Need to cut 7.5-degree chamfers - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 12-04-2004, 09:44 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 5
 
Default Need to cut 7.5-degree chamfers

I am trying to make a stave-shell drumset. I've got a PC690 in a table with a straight bit and a lathe.

To make each shell, I need to run a 7.5-degree chamfer down both sides of 24 pieces of wood, cut spline grooves in each edge, connect the 24 pieces of wood into a drumshell-shaped construction, and finally turn the shell round on the lathe. Would I be better...

1) trying to find a 7.5-degree chamfering bit and running the stock through flat against the table

or

2) building a 7.5-degree wedge and running the stock against the straight bit?

Thanks in advance.
jmowreader is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 12-04-2004, 10:30 PM
Registered User
 
reible's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,702
   
Default

I personal have never seen a 7.5 degree bit but if you could find one that would be a very accurate way to get the right angle. I should also point out I never looked for one so maybe a lot of people sell them?????

I'm not sure about what you mean by a wedge? You can make a slide that holds the wood at the correct angle if that is what you mean.

I have also seen what are called multi-sided glue joint bits that allow you to do 16 sides (67 1/2 / 67 1/2 degree) (looks like a birds mouth cut). Check Eagle-america for them, or? Maybe they even have a 24 side version??

I would guess you already know how critical the angle and widths are going to be to get this round.... Sounds like a fun project. I would like to see pictures when your done and even along the way....

Ed
reible is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 06-16-2014, 07:45 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 6
 
Default

I'm trying to do the same thing. I'm making an oak bucket. I haven't found a 7.5 degree chamfer bit, but I have seen 7.5 degree dovetail bits. I don't know if that would work or not. I'm using 3/4" oak and the largest bit I have seen is 5/8". I'll keep searching. Let me know if you find anything.
HavasuMike is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 06-16-2014, 08:14 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 25,102
 
Default

make a 7.5º auxiliary table and use a straight bit...

there may be a milling cutter from a machine tool supply that meets the need...

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is online now  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 06-16-2014, 10:46 PM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 14,951
 
Default

I have a 7* bit but I'm not sure about 7.5*. In any case, I think I agree with Stick. Making a jig to get the right angle would allow you to fine tune if needed and straight bits are cheap.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 10-24-2014, 11:19 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Country: United States
First Name: John
Posts: 1
 
Default 7.5 degree bit

A friend wanted a box for his new smoker. I ended up cutting 24 staves with a 15 degree bit on one side, and leaving a right angle on the other side. I glued one joint at a time using a jig hoping for an accurate angle. Ended up with three sections of 8 staves that came together OK. The staves came out a hair over 3 3/16" wide and the outside diameter ended up 24.5".
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	014a.jpg
Views:	336
Size:	880.5 KB
ID:	74787  

Click image for larger version

Name:	015a.jpg
Views:	195
Size:	666.7 KB
ID:	74788  

john327 is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 10-24-2014, 11:42 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Country: Canada
First Name: Otto
Posts: 39
 
Default

There are quite a number of router bit manufacturers that will grind you a bit ant any angle you need and it is not very expensive. Probably much less expensive than a dedicated router table and less trouble.

In Canada there Dimar and in the United States there is Whiteside. There are others.

With the popularity of CNC routing specialty bits have become easier to obtain as manufacturers acquire the equipment for one-of production.

Otto
otto g is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 10-24-2014, 03:46 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Country: Brazil
First Name: Cláudio
Posts: 203
 
Default

This video can help: (15:00')
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O1-LYCKbYG8

We talked a bit here:
http://www.routerforums.com/tools-wo...se-angles.html


Cutting angle with jig.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SteljMFvehw

Last edited by Botelho007; 10-24-2014 at 03:57 PM. Reason: Add video.
Botelho007 is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 10-24-2014, 06:35 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Country: Australia
First Name: Darryl
Posts: 430
 
Default

I built a round wishing well for our daughter a while back. Similar idea to your barrel except straight and taller. I cut the 15º angles on my table saw. I have a digital protractor accurate to 0.1º, so that part of the job was relatively easy. Getting them to all stay together to fasten them to the base? Probably worth an episode of the Keystone Cops....

Providing Web and IT services through my own business (Darbeth) by day, and by night , saving my customer's sanity.

Escaping to the workshop to create things out of slabs of wood by day or by night , to save my own sanity.
darsev is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
45 Degree Lock Miter bit mjeisenbaugh Router Bits - Types and Usage 9 02-02-2011 12:53 PM
45 degree lock mitre f-lhs87 Router Bits - Types and Usage 5 03-26-2008 09:44 PM
Perfect 22.5 degree miter Kristin D Tools and Woodworking 11 02-26-2008 06:59 PM
Carvewright 45 Degree edges dadsalmon General Routing 14 07-10-2007 10:43 AM
60 degree chamfer bit mapletree Router Bits - Types and Usage 8 11-02-2006 06:44 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome