Holding small parts. - Router Forums
 4Likes
  • 1 Post By vchiarelli
  • 1 Post By Cherryville Chuck
  • 1 Post By hawkeye10
  • 1 Post By Stick486
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 11-29-2015, 08:22 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
hawkeye10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Country: United States
First Name: Don
Posts: 2,603
 
Default Holding small parts.

How can I safely hold odd shaped small parts when routing? I have been making some piggy banks for Christmas presents and I don't like holding the pigs ear by hand. My fingers are awful close to the bit. Suggestions please.



Don in Murfreesboro,Tn.

Measure once cut twice and it's still to short.
hawkeye10 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 11-29-2015, 08:46 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Richard
Posts: 2,983
 
Default

Can you shape the ears on a bigger piece and the cut the ears off?

"The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits". Albert Einstein
Shop guy is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 11-29-2015, 09:23 AM
Registered User
 
vchiarelli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Country: Canada
First Name: Vince
Posts: 3,456
 
Default

@hawkeye10

Don: looks like the ears are concave, with a slight round over on the outside. I'm not sure I'd attempt this with a router. I'd be more inclined to do some hand work on the ears - gouge out the inside, then perhaps a rasp or file and some sandpaper to clean them up. Might take a little more time but would certainly be a lot safer.
Nickp likes this.
vchiarelli is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 11-29-2015, 10:17 AM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 15,916
 
Default

Don you didn't say if you are doing these on the RT or handheld but it's a job I wouldn't do on a table. I would try and make a hollow in a piece that I could set the ear into and route by hand. Maybe a little double sided tape to help hold it down.

How have you been doing it so far?

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 11-29-2015, 10:50 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
hawkeye10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Country: United States
First Name: Don
Posts: 2,603
 
Default

The ears are made of 3/4" pine and cut out on a band saw. I then round the edges on my router table and use a spindle sander for the concave. I don't route the bottom of the ears so I can attach them to the head. I really don't like routing them by hand, in fact I will not do it again. It scares me and I am not scared of anything.

Don in Murfreesboro,Tn.

Measure once cut twice and it's still to short.
hawkeye10 is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 11-29-2015, 11:49 AM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 15,916
 
Default

The spindle sanding is the safest operation. I thought that was the problem and that you were doing it with a router. You could make a holding jig that would allow you to use it to push the ears through. I would use a board with 3 or 4 screws sticking through about 1/8" and put a handle on it. The pin holes from the screws would be sanded out when you use the spindle sander. Use screws with really sharp points like drywall screws. The ones that usually come in spar packs are about as dull as butter knives.
Moz likes this.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 11-29-2015, 12:22 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
hawkeye10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Country: United States
First Name: Don
Posts: 2,603
 
Default

Thanks Chuck. You seem to have good answers to problems folks have on this forum. I know I appreciate your knowledge and time on helping us out.
gomolajoe likes this.

Don in Murfreesboro,Tn.

Measure once cut twice and it's still to short.
hawkeye10 is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 11-29-2015, 01:37 PM
Registered User
 
CharleyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Charley
Posts: 2,137
 
Default

For rounding the pig's body, head and maybe even the nose I would use a router table and a non slip gripping pad like the one in this link Grr-Rip Block? Smart Hook Push Block (GB-1) | Rockler Woodworking and Hardware . Press down on the gripping pad against the top of the piece being routed and guide the piece along the round over bit. For the ears I wouldn't use a router at all. I would use a sander and maybe a non slip glove for the hand holding the ear. If you draw the ears on a piece of wood and hollow them out with a Dremel or curved carving chisel before cutting them out it will be easy to clamp the board in a vise for this step. After cutting them out rounding the edges with a sander will be easy and relatively safe. Of course, you could hand sand them and be even safer.

Charley

Central North Carolina
CharleyL is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 11-29-2015, 03:23 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 29,253
 
Default

dremel and burr bits...
Herb Stoops likes this.

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is online now  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 11-30-2015, 09:09 AM
Forum Contributor
 
DesertRatTom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Tom
Posts: 18,120
 
Default

Cut the ear shape on the end of a longer piece on the bandsaw. Use a wooden vise to hold onto the un cut long portion. Roundover the ears using a bit with a bearing and hold on to the wooden vise to guide the longer piece. Dremmel with burr bit to shape the indent. Spindle sander to cleanup the indent and shape the back side of the ears. Mark and then cut off the ear so you can attach it. Hands stay safely away from the bit throughout the whole process.
DesertRatTom is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to route small parts safely SteveMI Table-mounted Routing 22 10-02-2015 03:06 PM
Laminate trimmer versus light router - cutting out small parts from sheet?? vandomme2 General Routing 13 11-05-2012 09:24 AM
Small profile holding idea Bob N Jigs and Fixtures 8 10-30-2009 01:25 PM
Craftsman parts issue - Canadian 24604 db9 General Routing 8 10-11-2009 07:44 PM
router parts search joromu55 General Routing 3 06-26-2008 08:58 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome