Routing small pieces - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 02-03-2011, 02:58 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Country: United States
First Name: Howard
Posts: 1
 
Default Routing small pieces

Hi, this is my first post. I am trying to make zero clearance inserts for my bandsaw. It measures 1 3/4" Dia. X 3/16 thick. Can anyone tell me the safest way to pattern rout something this small safely.

Howard
eb2621 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 02-03-2011, 05:12 PM
Official Greeter
 
jw2170's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Country: Australia
First Name: James
Posts: 18,214
 
Send a message via Skype™ to jw2170
Default

G’day Howard

Welcome to the router forum.

Thank you for joining us

James
Sydney, Australia
.

I don't mind if other members disagree with my comments.
I don't profess to know everything, and I may learn something new.

"Never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by stupidity."




jw2170 is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 02-03-2011, 05:34 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
Default

Hi

Hole saw
18 Piece Hole Saw Set

========

Quote:
Originally Posted by eb2621 View Post
Hi, this is my first post. I am trying to make zero clearance inserts for my bandsaw. It measures 1 3/4" Dia. X 3/16 thick. Can anyone tell me the safest way to pattern rout something this small safely.

Howard



"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"

Marc Sommerfeld Tools ,Videos
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT-n...RWaEpMA/videos

Find all threads started by bobj3
http://www.routerforums.com/search.php?searchid=944097


bobj3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 02-03-2011, 07:36 PM
Registered User
 
Ralph Barker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Country: United States
First Name: Ralph
Posts: 2,001
 
Default

A high-quality hole saw, with center drill removed, in a drill press would be my first choice, as well. Drill a staggered series of them in the material of choice to the desired depth, run masking tape over the cuts, and then resaw the board at that depth to release them. The masking tape keeps them from running off and hiding under the bench. Just be sure to clamp the board well, as it's going to want to spin.

Lesser-quality hole saws may not give you the clean edge you want. If all else fails, there are hole saws with carbide teeth, but they are quite expensive.

- Ralph
Ralph Barker is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tearout routing small pieces of red oak the_nite_owl Table-mounted Routing 3 12-22-2009 08:40 AM
Routing small pieces using a handheld router geneengel General Routing 9 11-18-2009 02:50 AM
Routing small pieces Hamlin Jigs and Fixtures 11 10-25-2009 05:35 PM
Routing small pieces of timber colbra General Routing 11 07-01-2009 07:51 AM
routing small pieces zxxer12 General Routing 9 03-21-2005 04:40 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome