Tearout making finger joints - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-22-2011, 07:16 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Ray
Posts: 3
 
Default Tearout making finger joints

Tried making finger joints in low grade BC plywood and experienced a lot of tearout using an MLCS jig and a Freud 1/2" straight bit. Using a 2.25 hp Porter cable router. Has any one tried using a spiral bit for this purpose and if so what was the result? I was displeased with using a zero clearance plate with a Dado blade on the table saw.
Rb583 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-22-2011, 07:38 PM
Registered User
 
walowan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Michael
Posts: 220
 
Default

Low grade ply will make nasty joints of any kind....
walowan is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-22-2011, 08:09 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Ray
Posts: 3
 
Default

They weren't too bad, was just hoping for something a little more presentable. I am going to try a spiral bit n see if it helps. Maybe I will use a 1/4 " n then a 1/2". I have 2 routers so I won't be changing setups. Will let you know if it works. Thanks
Rb583 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-23-2011, 03:55 AM
gav
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Country: Croatia
First Name: Gavin
Posts: 777
 
Default

Were you using a backing board ?
I have a few ply magazine racks from Ikea that have industrial made box joints and they are pretty clean. It's only 4mm ply.
When ever I try with ply, it's a mess and I don't know why. I suspect that the quality and type of wood used in the ply has something to do with it.

I've been considering pre scoring the joints with a sharpy to see if that helps.
gav is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-23-2011, 04:43 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Country: Germany
First Name: Titus
Posts: 262
 
Default

Use Double-Sided tape and put on not only a backing piece but also a sacrificial "fronting" piece. I use offcuts of 4mm ply.

You should end up with clean cuts.

Cum Catapultae Proscriptae Erunt Tum Soli Proscripti Catapultas Habebunt
Titus A Duxass is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-23-2011, 05:00 AM
gav
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Country: Croatia
First Name: Gavin
Posts: 777
 
Default

Good tip, I'll give it a go when I can get back in the workshop.
Cheers.
gav is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-23-2011, 10:58 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Ray
Posts: 3
 
Default

I did notice that when I used soap on the straight bit prior to cuts there seemed to be a lot less binding and tearout. I will try the double sided tape idea sounds like it should work, especially given the tapes properties, thanks for the input. Like I said it is only Home Depot BC plywood but making finger joints I did not expect 20% tearout. I am new to the forum and appreciate all of the feedback.
Rb583 is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-23-2011, 12:29 PM
Registered User
 
walowan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Michael
Posts: 220
 
Default

Baltic birch ply can make nice joints but cheap ply is mostly impossible
walowan is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A suggestion from Maurice harrysin Woodturning and Lathes 48 12-08-2013 09:16 AM
finger joints Sig Gebhardt New Member Introductions 5 10-06-2010 03:25 AM
Fine Tapered Finger joints jn_capili New Member Introductions 8 01-14-2009 09:26 PM
Finger Joints J0B00 Jigs and Fixtures 18 08-24-2007 02:19 AM
finger joints ron dwyer Tools and Woodworking 3 11-28-2004 11:44 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome