Help with veneer plywood edge profile - Router Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-08-2007, 10:51 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7
 
Default Help with veneer plywood edge profile

What are my options? I want to use a plywood veneer (not mdf) but I need a couple of the edges to have probably a chamfer edge. Can the plywood veneer be routed and then use edge banding veneer over the chamfer? Or do I need to use some solid stock for the edge profile? Any sugestions or tips will be welcomed!! thanks
magicman22 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-08-2007, 11:05 PM
Registered User
 
Drugstore Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 439
 
Default

I can only speak for myself.
I've done a lot of cabinets, desks etc using veneered plywood and with one exception have always used solid stock or ready made trim molding. I just find it easier to work with - and a lot more versatile if you want to do any shaping.

The one time was my boss at the library who wanted an exact match to existing units that had square edges witht veneered edge banding.

If you are going for a flat camfered edge -- can't think of any reason you COULDN'T use veneer.

The one who says it can't be done --
Should avoid interrupting
the person doing it.
Drugstore Cowboy is offline  
post #3 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-08-2007, 11:09 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
Default

Hi magicman22

I would suggest the bits below

Edge Banding Router Bit Sets
http://www.mlcswoodworking.com/shops...banding_anchor

========




"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"

Marc Sommerfeld Tools ,Videos
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT-n...RWaEpMA/videos

Find all threads started by bobj3
http://www.routerforums.com/search.php?searchid=944097


bobj3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-09-2007, 12:10 PM
Registered User
 
Drugstore Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 439
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobj3
Hi magicman22

I would suggest the bits below.
...
I've always just glued the stock flat to the edge of the ply like edge gluing boards.
Or if it was going to be a wider band -- milled a tongue and groove on the table saw or with straight bits.
This has always worked fine never had any problems with joints showing or not holding -- the latter is just a little slow and sometimes it takes patience to be sure you have two clean matching edges.

I've seen these bits recommended before -- and there is no denying they would make the job go faster and easier.
And they are DEFINITELY on my -
"Things to buy when I can convince my cheap self to turn loose of the money." list.

If you do a lot of that kind of work - they should be well worth the investment.

The one who says it can't be done --
Should avoid interrupting
the person doing it.
Drugstore Cowboy is offline  
post #5 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-09-2007, 12:26 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
Default

Hi Cowboy

They work great ,,, they also make a smaller size for 3/8" and 1/2" for plywood , now days it's getting harder to get wider stock and plywood fills that need, but then you have the open ends on plywood, this is just one way to make the job neat and easy...the one with the V slot will not add to the size of the plywood but it cleans up the plywood edge,and just a bit of glue and a clamp or two and it done.

http://www.grizzly.com/products/c1530
http://www.grizzly.com/products/c1537
http://www.grizzly.com/products/c1531
http://www.grizzly.com/products/c1538

------------
http://www.mlcswoodworking.com/shops...banding_anchor


==========




"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"

Marc Sommerfeld Tools ,Videos
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT-n...RWaEpMA/videos

Find all threads started by bobj3
http://www.routerforums.com/search.php?searchid=944097



Last edited by bobj3; 10-10-2007 at 11:22 AM.
bobj3 is offline  
post #6 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-10-2007, 03:42 AM
Honored Member
 
harrysin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Country: Australia
First Name: Harry
Posts: 14,497
     
Send a message via Skype™ to harrysin
Default

Those bits Bj. were my lesson for today, I haven't come across them before.

Harry



Nothing but heaven itself is better than a friend who is really a friend. - Plautus






harrysin is online now  
post #7 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-10-2007, 10:09 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
Default

Hi Harry

They are great bits a little tricky to use because the top layer is so thin on plywood but once you do it a time or two it comes out looking neat with out using that nasty edge banding stuff that's glued in place or stuck in a slot on the edge...that makes it look like junk furniture

I will sometmes take a sharp knife to the plywood to cut the wood fibers so it comes out sharp and clean..

The boss has/had a roller blade knife that works great it looks like a high tech pizza cutter made to cut around patterns and it works great on plywood, it has a blade that's about 2 1/4" dia.(round blade) and super sharp.

It also works great for cutting inlay parts out, like a 1/8" wide strip that needs to be press into the slot/pocket...or for making your own inlays..

This is what they look like ▼
http://cgi.ebay.com/NWOP-Rotary-FISK...QQcmdZViewItem
http://search.ebay.com/Rotary-FISKAR...ageNameZRC0022



=========





Quote:
Originally Posted by harrysin
Those bits Bj. were my lesson for today, I haven't come across them before.


Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	inlay strip.jpg
Views:	182
Size:	29.4 KB
ID:	8427  


"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"

Marc Sommerfeld Tools ,Videos
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT-n...RWaEpMA/videos

Find all threads started by bobj3
http://www.routerforums.com/search.php?searchid=944097



Last edited by bobj3; 10-10-2007 at 11:40 AM.
bobj3 is offline  
post #8 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-10-2007, 10:39 AM
Registered User
 
cabinetman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Country: United States
First Name: mike
Posts: 182
 
Default

I just add the square stock to the edge with glue and clamps. I've used those edge bits, and if the procedure is to have a chamferd edge on the solid stock, the stock has to be wider than the chamfer to compensate for the depth of cut for the bit used.

I customarily have to run a block sander (piece of wood tight in a 3x21 sanding belt) along the intended plywood edge before edge gluing the solid stock. Even after the stock is applied there may be some scraping to do to flatten the edge stock to the plywood.
cabinetman is offline  
post #9 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-10-2007, 11:37 AM
Registered User
 
Drugstore Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 439
 
Default

This discussion reminded me of a tip I read somewhere a LONG time ago.

No - it won't get magicman his camfered edge - all it gives you is a flat finished edge.

It assumes you have 2 'good' sides to your plywood and that one of those sides won't matter in the finished product. So -- yes - that puts it in the 'quick and dirty' category. BUT hey - if that's all you need for a given use -- and you don't want to spend the money to buy trim ----- - - -

I don't remember ever actually trying this -- it just stuck in my mind for some reason - and floated to the surface just now.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	edge.JPG
Views:	459
Size:	63.8 KB
ID:	8426  


The one who says it can't be done --
Should avoid interrupting
the person doing it.
Drugstore Cowboy is offline  
post #10 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-10-2007, 12:19 PM
Marine Engineer
 
kp91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Country: United States
First Name: Doug
Posts: 4,537
 
Default

I've used the glue on stuff with some success, and you can put a 'little' chamfer on it, but it's barely noticable. It works quite well on curved edges as long as you don't exceed it's minimum bending radius.

I've edge glued hardwood (and in some cases pine) onto the edges of plywood, and that works great. I use a couple of biscuits just to keep things from wiggling around too much when clamping, but glue is plenty strong. If you're doing a lot of short shelves, start with a wider edge band board, cut biscuit slots on both sides, and glue and clamp shelves on both sides. Then cut them to proper width. Saves a lot of time and clamps.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	shelf.JPG
Views:	1015
Size:	87.0 KB
ID:	8428  

Click image for larger version

Name:	wall.JPG
Views:	232
Size:	86.4 KB
ID:	8429  


Doug
1 John 1:9
Fredericksburg, VA




http://disasterreliefeffort.org/

Last edited by kp91; 10-10-2007 at 12:57 PM.
kp91 is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Walnut Burl Box Build Along (1st Veneer Project) Nickbee Show N' Tell 38 03-18-2008 06:17 AM
Problem Rabbeting Plywood JDługosz Portable Routing 25 01-14-2008 01:56 PM
Rabbeting 3/4" plywood edge WoodenShoe Table-mounted Routing 3 06-13-2006 02:15 PM
Applying Veneer fibertech Tools and Woodworking 7 11-25-2005 03:59 PM
Routing edge on plywood Dimitri Guest General Routing 2 10-20-2004 03:34 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome