First time with downcut spiral bit - complete failure - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 04-20-2011, 03:53 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
cagenuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Country: South Africa
First Name: Hilton
Posts: 522
 
Send a message via Skype™ to cagenuts
Unhappy First time with downcut spiral bit - complete failure

I imported one of theseKatana downcut spiral flush trim bits and I wanted to use it to flush trim some solid wood edging on a jig I'm making. See first image. It's the 1/2" bit fitted to a Ryobi router and used hand-held.

Two problems;

1. I'm getting serious tear-out along the edge as I move along with the bit spinning. See image 2.

2. I'm also cutting into the veneer on the work piece which isn't that great and you can see this evidence in image 3 along with some of the pieces that split and broke off when I was routing.

So where did I go wrong? I tried up-cutting to stop the tear-out but this was less than successful and I didn't have control of the cut.

Any input is appreciated.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0162b.jpg
Views:	106
Size:	559.8 KB
ID:	43548  

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0168b.jpg
Views:	111
Size:	67.4 KB
ID:	43549  

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0171b.jpg
Views:	114
Size:	56.5 KB
ID:	43550  

cagenuts is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 04-20-2011, 04:18 PM
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Country: United States
First Name: Regis
Posts: 147
 
Default

Hilton,
You will need more support for the router. Sandwich a thick, wide board (narrower than and longer than your work piece) between your work piece and a similar width board of exactly the same height as the one to be trimmed. Clamp the sandwich together and then clamp the middle board to the bench. You now have a a stable perch for the router. Trim the edge banding on the inside of the sandwich, unclamp and turn the workpiece around and trim the other side of the edge banding. Have the workpiece closest to you and route the inside edge from left to right. Hope this helps,
Regis
48394 is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 04-21-2011, 04:27 AM
gav
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Country: Croatia
First Name: Gavin
Posts: 777
 
Default

You might want to alter your feed direction and speed, could help.
As for cutting into the laminate, router tilt is most likely the problem, and the solution to that has been posted by Reg66.
You might also try adjusting the depth of cut so the bearing rides just beneath the edging. This way even if the router tilts, it won't be able to cut so much, if any of the laminate.
If those tips don't help, could also be that the bearing is slightly undersized. try putting a strip of masking tape across the laminate where the bearing rides.
gav is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 04-21-2011, 06:41 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Country: United States
First Name: del
Posts: 782
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cagenuts View Post
I imported one of theseKatana downcut spiral flush trim bits and I wanted to use it to flush trim some solid wood edging on a jig I'm making. See first image. It's the 1/2" bit fitted to a Ryobi router and used hand-held.

Two problems;

1. I'm getting serious tear-out along the edge as I move along with the bit spinning. See image 2.

2. I'm also cutting into the veneer on the work piece which isn't that great and you can see this evidence in image 3 along with some of the pieces that split and broke off when I was routing.

So where did I go wrong? I tried up-cutting to stop the tear-out but this was less than successful and I didn't have control of the cut.

Any input is appreciated.
I belive just a Flush Trim Router Bit would work better ? not the down spiral bit ? The flush trim bit would cut like flat on the wood and not try and work the wood down . May cause the wood to tare off ?? Like trying to cut the wood down? my 2 cents

del schisler
port st. lucie, florida
del schisler is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 04-21-2011, 06:54 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
cagenuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Country: South Africa
First Name: Hilton
Posts: 522
 
Send a message via Skype™ to cagenuts
Default

Thanks Regis and Gavin for the replies.

I essentially have a 2nd board next the main board but it's not the same height, just clamped to the correct height.

One thing I did notice is that even though I put a straight edge over the top to make sure I had a level playing field, when I tested the cut (without the power on) there was definite wobble on the router. It's very strange as the router base is brand new and very flat (Milescraft) but perhaps I need a 2nd board with a thicker top to balance the router base on. I used a piece of 16mm melamine coated particle board for this.

I like the idea of just plunging the bit to the exact required depth as I was certainly cutting way below that. In terms of the splintering it seemed to happen in the same spot in the wood both sides so maybe it's just not great wood to start with.

It's a bit disheartening when you try something and it fails miserably.

Enjoy the Easter weekend everyone.
cagenuts is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Removing material with an up cut spiral bit? Nickbee Router Bits - Types and Usage 10 12-02-2007 03:02 PM
intro splitcanoe New Member Introductions 8 02-17-2007 06:40 PM
Sharpen a spiral bit fade2black Router Bits - Types and Usage 6 01-05-2006 11:04 AM
Bit sets - deal or not ? dietz Router Bits - Types and Usage 5 12-27-2004 06:50 PM
Bit problem - using spiral bit in a table Matt Router Bits - Types and Usage 4 11-23-2004 08:02 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome