Clockwise or counter clockwise when circle cutting? - Router Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 07-23-2014, 07:14 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Dutchmn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Dutch
Posts: 18
 
Default Clockwise or counter clockwise when circle cutting?

Clockwise or counter clockwise, what is the proper direction to route when using a circle jig and a straight bit? Does it matter? ( I go counter clockwise)
Dutchmn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 07-23-2014, 07:23 PM
Registered User
 
OutoftheWoodwork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Barb
Posts: 2,411
 
Default

I can't honestly say, Dutch. When I'm cutting around the outside of a sign, I get less resistance, or a smoother run when I go clock-wise. There have been other things when cutting that I get better cuts going counter-clockwise. Of course, I don't use a table.

Barb


Get your facts first, then you can distort them as you please.
Mark Twain

There cannot be a crisis next week. My schedule is already full.
Henry A. Kissinger

If you choose to poke at a bee hive, be prepared to get stung.
OutoftheWoodwork is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 07-23-2014, 07:32 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Country: United States
First Name: Clay
Posts: 575
 
Default

Depends on the wood, the sharpness of the bit and how much you are taking off. I usually climb cut until the last pass and then I take 1/64", just to smooth it up.
fire65 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 07-23-2014, 09:56 PM
Official Greeter
 
jw2170's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Country: Australia
First Name: James
Posts: 18,460
 
Send a message via Skype™ to jw2170
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by OutoftheWoodwork View Post
I can't honestly say, Dutch. When I'm cutting around the outside of a sign, I get less resistance, or a smoother run when I go clock-wise. There have been other things when cutting that I get better cuts going counter-clockwise. Of course, I don't use a table.

Hi Barb, when going around the outside, you should go counter clockwise.

If you are going clock wise, you are climb cutting. I believe it feels like less resistance as the cutter is actually moving, very slightly, out from the workpiece.

James
Sydney, Australia
.

I don't mind if other members disagree with my comments.
I don't profess to know everything, and I may learn something new.

"Never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by stupidity."




jw2170 is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 07-23-2014, 10:36 PM
Honored Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Country: United States
First Name: pat
Posts: 1,053
 
Default

Inside pathway cutting: Then it doesn't matter much.
(assume you never cut all the way through in one pass.)
After one rev I'd make one reverse trip to clear the chip.
Outside cuts should be staged and climb cut in small increments to avoid tearout. Take the full thickness in one cut, and the router will self feed in end grain and you'll lose control. Stage cuts only in a climb.
Same with inside ring cuts. Must be staged whence climbed (CCW).
Always test on scrap in very shallow increments.
Climb cutting or any routing is full of surprises.
Quillman is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 07-24-2014, 11:47 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Country: Canada
First Name: Danella
Posts: 210
 
Default

Being left or right handed would make the most difference - correct?
beemor is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 07-24-2014, 01:04 PM
Registered User
 
OutoftheWoodwork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Barb
Posts: 2,411
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jw2170 View Post
Hi Barb, when going around the outside, you should go counter clockwise.

If you are going clock wise, you are climb cutting. I believe it feels like less resistance as the cutter is actually moving, very slightly, out from the workpiece.
Even with just a round over James? (I usually set my round over to just take of the edge... to smooth off the point.)

Barb


Get your facts first, then you can distort them as you please.
Mark Twain

There cannot be a crisis next week. My schedule is already full.
Henry A. Kissinger

If you choose to poke at a bee hive, be prepared to get stung.
OutoftheWoodwork is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 07-24-2014, 01:31 PM
Registered User
 
twallace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: Trinidad and Tobago
First Name: Thomas
Posts: 66
 
Default

I go anti clockwise on the outer perimeter.
twallace is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 07-24-2014, 03:01 PM
Registered User
 
hankh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Country: Israel
First Name: Hank
Posts: 99
 
Default

Isn't it an issue of moving the wood into the cut of the bit? If so, going clock-wise on a router table should mean counter-clockwise when using a plunge router. What am I missing here?
hankh is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 07-24-2014, 03:16 PM
Moderation Team
 
Semipro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Country: United States
First Name: John_*
Posts: 6,588
 
Default

Here is the simple way to remember( with the right hand palm down put thumb against the edges you want to router go the way your index finger points.
Which if you check outside edge counter clockwise inside edge is clockwise
Of course everything in reverse on router table
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	613
Size:	18.1 KB
ID:	72466  


Last edited by Semipro; 07-24-2014 at 03:20 PM.
Semipro is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cutting out Circles and Arcs the Easy Way learnexperience Portable Routing 1 11-26-2011 01:29 PM
Cutting a Circle rjg202 Tools and Woodworking 15 11-12-2011 08:44 AM
cutting small circle with circle centre outside toadhall Jigs and Fixtures 12 12-06-2009 01:46 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome