tear outs on end of cuts????? - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 06-20-2011, 07:02 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Steven
Posts: 14
 
Default tear outs on end of cuts?????

i'm fairly new to the world of routers. i've been doing general woodwork for about ten years but recently i have began to venture into finish/fine woodworking. The problem i have having is when using a freud rail and stile bit set to cut cabinet door i am experiencing a significant amount of tear out at the end of the cut esp when cutting the rails. i'm am using a pc693 router and a set of used bits i purchased from a buddy. the wood of choice has been poplar as i am just learning the ins and out of router ops. is the router turning to fast for the bit as it is not variable speed?
smboudreaux is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 06-20-2011, 07:20 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
Default

Hi Steven

" set of used bits " Dull bits will do it every time, a push block (back up block) will help.
Don't forget you are trying to cut the ends of straws on all end cuts and the bits need to be very sharp.

Just a note,,you don't need to buy both bits at one time when the rail bits gets dull, almost all of Freud bits are made as a match sets, the style bit will out last the rail bit 3 to 1 the norm.

http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_sb_no...+bit&x=19&y=21

==========

Quote:
Originally Posted by smboudreaux View Post
i'm fairly new to the world of routers. i've been doing general woodwork for about ten years but recently i have began to venture into finish/fine woodworking. The problem i have having is when using a freud rail and stile bit set to cut cabinet door i am experiencing a significant amount of tear out at the end of the cut esp when cutting the rails. i'm am using a pc693 router and a set of used bits i purchased from a buddy. the wood of choice has been poplar as i am just learning the ins and out of router ops. is the router turning to fast for the bit as it is not variable speed?



"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"

Marc Sommerfeld Tools ,Videos
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT-n...RWaEpMA/videos

Find all threads started by bobj3
http://www.routerforums.com/search.php?searchid=944097



Last edited by bobj3; 06-20-2011 at 07:33 PM.
bobj3 is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 06-21-2011, 12:03 AM
Registered User
 
papawd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Country: United States
First Name: warren
Posts: 2,494
 
Default

Welcome, I agree dull bits will catch Ya every time. I most of the time make small depth cuts and will also make a back cut very lightly to clean everything out...

K.I.S.S.- Keep It Super Simple
For I Am Confussion at its Best
Don't fix it if it Ain't broken
Makin sawdust now in South Louisiana
papawd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 06-21-2011, 07:23 AM
Registered User
 
CharleyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Charley
Posts: 2,178
 
Default

Clamping or holding a piece of scrap to the end of your stock so that your cut extends from the stock into the scrap, is the best way to avoid tear out. A sacrificial push block works well for this if working on a router table. If you are holding your router, then add a scrap to the end of your stock so that your router bit will cut into it as it completes the rabbet or other cut that you are making.

Charley
CharleyL is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 06-21-2011, 07:39 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Steven
Posts: 14
 
Default

thanks for the insight fellas. i'll try the push block. i intend to replace these bits soon so if dull bits are the culprit the problem will be remedied then.
smboudreaux is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 06-21-2011, 08:35 AM
Registered User
 
papawd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Country: United States
First Name: warren
Posts: 2,494
 
Default

PMC Machinery in Hammond has the best selection of bits that I know around here. There is a tool outlet that has opened in the Taenger outlet mall (Cabella's exit) they have mostly reconditioned tools and a small selection of bits, last time I was there picked up a set to be used for spares...

K.I.S.S.- Keep It Super Simple
For I Am Confussion at its Best
Don't fix it if it Ain't broken
Makin sawdust now in South Louisiana
papawd is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 06-21-2011, 10:04 AM
JKV
Registered User
 
JKV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Country: United States
First Name: N/a
Posts: 69
 
Default

You will need to still put a piece of stock behind your railes when cutting, even with brand new cutters you will have that blowout if you dont.
JKV is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 06-21-2011, 01:11 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
Default

Hi

The easy way is to use wider stock, mill the ends cuts 1st. then rip the stock to size and you can just cut of the rip outs if you have any

====




"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"

Marc Sommerfeld Tools ,Videos
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT-n...RWaEpMA/videos

Find all threads started by bobj3
http://www.routerforums.com/search.php?searchid=944097


bobj3 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ski question os smoothing end grain, bit, speed, etc TanOak Portable Routing 4 11-07-2010 09:03 AM
end on end dovetails brook trout New Member Introductions 2 10-03-2010 01:11 AM
End Mills vs.Rrouter Bits For Mortising. Gaia Router Bits - Types and Usage 8 07-03-2010 12:37 PM
Raised Panel End Grain Question. AlanSweet The Finishing Touch 6 05-17-2010 08:32 PM
Tear out when routing end grain cuttin board RealCom Table-mounted Routing 8 07-10-2009 09:33 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome