Small Circle Cutting (no centre hole) - Router Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-20-2014, 02:31 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Country: Australia
First Name: Stu
Posts: 3
 
Default Small Circle Cutting (no centre hole)

Hi Guys I'm new to the forum and live in Australia

At the moment I'm making a few knick knacks (jewellery) in between making guitars.

The main thing I am struggling with is cutting small circles (between 1.5 and 2 inches in Diameter (30-40mm)). I don't really want to use plug cutters as I'm sure there is a way to do it with the tools I have (small bandsaw, router, drill press, laminate trimmer)

The circles would be easy to cut if I wanted a centre hole, but I want there to be no centre hole. I don't mind if there is a pin hole on the back side as I can fill that with epoxy/ filler. I'm mainly using highly figured curly timbers (scraps) and when I tried out the jig pictured below, the wood just split down the curly/ fiddle back grain lines (leaving 3/4 of a circle.)





The stock I'm using is about 2-4 mm thick

I was also wondering if a similar jig would work better on a scroll saw (the blade might be a bit close to the clamp though...)?

Other alternatives. I could just program the circle into Cad and get them Laser cut. that would cost about 100 bucks for a few hundred circles.
Cowbell is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-20-2014, 04:08 AM
Official Greeter
 
jw2170's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Country: Australia
First Name: James
Posts: 18,460
 
Send a message via Skype™ to jw2170
Smile

Welcome to the forum, Stu.

James
Sydney, Australia
.

I don't mind if other members disagree with my comments.
I don't profess to know everything, and I may learn something new.

"Never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by stupidity."




jw2170 is offline  
post #3 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-20-2014, 06:22 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Country: Australia
First Name: Stu
Posts: 3
 
Default

Cheers James!

There's some cool stuff on here
Cowbell is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-20-2014, 07:00 AM
RouterForums.com User
 
harrysin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Country: Australia
First Name: Harry
Posts: 14,812
     
Send a message via Skype™ to harrysin
Default

The fact that your material is very thin indicates that the hole goes right through, that being the case why can't a Forstner bit be used, look on Gumtree for a cheap drill press and problem is solved.

Drill press | Power Tools | Gumtree Australia Kingston Area - Cheltenham | 1046571981

The hole can of course be routed by making a template and using a template guide and suitable bit, the simple formual for calculating the size of hole in the template is:
diameter of template guide minus diameter of bit plus diameter of finished hole, ie:
50mm hole required, using a 30mm guide with a 6mm bit gives us:
30 - 6 + 50 = 74 mm hole in the template which can be made using a circle routing jig, details of a simple to make one are in this pdf.

I'm having to assume that you have a reasonable amount of woodworking experience because you forgot to complete your profile which ensures meaningful answers. Being in Australia you may well live close to me in Rockingham WA in which case I would be happy to give you all the help that you need.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2ndbalancer5.jpg
Views:	510
Size:	251.0 KB
ID:	70996  

Click image for larger version

Name:	candle-holder11.jpg
Views:	662
Size:	43.9 KB
ID:	70997  

Attached Files
File Type: pdf circle jig.pdf (339.7 KB, 410 views)

Harry



Nothing but heaven itself is better than a friend who is really a friend. - Plautus






harrysin is offline  
post #5 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-20-2014, 08:05 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Country: Australia
First Name: Jake
Posts: 35
 
Default

Hi Stu,
You can use a hole saw bit with the centre drill bit removed if you clamp the timber to your drill press table.
I only watched this video this morning.. Woodturning with Tim Yoder, Ep. 4: Making Colored Pendants - YouTube
Tim does it towards the startoif the video (you just have to get thru the 2.5mins of ads at the start).
Jake
Jakexp is offline  
post #6 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-20-2014, 08:07 AM
Registered User
 
PawPawRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Ray
Posts: 54
 
Default

I make wooden earrings and cut the circles from 1 inch dowels using a miter saw. I can cut 150 in about 20 minutes.
Visit http://pawpawsworkshop.etsy.com to see finished product.
PawPawRay is offline  
post #7 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-20-2014, 09:11 AM
Registered User
 
Wildwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Country: South Africa
First Name: Rob
Posts: 320
 
Default

Hi Stu - welcome to the forum - have a read through this thread from a while back, where some of us discuss making circles without central holes. The table saw jig works well with just a small pivot underneath, but the small size of your circles would be a worry, as you would be having your fingers rather too close to the blade for comfort.

http://www.routerforums.com/show-n-t...ert-rings.html
Wildwood is offline  
post #8 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-20-2014, 10:38 AM
Registered User
 
Shortslvs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Fred
Posts: 260
 
Default

Have you thought about using a lathe? You could cut a length of whatever the lathe can hold then bandsaw to thickness.

I would do it that way, but your material thickness might be what you are stuck with and therefore my answer is bad.

Fred Ritzendollar
Owner Ritzendollar Woodworking
CNC Router Service - Signs, parts, embellishments
1800BunkBed providing service from Springfield to Branson
https://m.facebook.com/bunkbedritz?r...f&notif_t=like
Shortslvs is offline  
post #9 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-20-2014, 11:03 AM
Registered User
 
Santé's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Country: Belgium
First Name: Daniel
Posts: 402
 
Default

Hello
This jig will solve all problem for small holes or small pieces
it is in english
http://www.lescopeaux.asso.fr/Techni...de_Anglais.pdf
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC00131reduit.jpg
Views:	920
Size:	27.5 KB
ID:	71015  


Member of the french site for woodworkers
www.lescopeaux.asso.fr
Santé is offline  
post #10 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-20-2014, 11:10 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Gaffboat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Oliver
Posts: 2,127
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Santé View Post
Hello
This jig will solve all problem for small holes or small pieces
it is in english
http://www.lescopeaux.asso.fr/Techni...de_Anglais.pdf
That is a clever and interesting jig, Daniel. Thanks for posting it.

Dragons slain. Damsels rescued. No reasonable request refused ... unless the dragon's really big.

Simplicity is the ultimate sophistication. ~ Leonardo da Vinci

You can't use up creativity. The more you use, the more you have. ~Oscar Wilde

http://profhenrys.blogspot.com
Gaffboat is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
holeless circle cutting pauli mac Jigs and Fixtures 50 01-25-2012 12:37 PM
Cutting a Circle rjg202 Tools and Woodworking 15 11-12-2011 08:44 AM
Cutting very small pieces on table saw simplenik Tools and Woodworking 13 08-16-2007 06:10 PM
Drilling large hole over small hole or vice-versa simplenik Tools and Woodworking 8 06-13-2007 07:57 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome