Fuzz when routing BB ply - Router Forums
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By rpludwig
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-16-2015, 11:32 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Country: United States
First Name: N/a
Posts: 11
 
Default Fuzz when routing BB ply

I am using my router table with a diy pin attachment for routing some patterns out of 1/2" baltic birch plywood. I am using a 1/4" whiteside downcut spiral bit. There is quite a bit of fuzz, if you will, on the top of the ply when routing against the grain.

I am trying to do this by multiple passes with only the router, without trimming the wood to within 1/16" of the pattern because it is an attempt at production and it would be faster for me that way. It would be pretty slick if I didn't have to sand or roundover the edges since some of it is inside slots that are hard to sand and too narrow for any roundover i have seen. Do they even make a roundover bit that could fit into a 5/16" slot? That would probably make everything much easier and this fuzz a non issue.

If I was to use a compression or up/down bit, would I still get fuzzys with the multiple pass method, since the top of the bit is doing an upcut and not going all the way through for the first pass? Also I can't seem to find a 1/4" up/down bit with less than a 1" cut length, if that even matters for the 1/2" ply, I've never used the compression bits before so I dont really know.

I tested a regular flush trim on the plywood for ****s and giggles and even only taking 1/16" off it gave a bit of fuzz on both sides and even some slight burning.

Is the only option for a fuzz free rout with multiple passes to use a down cut for the first pass and an upcut for the breakthrough? If that was the case I would use two tables set up with pin routers, but that would not be my preferred method. But like I said this is an attempt at production so if that's what I have to do, that's what I have to do.
dcdc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-17-2015, 12:04 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Herb Stoops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Country: United States
First Name: Herb
Posts: 7,401
 
Default

I use these small router bits for getting in tight spaces,and they go down to 1/16" r. Carbide Router Bits | Router Bit Sets | Shaper Cutters | Saw Blades | Planer Knives | Jointer Knives | Infinity Cutting Tools

Also have a set for the dremel in 1/8" shank and a router base works good too.

Herb
Herb Stoops is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-17-2015, 12:39 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Country: United States
First Name: N/a
Posts: 11
 
Default

Sorry not sure if you were referring to where I asked if they make a roundover bit that would fit into a 5/16 slot, I didn't see any on that site you posted to.
dcdc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-17-2015, 02:51 AM
Registered User
 
DaninVan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Country: Canada
First Name: Dan
Posts: 14,056
 
Default

dcdc; wouldn't this one work?
Roundover & Beading Router Bits-Carbide Router Bits | Router Bit Sets | Shaper Cutters | Saw Blades | Planer Knives | Jointer Knives | Infinity Cutting Tools
if it was centred wouldn't it do both sides of the slot at the same time? And the ends of the slot as well?
DaninVan is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-17-2015, 06:13 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Ron
Posts: 141
 
Default

I always get fuzzies on the end grain of teak and maple when routing a repetitive project with a carbide spiral upcut bit...I accept it as normal, a quick swipe with 400 grit sandpaper, or even the rubber end of a vac hose and they're gone...fwiw.
Mdawson likes this.
rpludwig is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-17-2015, 09:31 AM
Honored Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Country: United States
First Name: pat
Posts: 1,053
 
Default

Pix of cutter or cut? I'm thinking this is an up cut spiral.
Quillman is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Forum Suggestion Thread Mark Site Help and Suggestions 131 02-08-2015 10:33 AM
old person new to routing in wood sailer670 New Member Introductions 12 12-13-2014 08:31 PM
Use of template Guides cutter79 Guide Bushings and Templates 6 08-21-2013 04:18 AM
roundover routing 18mm ply mkakk General Routing 7 02-20-2012 01:42 PM
Routing Baltic Ply John Eppley General Routing 3 11-20-2010 12:07 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome