Cross grain - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-17-2011, 07:35 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Lakelad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Gary
Posts: 14
 
Default Cross grain

Is there a way to prevent tear out when routing across the grain. I am doing dados on the ends of some poplar and it is across the grain. Thus far a lot of tear out. Also the wood being routed is only a distance of one inch. What is the best way to move it across the blade. I have narrowed the fence on my router table as much as I dare, but it still isn't narrow enough. Maybe some sort of auxilliary fence? I'm new to routing and appreciate all of your help.
Gary
Lakelad is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-17-2011, 08:32 PM
Official Greeter
 
jw2170's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Country: Australia
First Name: James
Posts: 18,460
 
Send a message via Skype™ to jw2170
Default

Hi Gary,

Are you using a back up block behind the poplar. I believe this prevents tear out.

James
Sydney, Australia
.

I don't mind if other members disagree with my comments.
I don't profess to know everything, and I may learn something new.

"Never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by stupidity."




jw2170 is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-17-2011, 10:23 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Lakelad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Gary
Posts: 14
 
Default

James I was not and hearing it makes me wonder why I didn't think about it. Thanks so much, I'll give it a try tomorrow.
Gary
Lakelad is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-18-2011, 03:51 AM
gav
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Country: Croatia
First Name: Gavin
Posts: 777
 
Default

Holding a piece that small in a screw clamp will give you more contact with the fence and save your fingers from potential damage.

gav is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-18-2011, 04:28 AM
Registered User
 
derek willis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Country: United Kingdom
First Name: Derek
Posts: 988
 
Default

Clamp a false fence in place to narrow the gap.



A friend is a good egg even if they are slightly cracked!

Derek
derek willis is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-18-2011, 09:20 AM
Registered User
 
CharleyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Charley
Posts: 2,087
 
Default

Gary,

If you are doing all four edges of a panel you can do the cross grain cuts first. Then when you do the long grain cuts the damaged areas will be removed. If you are only doing cross grain cuts that will not be followed up by long grain cuts, then a backer is the best answer. It's also possible to make most of the cross grain cut without doing the ends and then carefully climb cut these end areas. This last method isn't recommended unless you find that it's the only way. Then do multiple very shallow cuts until the correct depth is reached.

Charley
CharleyL is online now  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-18-2011, 11:46 AM
Registered User
 
MikeMa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 1,041
 
Default

Another technique I have used for dados, rabbets, and tenons that go across grain is the piece I am working on I will leave a little wide. After I completed the crosscut, I will rip the piece down to size, typically taking out all the tear out. This isn't optimal in every case, but works well when it can be done.
MikeMa is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-22-2011, 07:52 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Lakelad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Gary
Posts: 14
 
Default

My thanks to everyone for your suggestions. Still learning to use the router and you have all been a great help.
Gary
Lakelad is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ski question os smoothing end grain, bit, speed, etc TanOak Portable Routing 4 11-07-2010 09:03 AM
Raised Panel End Grain Question. AlanSweet The Finishing Touch 6 05-17-2010 08:32 PM
Staining end grain rstermer The Finishing Touch 11 02-21-2009 08:22 AM
Best wood/ grain hiding technique for jewelry box top rstermer The Finishing Touch 3 05-03-2008 11:57 AM
Routing end grain Pop_pop1 Table-mounted Routing 8 09-22-2004 12:24 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome