I smoked a plunge bit??? - Router Forums
 9Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 21 (permalink) Old 04-27-2016, 07:07 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
hawkeye10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Country: United States
First Name: Don
Posts: 2,603
 
Default I smoked a plunge bit???

I was using a MLCS 3/4" plunge bit and boring a hole in the end grain grain of cherry. Smoke came out from the very beginning. This bit had only been used to bore three holes in red oak. The router was level to the work and the speed was wide open. So in your opinion what happened?

Don in Murfreesboro,Tn.

Measure once cut twice and it's still to short.
hawkeye10 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 (permalink) Old 04-27-2016, 07:50 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 28,976
 
Default

tannin on the bit from the oak...
too fast...
cherry burns really really easy...
mid level bit...

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is online now  
post #3 of 21 (permalink) Old 04-27-2016, 07:56 AM
Retired Moderator
 
Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 11,921
 
Send a message via Skype™ to Mike
Default

Don, plunge cutting into end grain is one of the toughest cuts you can make and a 3/4" diameter bit means you are removing a lot of material.

Mike
"Living in the D" (this means Detroit!)
"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"
Mike is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 21 (permalink) Old 04-27-2016, 08:17 AM
Registered User
 
Nickp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Nick
Posts: 4,272
 
Default

Does the bit have cutters on the bottom face and are they clean and sharp...? A straight bit that does not have cutters on the bottom face will only cut with the side cutters...

...just thinkin' of the basics since you said it started to smoke right away...

Nick

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
GIVE A MAN A FISH and you feed him for a day.
TEACH HIM HOW TO FISH and you feed him for his life time.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Nickp is offline  
post #5 of 21 (permalink) Old 04-27-2016, 08:30 AM
Honored Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Country: United States
First Name: pat
Posts: 1,053
 
Default

More than likely the cutter is not a plunge cutter.
That is, the end flutes don't over lap, like those found on solid carbide spirals do.
As such, that cutter has too move (laterally) as it cuts or it will burn out just like yours did.
In doubt? put a similar cutter in the drill press and plunge ~1/8". If the center of the cut is uncut, do not plunge this cutter unless you move it at the same time you plunge.
Routing.
Quillman is offline  
post #6 of 21 (permalink) Old 04-27-2016, 10:15 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
hawkeye10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Country: United States
First Name: Don
Posts: 2,603
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quillman View Post
More than likely the cutter is not a plunge cutter.
That is, the end flutes don't over lap, like those found on solid carbide spirals do.
As such, that cutter has too move (laterally) as it cuts or it will burn out just like yours did.
In doubt? put a similar cutter in the drill press and plunge ~1/8". If the center of the cut is uncut, do not plunge this cutter unless you move it at the same time you plunge.
Routing.

This is the bit I was using. #7755 I called MLCS this mourning and the guy said end grain boring was very hard on bits and cherry was one of the worst. He said send it back and they would replace it. "That is good" I don't think I will send it back because it may not be their fault. I want to be fair.
MLCS Plunge Cutting Straight Router Bits

Don in Murfreesboro,Tn.

Measure once cut twice and it's still to short.
hawkeye10 is offline  
post #7 of 21 (permalink) Old 04-27-2016, 10:28 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Country: United States
First Name: John
Posts: 4,154
 
Default

Don,

What I want to know is --How did you keep it lit??

I smoked a titanium bit on hickory. It wasn't hard to do. Will have to use it on something small to see if it's totally ruined, or still got some life yet.

I had an Amana bit shatter and Toolstoday replaced it - albeit grudgingly. For the price MLCS has on those, I would have to question the original quality to begin with. Are they a name brand or generic house bits? Take the new one if they're offering.

HJ

Last edited by honesttjohn; 04-27-2016 at 10:56 AM.
honesttjohn is offline  
post #8 of 21 (permalink) Old 04-27-2016, 10:36 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Herb Stoops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Country: United States
First Name: Herb
Posts: 8,065
 
Default

Don, try slowing down the speed on the bit, and slowing the plunge rate on some scrap material.

myself I would use a Forster bit ,or an Irwin Speedbor Irwin Industrial Tool Speedbor 1" Max Speed Drill Bit 3041007 by Irwin Industrial Tool for $8.99 in Power Tool Accessories - Power Tools & Accessories - Tools : Rural King bit to do the job,depending on the project. You might try to bore a smaller hole first, then plunge the larger bit.
You can get those bits in 3/4" or smaller too.

Herb
Herb Stoops is online now  
post #9 of 21 (permalink) Old 04-27-2016, 11:05 AM
Honored Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Country: United States
First Name: pat
Posts: 1,053
 
Default

You're right Hawkeye, it is a so called end boring cutter.
However, because there is so little flute relief (on the end), they do a poor job of end boring in situ.
This is a buyer beware issue. Spirals, steel or carbide, can & are usually ground for end boring in situ.
I'd take the replacement, but in the next time you use the bit, move it.
TwoSkies57 likes this.
Quillman is offline  
post #10 of 21 (permalink) Old 04-27-2016, 05:04 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
hawkeye10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Country: United States
First Name: Don
Posts: 2,603
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quillman View Post
You're right Hawkeye, it is a so called end boring cutter.
However, because there is so little flute relief (on the end), they do a poor job of end boring in situ.
This is a buyer beware issue. Spirals, steel or carbide, can & are usually ground for end boring in situ.
I'd take the replacement, but in the next time you use the bit, move it.
Pat I don't understand "situ". I am a big dummy on understanding computer lingo.
DaninVan likes this.

Don in Murfreesboro,Tn.

Measure once cut twice and it's still to short.
hawkeye10 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I safely use a plunge bit on a router table? jackstraw Shop Safety 11 10-09-2013 07:04 AM
Sears Router bit description gary smyth Jigs and Fixtures 4 07-18-2011 12:38 AM
Sears Router bit description gary smyth General Routing 1 06-30-2011 10:23 PM
Old Glossary Terms Mark Site Help and Suggestions 0 10-14-2008 01:30 AM
bit speeds, something to think about reible Router Bits - Types and Usage 0 10-19-2004 09:20 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome