Making dishes - Router Forums
 7Likes
  • 5 Post By harrysin
  • 1 Post By JFPNCM
  • 1 Post By Herb Stoops
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-26-2018, 08:47 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
First Name: N/a
Posts: 2
 
Default Making dishes

I have a 3/4" dish bit and a bit extension. My problem is if I try to make a deep bowl/dish the collet nut is larger than the bearing (3/4") so it hits the pattern or edge of the dish and I can only go about 1-1/8" deep. With the extension I thought I would be able to go about 3" deep. What do I do to get a deeper dish?
Fatcat161 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-27-2018, 06:42 AM
Moderation Team
 
difalkner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: United States
First Name: David
Posts: 2,423
 
Default

Welcome to the forum! When you get a minute go ahead and complete your profile with first name and location. This help us to get to know you and to better help you. You can post photos now if they're on your computer but you can't link to 3rd party hosting until you have more than 10 posts.

Upload some photos of what you're doing on the dish and that might help to get some suggestions.

David

David

Curly Wood Shop on Etsy
David Falkner - Woodworking YouTube channel
Our music at church - current videos Airline Baptist BC Facebook Live
Romans 3:23
difalkner is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-27-2018, 08:40 AM
Honored Member
 
harrysin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Country: Australia
First Name: Harry
Posts: 14,235
     
Send a message via Skype™ to harrysin
Default

This pdf of one of my past projects should give you an idea of how I do deep routing. the "secret" is to use a LARGE template guide, I use a 40mm one (about 1 1/16") this allows the chuck and the extension to pass through it giving a much deeper cut.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Routing a box from solid wood.pdf (1.23 MB, 61 views)

Harry



Nothing but heaven itself is better than a friend who is really a friend. - Plautus






harrysin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-27-2018, 10:24 AM
Forum Contributor
 
MEBCWD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 2,929
 
Default

Will a 1 1/8" bowl bit be bigger than the collet nut? Measure across the points of the nut. If it is still too small then Harry's technique would be a good solution.

Mike
Your BRAIN Is The Most Important Power Tool In Your Shop. Turn It On Before You Turn On Any Other Power Tool.
A Disability Is Only A Disability If You Let It Be One
MEBCWD is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-27-2018, 12:46 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
First Name: N/a
Posts: 2
 
Default

Harry, my template isn't adjustable so I can't make if larger to accommodate an oversized bearing.

Mike, from what I read a 1 1/8" bit would require a 1/2" shank and the extender for them uses a 28mm wrench. I expect the nut to be a little larger so it will be close if not larger than 1 1/8". Also, a larger bit won't get into the corners.

Keith
Fatcat161 is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-27-2018, 01:30 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Herb Stoops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Country: United States
First Name: Herb
Posts: 7,338
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fatcat161 View Post
Harry, my template isn't adjustable so I can't make if larger to accommodate an oversized bearing.

Mike, from what I read a 1 1/8" bit would require a 1/2" shank and the extender for them uses a 28mm wrench. I expect the nut to be a little larger so it will be close if not larger than 1 1/8". Also, a larger bit won't get into the corners.

Keith
I have used a bowl bit with a bottom bearing,( that guides against the template) and no bushing required. when the bit goes deep enough so the bearing clears the template then it rides against the sides of the bowl to guide the edge cut.

https://www.amazon.com/CMT-851-002-1...SIN=B000P4O5YI
Herb
Herb Stoops is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-27-2018, 09:01 PM
Official Greeter
 
old55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Country: Australia
First Name: Ross
Posts: 6,524
 
Default

Welcome to the forum.

Ross,
Rockhampton, Queensland, Australia


Enjoy the knowledge of others that can be found within.

‘Members are requested to add a first name in their profile as we are a very friendly bunch here'.
old55 is online now  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-27-2018, 09:06 PM
Registered User
 
JFPNCM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Jon
Posts: 3,633
 
Default

I've been very pleased with the CMT bit/extender combination for making bowls. Mine is similar to Herb's but with a 1/2' shank. I also use the smaller bowl sanding kits that allow one to finish in the tighter corners etc.
Herb Stoops likes this.

Jon
JFPNCM is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-27-2018, 10:16 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Herb Stoops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Country: United States
First Name: Herb
Posts: 7,338
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFPNCM View Post
I've been very pleased with the CMT bit/extender combination for making bowls. Mine is similar to Herb's but with a 1/2' shank. I also use the smaller bowl sanding kits that allow one to finish in the tighter corners etc.
I remove the bulk of the material on the drill press with large forstner bits staying well away from the finished edge. Then go in with the router and clean it up.
The forstner bits have a short pilot point in the cutter,so I learned to allow for that in the depth so the little dimples could be removed..
I used those small discs and a drill motor to sand the bottoms out, being careful to stay away from the edges. Those I cleaned up with a sanding mop.
Herb
JFPNCM likes this.
Herb Stoops is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Racetrack molding - Making rings for curved trim Shells Tools and Woodworking 5 03-09-2014 08:42 PM
Making a cam board... jw2170 Jigs and Fixtures 10 12-27-2013 07:01 PM
New Member making Chairs Tracy White New Member Introductions 3 09-29-2009 01:08 AM
Making puzzles, looking for a jig idea kweinert Jigs and Fixtures 3 08-31-2009 07:59 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome