Chipping edges - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-05-2014, 04:50 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Country: United Kingdom
First Name: Peter
Posts: 44
 
Default Chipping edges

I'm making a drum shell and was trying to level the edge with a router. I put the router on a stand (approx 5.5" high) and put the shell under it. I've found that it has chipped the edges. It was a straight router bit, it was parallel to the grain and I removed less than 1mm. Is this normal, and could it be fixed with a better router bit? I do have an extra long router bit that I could try, and it was much more expensive.

My router bit was part of a set, so it's probably not the best and I have already used it to round off the outside of an oak shell.

The shell is pine, but I wanted to do the same to an oak shell. Fortunately the pine shell is for practicing and the finish was already poor (lots of knots etc.).
DrillingThrough is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-05-2014, 05:02 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 27,286
 
Default

are you routing w/ the grain or across it???
new or used bit???

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-05-2014, 11:25 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Country: United Kingdom
First Name: Peter
Posts: 44
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stick486 View Post
are you routing w/ the grain or across it???
new or used bit???
Across the grain. The bit was new when I got it but I've rounded the outside of an oak shell with it.
DrillingThrough is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-05-2014, 11:50 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 27,286
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DrillingThrough View Post
Across the grain. The bit was new when I got it but I've rounded the outside of an oak shell with it.
I trust you have a real quality bit like a Freud, CMT or a Whiteside....

WTB that the chipping occurs when you get to end of your cut...
some things to try...

sacrificial piece of material at the end of your cut...
shallower cuts...
learn to climb cut the ends..
if the chipping is happening everywhere.. get a replacement bit...

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-05-2014, 01:50 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Country: United Kingdom
First Name: Peter
Posts: 44
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stick486 View Post
I trust you have a real quality bit like a Freud, CMT or a Whiteside....

WTB that the chipping occurs when you get to end of your cut...
some things to try...

sacrificial piece of material at the end of your cut...
shallower cuts...
learn to climb cut the ends..
if the chipping is happening everywhere.. get a replacement bit...
The bit is a cheap brand, I may try a better brand.

A sacrificial piece would probably work, but as the shell is round it's not quite so simple.
DrillingThrough is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-06-2014, 09:34 AM
Registered User
 
rwl7532's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Ralph
Posts: 1,288
 
Default

All your staves should have been the same length so when you glued them up the edge should have been more or less level.

Mount sandpaper (I use 80 grit paper with adhesive backing) to a piece of plywood.
And sand the edge flat with that setup.

The setup pictured was before I attached the sandpaper permanently.

An alternative to leveling the edge is on a table saw with a high fence. The shell abuts the fence on one end and the shell is carefully rolled and the saw blade cuts the other end.

You still have to make your bearing edge, right? What kind of profile are you going to use? Double 45s, round over? Making you bearing edge will remove wood so the chip out may not be an issue. The heads and hoops will cover much of what is left.

Get a camera and share pics.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_9779.jpg
Views:	39
Size:	861.2 KB
ID:	72131  


  • Accident free since 10/27/12 at 3:58 pm.
  • Cursing free since 10/27/12 at 3:59 pm.
  • ...it happened in Everett, WA USA
rwl7532 is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-06-2014, 12:10 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Country: United Kingdom
First Name: Peter
Posts: 44
 
Default

I've found the cause of the problem. I was going the wrong way. I need to go one way for the outside and the other way for the inside.

My shells were a little too tall anyway, so sanding would have taken a long time. The oak shell has turned out ok. The pine shell will still have some chips after cutting the bearing edge, but the ring will hide it. I may put filler on the pine one anyway and then just paint it.
DrillingThrough is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-06-2014, 01:17 PM
Registered User
 
rwl7532's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Ralph
Posts: 1,288
 
Default

Too tall is how much in either inches or metric?

  • Accident free since 10/27/12 at 3:58 pm.
  • Cursing free since 10/27/12 at 3:59 pm.
  • ...it happened in Everett, WA USA
rwl7532 is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-06-2014, 03:07 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Country: United Kingdom
First Name: Peter
Posts: 44
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rwl7532 View Post
Too tall is how much in either inches or metric?
It was about 5.5mm too tall. It's the right height now, although I need to sand the edges a bit.
DrillingThrough is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-06-2014, 04:54 PM
Registered User
 
rwl7532's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Ralph
Posts: 1,288
 
Default

And the reason the staves weren't cut to size in the first place is??

  • Accident free since 10/27/12 at 3:58 pm.
  • Cursing free since 10/27/12 at 3:59 pm.
  • ...it happened in Everett, WA USA
rwl7532 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
23 ga Pinning into MDF edges? BigJimAK Table-mounted Routing 58 10-15-2013 09:36 PM
Show me your edges noone Router Bits - Types and Usage 1 05-14-2013 08:53 AM
Bread Knife Template - Using router table to round over the edges bkramme Jigs and Fixtures 2 09-18-2011 05:25 PM
How to best dress up the edges on Rockler table top? xvimbi Table-mounted Routing 2 08-06-2010 02:39 PM
Leigh Jig & Tails on Edges (vs. pins) FlyMaster Jigs and Fixtures 2 10-16-2007 10:10 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome