Trevor Walsh
Posts: 15
 
Default Dividing Plate Generator

While browsing the web some years back I found this site, Wooden Gears. This generator will layout gears to your specifications, or if you click "Show Center" and "Dividing Plate Mode" you can input the number of divisions in "Gear 1 Teeth". Then by connecting the lines to the center with a ruler and pencil you can make a template any size needed.

Attached is the drawing of the fixture.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Radial Routing Fixture.jpg
Views:	33
Size:	44.7 KB
ID:	41108  

Trevor Walsh is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 01-30-2011, 09:44 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Country: Canada
First Name: N/a
Posts: 2
 
Default

Thanks for your help, guys! I will try to combine the dado jig plans with some sort of indexing to make radial cuts. The Wooden Gears link is awesome, exactly what I need to make a template!

Tempest, I already have the core box bit, bought it a month ago for this project. I do not have the plate, it was someone who bought the commercial unit and was kind enough to post the images in another forum. This one uses a single plate for all calibers. I'm trying to make my own feeder, and the wheel is the most challenging part for me. I reload pistol calibers, 9mm .40S&W and .45ACP.

Thanks again!
aridan is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 01-30-2011, 11:42 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
Default

HI

It's not going to be a easy one with a template or the router . I would suggest you ask one of your mates to see if they have a CNC machine, easy job for the CNC router setup.

========

Quote:
Originally Posted by aridan View Post
Guys, my first post here, so please go easy...

I came across this forum when googling 'routing small circles'. I have zero routing experience, but do have a small old Sears router. I also have a need to make something like this:



Basically, a donut with 8" outside diameter, about 6.5" inside diameter, and 30 radial grooves. I'd like to make it out of HDPE. The thickness is about 3/4", but since the sheet I have is only 1/2" thick I'm thinking of cutting the inner circle all the way through then making a disk with the same 8" OD out of lexan and bolting the two together.

Here are my questions:
1. Do I cut the outer circle first then the inner? How does the center pin stay put while I'm cutting the inner circle? Will using a thick MDF base help that pin stay centered?

2. What kind of jig could I make to help me cut radial grooves? Should I cut the grooves first, before doing the circles?

3. Anything to watch out for?

TIA.

P.S. If anyone is curious, the wheel is from a bullet feeder used for reloading.



"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"

Marc Sommerfeld Tools ,Videos
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT-n...RWaEpMA/videos

Find all threads started by bobj3
http://www.routerforums.com/search.php?searchid=944097


bobj3 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newbie table/fence question ds53652 Table-mounted Routing 7 04-06-2015 09:36 AM
Newbie larry32138 New Member Introductions 7 08-31-2011 02:54 AM
Another Newbie Member JayL517 New Member Introductions 3 03-06-2009 01:34 PM
Advice- Newbie to Newbie rstermer General Routing 4 05-28-2008 07:25 AM
Newbie Here Paul Stroik New Member Introductions 3 09-29-2006 08:46 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome