box joint tear out??? - Router Forums
 7Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 16 (permalink) Old 03-21-2015, 09:49 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
turningwood007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Ed
Posts: 7
 
Default box joint tear out???

Hello all,
Hopefully this is posted in the correct place, it's been a while since i have logged in.

Anyway I decided I wanted to to do some simple box joint (finger joints) boxes.
I have a Freud double fluted 1/2 router bit (this is what i had in hand). I have this setup in a table with a variable speed control. I'm using 1/2 popular 5 inches wide. I have the bit set just a hair proud of the board so as to do a little finish sanding back to flush.
I have my Jig set correctly so as to get my first joint cut and then just move the board for each finger.
Here is where i'm getting in trouble and frustrated! the first cut goes find but then after that it is hit or miss. I get might get 1 or 2 joints competed but then I get a blow out on one of the fingers, I have tried full speed, half speed, and low speed! this is a new bit so is very sharp!
This is all on the end grain. So i tried using the long grain side of the wood and I get 100% joint cut out, my 2 pieces of wood match up and the joints are snug but not tight.
So my question is (I know you where going so get to the point already) what am i missing as to getting the fingers on the end grain sides like i see folks doing! I have watched video's at Rockler, and other sites and they seem to cut right through the end grain sides with no issue using 1/4, 1/2 and even 3/8 inch bits. So far I have only cut aromatic cedar on the end grain side and it cut wonderfully no blow outs. I'm currently using popular and or pine as that is all i have in the shop

thoughts suggestions This should be simple I would think!

thanks
turningwood007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 (permalink) Old 03-21-2015, 10:03 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Country: United States
First Name: Ray
Posts: 590
 
Default

Welcome to the forum Ed.

Copyright©2015 A.D. (Anno Domini, Latin for "in the year of our Lord") e.g., historical FACT!

Life is a comedy for those who think, but a tragedy for those who feel.

Let your smile change the world. Don’t let the world change your smile.
RMIGHTY1 is offline  
post #3 of 16 (permalink) Old 03-21-2015, 10:52 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 25,293
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by turningwood007 View Post
Hello all,
Hopefully this is posted in the correct place, it's been a while since i have logged in.

Anyway I decided I wanted to to do some simple box joint (finger joints) boxes.
I have a Freud double fluted 1/2 router bit (this is what i had in hand). I have this setup in a table with a variable speed control. I'm using 1/2 popular 5 inches wide. I have the bit set just a hair proud of the board so as to do a little finish sanding back to flush.
I have my Jig set correctly so as to get my first joint cut and then just move the board for each finger.
Here is where I'm getting in trouble and frustrated! the first cut goes find but then after that it is hit or miss. I get might get 1 or 2 joints competed but then I get a blow out on one of the fingers, I have tried full speed, half speed, and low speed! this is a new bit so is very sharp!
This is all on the end grain. So i tried using the long grain side of the wood and I get 100% joint cut out, my 2 pieces of wood match up and the joints are snug but not tight.
So my question is (I know you where going so get to the point already) what am i missing as to getting the fingers on the end grain sides like i see folks doing! I have watched video's at Rockler, and other sites and they seem to cut right through the end grain sides with no issue using 1/4, 1/2 and even 3/8 inch bits. So far I have only cut aromatic cedar on the end grain side and it cut wonderfully no blow outs. I'm currently using popular and or pine as that is all i have in the shop

thoughts suggestions This should be simple I would think!

thanks
for the proud fingers.. DO NOT sand them flush.. Use a paring chisel or LS plane...
Poplar is too soft to sand away and you will be unhappy with the outcome...

Which is blowing out... the poplar or the pine... both???
what type/grade of pine...

the poplar ... it's sap wood heavy.....
the pine... the nature of the beast....
feed rate is too fast at the exit... the bit is generating too much lateral pressure on the wood and not really cutting it's way through...... ease up on the feed rate just before exit...
RMIGHTY1 and BenAtar like this.

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 16 (permalink) Old 03-21-2015, 11:08 PM
Registered User
 
DonkeyHody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Country: United States
First Name: Andy
Posts: 901
 
Default

I figure the blowout is happening when the bit exits the wood, right? Have you tried a sacrificial backer board? If not, that will help. If so, try a new one. Maybe the old one has gotten wallowed out.
Stick486 likes this.

“We should be careful to get out of an experience only the wisdom that is in it and stop there lest we be like the cat that sits down on a hot stove lid. She will never sit down on a hot stove lid again and that is well but also she will never sit down on a cold one anymore.” - Mark Twain
DonkeyHody is offline  
post #5 of 16 (permalink) Old 03-21-2015, 11:24 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 25,293
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonkeyHody View Post
Have you tried a sacrificial backer board? If not, that will help. If so, try a new one. Maybe the old one has gotten wallowed out.
thanks...
forgot about that...

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is online now  
post #6 of 16 (permalink) Old 03-22-2015, 12:04 AM
Honored Member
 
harrysin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Country: Australia
First Name: Harry
Posts: 14,497
     
Send a message via Skype™ to harrysin
Default

The first shot shows the first time that I used the new OakPark spacer jigs some years ago. The other shots show details of the pusher with 80 grit paper glued on the face. I've now made a sacrificial board, still awaiting 80 grit paper, so that I can use the other sizes of spacer fences without mutilating the pusher. I had no breakout with this set-up. The pusher was based on a design by the late member and my very good friend Bobj3, Bob Jergens.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Box-joints3.jpg
Views:	367
Size:	67.9 KB
ID:	102249  

Click image for larger version

Name:	box-jointa.jpg
Views:	310
Size:	64.1 KB
ID:	102257  

Click image for larger version

Name:	box-jointb.jpg
Views:	339
Size:	63.5 KB
ID:	102265  

Click image for larger version

Name:	box-jointc.jpg
Views:	301
Size:	57.8 KB
ID:	102273  

Click image for larger version

Name:	box-jointd.jpg
Views:	369
Size:	59.7 KB
ID:	102281  


Harry



Nothing but heaven itself is better than a friend who is really a friend. - Plautus







Last edited by harrysin; 03-22-2015 at 12:10 AM.
harrysin is online now  
post #7 of 16 (permalink) Old 03-22-2015, 08:37 AM
Registered User
 
kywoodchopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Country: United States
First Name: malcolm
Posts: 456
 
Default

Hi Ed, I have tried both two-sided router bits and spiral. The spiral give a much better cut. If I am working with a wood that has the tendency to tear out, I will use a backer board. I run the router about about 1/2 speed and don't feed the wood too fast into the bit. I hope this helps. Malcolm / Kentucky USA
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	A620. Cherry : Tiger Maple.jpg
Views:	490
Size:	335.9 KB
ID:	102313  

Stick486 likes this.
kywoodchopper is offline  
post #8 of 16 (permalink) Old 03-22-2015, 09:00 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
turningwood007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Ed
Posts: 7
 
Default

Thanks all for the quick responses. Since this is a new Jig it has a fresh new backer board so I should be good there. I wondered about the feed rate and will try going slower to see if that helps.
as to the type of wood it is just Lowes purchased pine and poplar. I started out with a Harbor Freight spiral up cut bit and was getting the same results which was why i switched to the current bit, which is a straight 2 fluted bit.
turningwood007 is offline  
post #9 of 16 (permalink) Old 03-22-2015, 09:50 AM
Registered User
 
PhilBa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Country: United States
First Name: phil
Posts: 1,071
 
Default

I use a sacrificial backer and one in front (a fronter?) if the wood is particularly prone to "blowing out". This is especially true for plywood (and doubly so for the cheaper big box stuff). If you can make clean plywood fingers, you can work any wood. Also, I try to size my pieces so they are a multiple of the finger size so I can have full fingers at the ends. Those skinny little partial fingers have always given me trouble.

Slowing down the feed rate is good. I like spiral bits but don't have one for 3/8" work yet still produce pretty clean joints.

Above all else, practice. I built a whole bunch of boxes for shop related stuff before I felt like I could show my work.

Last edited by PhilBa; 03-22-2015 at 09:52 AM.
PhilBa is offline  
post #10 of 16 (permalink) Old 03-22-2015, 10:22 AM
Honored Member
 
harrysin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Country: Australia
First Name: Harry
Posts: 14,497
     
Send a message via Skype™ to harrysin
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilBa View Post
I use a sacrificial backer and one in front (a fronter?) if the wood is particularly prone to "blowing out". This is especially true for plywood (and doubly so for the cheaper big box stuff). If you can make clean plywood fingers, you can work any wood. Also, I try to size my pieces so they are a multiple of the finger size so I can have full fingers at the ends. Those skinny little partial fingers have always given me trouble.

Slowing down the feed rate is good. I like spiral bits but don't have one for 3/8" work yet still produce pretty clean joints.

Above all else, practice. I built a whole bunch of boxes for shop related stuff before I felt like I could show my work.
I clean-up partial pins with the ski mounted router.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	New-Tbox2.jpg
Views:	275
Size:	57.8 KB
ID:	102377  

Click image for larger version

Name:	New-Tbox3.jpg
Views:	289
Size:	66.4 KB
ID:	102385  

Stick486 likes this.

Harry



Nothing but heaven itself is better than a friend who is really a friend. - Plautus






harrysin is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue MLCS Box joint cutter CR1 Table-mounted Routing 6 12-03-2011 07:48 PM
Problem with 3/16 birch plywood box joint RegisG Table-mounted Routing 8 10-31-2011 11:29 AM
How To Make a Box with a Box Joint learnexperience General Routing 7 08-07-2011 08:07 AM
Stumped by my wood river 1/2" box joint template johnstuarthughes General Routing 3 03-25-2011 11:52 AM
My version of a router box joint jig Mike Gager Table-mounted Routing 4 03-16-2011 05:00 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome