The use of templates in the plunge cut - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 09-06-2014, 06:12 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
tak35bne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Country: Australia
First Name: Dave
Posts: 68
 
Default The use of templates in the plunge cut

The picture included with this post is just a stock pic to give you guys an idea about what I want to do. So.......what I want to do with my router is to make a cut in a piece of timber the exact size of the black base plate on the fly vise.

I would think that I would have to place the vise to be used for the template on a piece of MDF, trace it out and then cut that out so the base fits exactly in that MDF template. So what do I need to do with that templace in order to cut the timber out, only going down about 3 - 4 mm. Not sure what sort of bit to buy for this application and how to set the template up for the plunge cut.

The use of templates in the plunge cut-demo-bench.jpg

Any help appreciated.

Dave
tak35bne is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 09-06-2014, 08:57 AM
Honored Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Country: United States
First Name: pat
Posts: 1,053
 
Default

You can box in the sample.
That is, clamp or screw down straight 4+" (say 1/4" MDF) wide stock around the work.
Put paper spacers (~.004" thick) between the sample and the MDF.
Pull the sample out of the surrounding mdf templets.
Move nothing, jig saw out the waste, the flush trim (rout) to the edges of the MDF.
Socket should be very close to your sample size.
If sloppy do it over again, this time with only one paper spacer for L&W, not all the way around.
Templates
Quillman is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 09-06-2014, 05:32 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
tak35bne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Country: Australia
First Name: Dave
Posts: 68
 
Default

Thanks Pat, but I think you are getting at making a hole in the sample. What I want to do is to rout out the material needed to insert the pedestal base of the vise into the sample just to keep it snug so it does not move around. Going down into the material about 5mm would be sufficient.
tak35bne is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 09-06-2014, 06:05 PM
Registered User
 
RainMan 2.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Country: Canada
First Name: Rick
Posts: 16,608
 
Default

Once you built the template around the perimeter you could plunge down as far as necessary .
My concern is the corners , as they are a right angle and the bit is going to have a quarter inch radius

I donít always insulate , but when I do .
Ok ,I never insulate
RainMan 2.0 is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 09-06-2014, 06:11 PM
Registered User
 
RainMan 2.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Country: Canada
First Name: Rick
Posts: 16,608
 
Default

Assuming the objective to hold this vise temporarily in place , I think I'd be tempted to build a piece underneath it that would connect to the wooden platform . If the platform had a matching slot that the base would slide into sort of thing

I donít always insulate , but when I do .
Ok ,I never insulate
RainMan 2.0 is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 09-07-2014, 01:32 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Dick
Posts: 802
 
Default

Hi Dave. Watch this video, I think it would do exactly what you want to do, althought that is not what it is designed for.. I don't know what bits you have available down there but the are being made by many companies.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HER0GeyG5cU

Dick

Where there's a Willis there's a way!
Willway is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 09-08-2014, 03:09 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
tak35bne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Country: Australia
First Name: Dave
Posts: 68
 
Default

thanks for that info. Just found that item at an Australian supplier and should be here in a few days............
tak35bne is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting depth of cut accurately greyguru New Member Introductions 12 09-15-2014 03:47 PM
Suggests to set the router for a plunge cut tak35bne General Routing 14 09-04-2014 06:11 PM
Question about plunge base on Ridgid router Sawatzky General Routing 12 01-01-2011 11:44 PM
Freud 2200E -- How do I set it up for a measured depth plunge cut? Ladd General Routing 8 11-12-2007 03:23 PM
Up Cut... Down Cut... Joe Lyddon Router Bits - Types and Usage 2 09-10-2006 06:21 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome