dovetails in plywood - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 06-11-2011, 01:33 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Country: Canada
First Name: Bill
Posts: 3
 
Default dovetails in plywood

Hello,
I am trying to make dovetails (Craftex Jig) with 3/4" maple veneered plywood. I am getting chipouts and tears. What am I doing wrong or do I use 3/4" solid wood to do this make dovetails?
Thanks, Bill
william1967 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 06-11-2011, 01:45 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
Default

Hi Bill

Baltic birch plywood works ok for dovetails but other than that use real wood..

=======



Quote:
Originally Posted by william1967 View Post
Hello,
I am trying to make dovetails (Craftex Jig) with 3/4" maple veneered plywood. I am getting chipouts and tears. What am I doing wrong or do I use 3/4" solid wood to do this make dovetails?
Thanks, Bill



"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"

Marc Sommerfeld Tools ,Videos
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT-n...RWaEpMA/videos

Find all threads started by bobj3
http://www.routerforums.com/search.php?searchid=944097


bobj3 is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 06-11-2011, 11:12 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Country: Canada
First Name: Bill
Posts: 3
 
Default

Hi Bob,
Thanks for the tip. I have phoned around and I can pickup a couple sheets tommorrow.
I am just kinda starting out in my woodworking hobby.

Last edited by Mike; 06-12-2011 at 08:41 AM.
william1967 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 06-11-2011, 11:29 PM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 15,622
 
Default

If you use a sacrificial backer board and it is good and tight to your workpiece you might get acceptable results but it depends partly on the plywood quality.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is online now  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 06-11-2011, 11:50 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Country: Canada
First Name: Bill
Posts: 3
 
Default

That sounds good. So Charles would I set the sacrificial backer board in front of the work piece and clamp it in place and set the depth of cut a little longer? I can hardly wait to try this.
Thanks, Bill

Last edited by Mike; 06-12-2011 at 08:42 AM.
william1967 is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 06-13-2011, 10:46 AM
Registered User
 
RJM60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Country: United States
First Name: Robert
Posts: 655
 
Default

It's very difficult to get clean dovetails (or box joints) in plywood. Sacraficial boards tightly clamped both in front and behind are necessary.

The single biggest problem in communication is the illusion that it has taken place.
George Bernard Shaw

Robert
Redondo Beach, CA
RJM60 is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 06-13-2011, 10:12 PM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 15,622
 
Default

I agree with RJM. Going in, the left side will want to tear out and going out, the right side will. Usually the back side is worse. If you cover both, there is a decent chance you will get an acceptable result.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is online now  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 06-14-2011, 12:07 PM
JKV
Registered User
 
JKV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Country: United States
First Name: N/a
Posts: 69
 
Default

If you use plywood, keep in mind that your joint can easly break, you would be much better off going with solid wood
JKV is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 06-14-2011, 07:50 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Michael
Posts: 1
 
Default

They do make Special Router bits for that, And a Sacrafice Board underneath helps alot. also be carfull not to go too fast or slow use a junk board to check speeds.
sharpeguns is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
routering dovetails in plywood ? peacefulwarrior Table-mounted Routing 6 01-17-2011 07:36 PM
Dovetails In Plywood rmaxa Router Bits - Types and Usage 8 11-30-2010 05:42 PM
Dovetails in plywood jadrats New Member Introductions 7 06-12-2010 08:03 AM
MDO for table top ebbonk Table-mounted Routing 1 01-04-2010 07:53 AM
Plywood dovetails blarsen General Routing 10 09-28-2009 11:35 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome