newbee with bamboo issues - Router Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-23-2016, 11:48 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Matthieu van Kints's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Country: Belgium
First Name: Matthieu
Posts: 8
 
Default newbee with bamboo issues

hey guys and galls, a newby here, with a particular problem.

im tying to use a ikea bamboo cutting board to make parts for a speaker system i'm building. but the basic thing is not complicated. just need to router out some circle parts.

so i made a template kinda base for under my rt0700 makita router.

with holes already predrilled in the right spots for all the parts and use the router as compass. initially i wanted to lathe the parts into shape. and build my own little lathe for that but well i kinda transfered to routing it out.

so i had the parts already cut out roughly. during some test runs i found out that there are a lot of problems i didn't take into the calculations. for one.. bamboo is not the easiest material to work with.

so for the questions part.

1) what will be the best kind of router bit to use when starting from scratch and router the parts directly cutting board. for the test run i used a freebee router bit i got in a 6pcs set probably from china.
a straight 2 flute bit 12mm

2) is this shape the best option?
3) what would be the best diameter (i have with these bits a 4, 12 and 16mm option)
4) what is a proper source of bits without overpricing? '
5) tungsten carbide bits the right way to think?
6) what is the best approach?
7) what is the best way to cut the last "layer" if you go through it step by step.

sorry if i'm asking anything obvious to you all.

kind greatings

Matthieu
Matthieu van Kints is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-23-2016, 12:05 PM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 15,905
 
Default

The general rule is that your cutting depth per pass should be no more than the diameter of the bit. Bamboo is hard material, 10% harder than red oak I think. Smaller bits require less power. Not all straight bits will plunge so you need a starter hole for those bits. Router bits do a poor job of removing large amounts of waste. They do better at trimming to a finished size and surface finish. When possible I rough cut or drill close to finished size and then use the router to finish the job.

Carbide is much more heat tolerant than HSS (high speed steel) and will stay sharp much longer so it is the exclusive choice for most of us when we buy bits. I'm not sure what router bit brands are available to you there but Freud, CMT, and possibly Amana should be I think. All are satisfactory. Whiteside bits made in North Carolina in the US are rated the best but may not be available to you without special ordering by mail which would probably make them expensive.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is offline  
post #3 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-23-2016, 12:35 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Herb Stoops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Country: United States
First Name: Herb
Posts: 8,065
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cherryville Chuck View Post
The general rule is that your cutting depth per pass should be no more than the diameter of the bit. Bamboo is hard material, 10% harder than red oak I think. Smaller bits require less power. Not all straight bits will plunge so you need a starter hole for those bits. Router bits do a poor job of removing large amounts of waste. They do better at trimming to a finished size and surface finish. When possible I rough cut or drill close to finished size and then use the router to finish the job.

Carbide is much more heat tolerant than HSS (high speed steel) and will stay sharp much longer so it is the exclusive choice for most of us when we buy bits. I'm not sure what router bit brands are available to you there but Freud, CMT, and possibly Amana should be I think. All are satisfactory. Whiteside bits made in North Carolina in the US are rated the best but may not be available to you without special ordering by mail which would probably make them expensive.
What Charles says is the best way. Cut them out with a jig saw, band saw, etc. and then finish the last 1/8' with a router and a template.
Bamboo cutting boards have a very high percent glue contant. they are basically grass that is glued together, so this makes them hard to cut and hard on the bits.

Herb
Herb Stoops is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-23-2016, 12:57 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Matthieu van Kints's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Country: Belgium
First Name: Matthieu
Posts: 8
 
Default

yeah indeed.

as euopean that is an issue a lot, most info is us based. specially when brands considered.
anyone some ideas asian bits (japan) that are of relative good quality.. i don't need the best.
i won't be using it daily. but i would like my sizes to be correct en tungsten carbide.

i found this on ebay.. any input on that?

80pc-1-2-Shank-Tungsten-Carbide-Router-Bit-Set-2-Blades-3-Blade-Woodworking-/190574884755

WOODCRAFTER-Super-Hard-Router-Bit-12pcs-Set-8mm-Shank/361455178022

kind greatings Matt
Matthieu van Kints is offline  
post #5 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-23-2016, 01:04 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 28,976
 
Default

this thread may be of interest to you...

http://www.routerforums.com/router-b...r-bit-set.html

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and TaxidermyĒ
Stick486 is online now  
post #6 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-23-2016, 01:47 PM
Registered User
 
dalboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Country: United Kingdom
First Name: derek
Posts: 79
 
Default

Being just over the water so to speak have a look at Trend for router bits you may even give them a call or e mail.

I have no connection with them just a happy customer
dalboy is offline  
post #7 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-23-2016, 02:02 PM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 15,905
 
Default

Matt if you are looking on ebay have a look at the Yonico bits (Precision Bits is the same company). They are pretty good quality for the price and their customer service is very good and they may ship to you. I know they make every effort they can to keep shipping costs to Canada as low as possible.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is offline  
post #8 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-23-2016, 03:02 PM
Registered User
 
DaninVan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Country: Canada
First Name: Dan
Posts: 14,910
 
Default

Matt; DIMAR, from Germany, good reputation for quality, and you could also look at the CMT one's from Italy...German Carbide. Be careful with the CMT ones; they're importing some from Asia now.
That doesn't necessarily mean there's a problem with them, just a heads-up.
DIMAR Ltd | Home
DaninVan is online now  
post #9 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-29-2016, 06:36 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Matthieu van Kints's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Country: Belgium
First Name: Matthieu
Posts: 8
 
Default

Thanks guys..

that all really helped a lot.

for the moment i am planning to stick with what i got, which is functioning quite fine when handled with a bit extra care.
am using the state flutes most of the time anyways. (specially the the 6mm one)

but at this point i have a small issue with it's diameter.
i want to do a job.. and cut out 4 pcs of a star/sun like shape. like the kids draw with a compass when you use the radius to devide the circle in 6 and then continue to use those point to draw another 6 circles.. you know what i mean.

reason.. well i like this shape to support a driver in a tube for a speaker set i'm making.
i have it all drawn out. i have the compass like tool for the router made.
but i have two issues.

i is that i have to rotate the router for just a couple of degrees for cutting the inner side of the lines i want to keep.
but i think i will figure something out for that once i've done the outlines. just need to work really carefull

but the second is that i need something far thinner to cut the inner lines then a 6mm flute.
something like 2mm diameter would be nice.

what sort of tool should i be looking for, cause the thinnest flute i saw was 5 mm. 1mm smaller then 6, but still 3mm bigger then 2.

greatz

Matthieu


Last edited by Matthieu van Kints; 04-29-2016 at 06:44 PM. Reason: adding image
Matthieu van Kints is offline  
post #10 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-29-2016, 07:45 PM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 15,905
 
Default

Matt I've seen bits to 3 mm (1/8 inch) and I think I've seen 2 mm but trying to use one on something as thick as a cutting board without breaking it will be challenging. You may be better off if you want sharp inside corners to use a file or riffler. Rifflers are commonly used for fine detail work and the better ones come in different stages of aggressiveness. The two best brands are French. One is Auriou and I can't think of the other just now. There are also some pretty good Italian made ones.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.

Last edited by Cherryville Chuck; 04-30-2016 at 02:03 PM.
Cherryville Chuck is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bamboo? TWheels Wood Species 29 01-20-2015 07:53 AM
Where to buy bamboo lumber in Ottawa? bobbotron Wood Species 0 12-02-2011 11:05 AM
Recent Login Issues (11/15/2009) Mark Site Help and Suggestions 6 11-18-2009 03:21 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome