Plunge bits?? - Router Forums
 12Likes
  • 2 Post By Stick486
  • 6 Post By harrysin
  • 1 Post By FreeTime
  • 3 Post By FreeTime
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-09-2016, 05:21 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
hawkeye10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Country: United States
First Name: Don
Posts: 2,603
 
Default Plunge bits??

Using a plunge bit in a router table is it safe to let the wood down on the bit. Of coarse you would need to use the fence. I am talking about bits that are larger than 1/2".

Don in Murfreesboro,Tn.

Measure once cut twice and it's still to short.
hawkeye10 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-09-2016, 05:50 AM
Registered User
 
Tommy Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Country: United States
First Name: Tommy
Posts: 34
 
Send a message via MSN to Tommy Law Send a message via Yahoo to Tommy Law
Default

I would pre drill a good starting hole .

Tommy Baltimore
"To alcohol...The cause of and answer to most of life's problems!" H. Simpson
Tommy Law is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-09-2016, 05:56 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 28,860
 
Default

stop block the end so it doesn't kick back and feather board it to the fence so it it doesn't separate from the fence...
can you raise the bit into the work and add a hold doen feather board???

are you slot cutting???
better to use a plunge router w/ a clamp on fence and take take the router to the work....
harrysin and JFPNCM like this.

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-09-2016, 07:15 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
hawkeye10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Country: United States
First Name: Don
Posts: 2,603
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stick486 View Post
stop block the end so it doesn't kick back and feather board it to the fence so it it doesn't separate from the fence...
can you raise the bit into the work and add a hold doen feather board???

are you slot cutting???
better to use a plunge router w/ a clamp on fence and take take the router to the work....
I was slot cutting yesterday with a 1/4" carbide bit. I lowered a piece of 1 1/4" wide by 8" long wood on the bit but I made the slot in three passes. I have no plans to make a larger slot but you can never tell. I am just asking the question so I will know the answer in case I need to.

Don in Murfreesboro,Tn.

Measure once cut twice and it's still to short.
hawkeye10 is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-09-2016, 08:19 AM
RouterForums.com User
 
harrysin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Country: Australia
First Name: Harry
Posts: 14,812
     
Send a message via Skype™ to harrysin
Default

Irrespective of the bit size, holes and slots are produced safer using a hand held plunge router.

Harry



Nothing but heaven itself is better than a friend who is really a friend. - Plautus






harrysin is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-09-2016, 09:12 AM
Retired Moderator
 
Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 11,921
 
Send a message via Skype™ to Mike
Default

Yes Don this is a commonly used method taught on the Router Workshop, Woodsmith and other woodworking shows. I use this method all the time. Putting painters tape on your fence and marking your start stop positions on it makes for high visibility and easy clean up.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	US Ski jig 006.JPG
Views:	45
Size:	41.6 KB
ID:	217417  

Click image for larger version

Name:	US Ski jig 007.JPG
Views:	41
Size:	40.3 KB
ID:	217425  

Click image for larger version

Name:	US Ski jig 008.JPG
Views:	43
Size:	45.8 KB
ID:	217433  

Click image for larger version

Name:	MJ002.JPG
Views:	37
Size:	44.3 KB
ID:	217441  


Mike
"Living in the D" (this means Detroit!)
"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"
Mike is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-09-2016, 10:42 AM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 15,902
 
Default

I prefer to do like Harry does and use the plunge router on the job. That puts your hands in the safest place possible, i.e. nowhere near the bit. Lots do slotting on the table but there is a risk that the piece can get away from you and since you are holding on tightly if it does get start to get away there is a split second until your brain tells you to let go and your hand is being pulled along with the piece. The problem is that you only contact one corner of the bit first. If you ever have tried drilling with a large Forstner bit and you started at an angle then you know what happens.

If you go ahead and do the slotting on a table then use stop blocks to eliminate any motion in that direction leaving only motion away from the fence as a possibility and be aware of what can go wrong so that if you do start to lose control that your reflexes will be prepared to let go faster.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-09-2016, 02:12 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Mark
Posts: 137
 
Default

My vote is with the hand held approach. I had a near miss once - don't care to repeat it (still trying to not learn the hard way)

I made a template out of 1/2" BB that I use actually quite a bit, anytime I need a "slot like" cut. Just a simple sheet 1'x3' (whatever) with a 1" slot cut in it to guide a 1" bushing and whatever bit I want to use. I made 2 centering keys for it (fits into the slot, with centerlines to match for setup.)
xylos likes this.
FreeTime is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-09-2016, 03:00 PM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 15,902
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FreeTime View Post
My vote is with the hand held approach. I had a near miss once - don't care to repeat it (still trying to not learn the hard way)

I made a template out of 1/2" BB that I use actually quite a bit, anytime I need a "slot like" cut. Just a simple sheet 1'x3' (whatever) with a 1" slot cut in it to guide a 1" bushing and whatever bit I want to use. I made 2 centering keys for it (fits into the slot, with centerlines to match for setup.)
Why don't you take a picture and post it for us? If you need help with how to do it just ask and I'll walk you through it.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-14-2016, 05:32 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Mark
Posts: 137
 
Default Slotting Template

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cherryville Chuck View Post
Why don't you take a picture and post it for us? If you need help with how to do it just ask and I'll walk you through it.
Sorry it took so long - shop was a mess. Anyway I generally use double sided tape from template to part, align the template using the key to the slot CL on both ends and clamp the whole thing down. I only had to fiddle with getting this slot straight.

A 1" guide bushing on a plunge router enables most slot configurations I have needed. Its an easier setup than a dado jig. (First photo - I zip tie the keys to the template for safe keeping)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SlotTemplate.jpg
Views:	61
Size:	756.2 KB
ID:	218842  

Click image for larger version

Name:	SlotTemplateAlighnment.jpg
Views:	53
Size:	767.1 KB
ID:	218850  

FreeTime is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Router bit testing Mike Router Bits - Types and Usage 21 12-17-2014 09:42 AM
Ridgid R2930 (fixed and plunge base routee) xplorx4 Tool Reviews 15 09-23-2014 08:15 AM
Auger Bits Mortising In Drill Press Gaia Tools and Woodworking 11 07-31-2012 11:46 AM
How to buy router bits xplorx4 Router Bits - Types and Usage 31 02-09-2009 01:04 AM
Quick tip kp91 General Routing 23 09-24-2004 04:26 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome